All Times Eastern

Boxing
Boxing After Dark, StubHub Center, Carson, CA
WBC World Super Flyweight Title

Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs. Roman Gonzalez — HBO, 10:15 p.m.

CBS Sports Spectacular: Fight Night, Resorts World Casino, Queens, New York, NY
Lightweights

Elio Rojas vs. Bryant Cruz — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 3
SC Freiburg vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
FSV Mainz 05 vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS2, 9:30 p.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
TSG 1899 Hoffenheim vs. Bayern München — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highglights Show I — FS2, midnight

CFL
Week 12
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Ottawa Redblacks — ESPN3, 6 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 20: Corvera de Astrurias to Alto de l’Angliru — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 4
Manchester City vs. Liverpool — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Bournemouth — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Everton vs. Tottenham Hotspur — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Brighton & Hove Albion vs. West Bromwich Albion — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Leicester City vs. Chelsea — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Southampton vs. Watford — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Manchester United — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Golf
European Tour
European Masters, Crans-sur-Sierre Golf Club, Crans Montana, Switzerland

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

USGA
Walker Cup The Los Angeles Country Club, Los Angeles, CA

Day 1 Foursomes — FS1, noon
Day 1 Singles — FS1, 5 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Indy Women in Tech Championship, Brickyard Crossing Country Club, Indianapolis, IN

Final Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Japan Airlines Championship, Narita Golf Club, Narita, Japan

Final Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Levante UD — beIN Sports, 6:50 s.m.
Valencia vs. Atlético Madrid — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.
Barcelona vs. Espanyol — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 215: Nunes vs. Shevchenko 2, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Prelims — FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS2, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Cleveland or New York Yankees at Texas — Fox, 1 p.m.
Houston at Oakland — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m. or Minnesota at Kansas City — MLB Network, 7:15 p.m.

National League
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Colorado at Los Angeles Dodgers or San Diego at Arizona — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Chicago vs. New York Red Bulls — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 3:55 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond International Raceway, Richmond, VA

Race — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Post Race Show — NBCSN, 11 p.m.
NASCAR Victory Lap — NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
In Case You Missed It: All 32 — NFL Network, 8:30 a.m.
NFL Pick’Em — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Good Morning Football: Weekend (series premiere) — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
John Madden: A Football Life — CBS, 1:30 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
FC Kansas City vs. Chicago Red Stars — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
North Carolina Courage vs. Houston Dash — go90, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Unmatched — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
The Spirit of Yachting — BBC World News, 8:30 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
30 for 30: The 16th Man — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Once Brothers — ESPN Classic, 12:30 p.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: The Band That Wouldn’t Die — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Expedientes UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Mixed Doubles Final — ESPN3, noon
Women’s Final — ESPN, 4 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.