All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
First Preliminary Final, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Adelaide Crows vs. Geelong Cats — FS2, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

College Football Viewing Picks

College Soccer
Women’s
Minnesota vs. Michigan — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Florida vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Washington State vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
Wisconsin vs. Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Arizona at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Semifinal, 2nd Leg, Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Olímpia vs. Plaza Amador — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 8 p.m.

Semifinal, 2nd Leg, Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica
Santos de Guápiles vs. Árabe Unido — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

Cycling
UCI Road World Championship, Bergen, Norway
Junior Women’s Road Race — Olympic Channel, 4 a.m. (Friday)

Golf
Web.com Tour
DAP Championship, Canterbury Golf Club, Cleveland, OH

1st Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

European Tour
Portugal Masters, Dom Pedro Victoria Golf Course, Vilamoura, Portugal

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m. (Friday)

La Liga
Villarreal vs. Espanyol — beIN Sports, 1:50 p.m.
Levante UD vs. Real Sociedad — beIN Sports, 3:55 p.m.

La Liga World — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night Japan: Saint Preux vs. Okami, Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan
Weigh-In — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Cleveland at Anaheim — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Minnesota at Detroit — FS1, 7 p.m.

National League
Los Angeles Dodgers at Philadelphia — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 8 p.m. or Washington at Atlanta — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Whiparound 0– FS1, 10 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks for Week 3

NHL Preseason
NHL Communist China Games, Mercedes-Benz Arena, Shanghai, Communist China
Vancouver vs. Los Angeles — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Philadelphia at Boston — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m. (joined in progress)

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beiN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8:30 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — NBCSN, 10 a.m. (joined in progress)
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
ESPN Films: Morningside 5 — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.8
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
Center Court: St. Petersburg Open/Moselle Open — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.

WTA Tour
Toray Pan Pacific Open, Ariake Colosseum and Ariake Tennis Forest Park, Tokyo, Japan

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.