All Times Eastern

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Men’s
UCLA vs. Cal — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m./Pac-12 Network, 12:30 a.m. (Friday, joined in progress)

Women’s
Purdue vs. Illinois — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
USC vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Oregon, 6:30 p.m.
Tennesee vs. Alabama — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Indiana vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Washington State vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 8:30 p.m.
Stanford vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Washington vs. Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 10:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Malaysia, Sepang International Circuit, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Practice — NBCSN, 3 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
Web.com Tour
Tour Championship, Atlantic Beach Country Club, Atlantic Beach, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Presidents Cup, Liberty National Golf Club, Jersey City, NJ

Day 1: Foursomes — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Live From the Presidents Cup — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

LPGA/Ladies European Tour
New Zealand Women’s Open, Windross Farm Golf Course, Auckland, New Zealand

2nd Round — Golf Chanel, 3 a.m. (Friday, same day coverage)

European Tour
British Masters, Close House Hotel & Golf Club, Newcastle-upon-Tyne, England, United Kingdom

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m. (Friday)

IndyCar
IndyCar 2017 — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 203: Miocic vs. Overeem — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: Lawler vs. Condit — FS1, 10 p.m.
UFC Top Ten: European Fighters — FS1, 10:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Cleveland — MLB Network, noon
Houston at Boston or Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
Dallas Mavericks Team Preview — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
San Antonio Spurs Team Preview — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL Preaseason
Chicago at Detroit — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: 24 Strong (world premiere) — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Shenzhen Open, Shenzhen Longgang Sports Center, Shenzhen, Communist China

3rd Round — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m. (same day coverage)

2017 Laver Cup Highlights Show — ESPNews, 11 p.m.

WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Optics Valley International Tennis Center, Wuhan, Communist China

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 2
Group A, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan

FC Astana vs. Slavia Praha — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:50 a.m.

Group H, Borisov Arena, Borisov, Belarus
FC BATE Borisov vs. Arsenal — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group H, RheinEnergie Stadion, Cologne, Germany
FC Köln vs. FK Crvena Zvezda — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group E, Goodison Park, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Everton vs. Apollyon Limassol — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group D, Stadio San Siro, Milan, Italy
AC Milan vs. HNK Rijeka — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group E, Stade de Lyon, Decines, France
Olympique Lyonnais vs. Atalanta BC — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

Group J, Jämtkraft Arena, Östersund, Sweden
Östersund vs. Hertha BSC Berlin — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2, 1 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights: Matchday 2 — FS2, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.