All Times Eastern

College Football Viewing Picks (link)

College Soccer
Men’s
Maryland vs. UCLA — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Stanford vs. Creighton — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Cal vs. Texas — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 5 p.m.
Stanford vs. Georgetown — Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.
UCLA vs. BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Washington vs. Florida — Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 13: Coín to Tomares — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

eSports
ELeague: CS:GO Premiere 2017: Preview Show — TBS, 10 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifers
UEFA
Matchday 7
Group C, Eden Arena, Prague, Czech Republic

Czech Republic vs. Germany — FS1/UniMás/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Group C, San Marino Stadium, Serravalle, San Marino
San Marino vs. Northern Ireland — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Group E, Telia Parken, Copenhagen, Denmark
Denmark vs. Poland — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

UEFA World Cup Qualifier Pregame — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 7-Friday — FS2, 8:30 p.m.

CONCACAF
Final Round, Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ
United States vs. Costa Rica — ESPN/Univision/Univision Deportes, 6:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.

Final Round, Ato Boldon Stadium, Couva, Trinidad & Tobago
Trinidad and Tobago vs. Honduras — beIN Sports, 7:45 p.m.

The Express — beiN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Final Round, Estadio Azteca, Mexico City, Mexico
Mexico vs. Panama — Univision Deportes, 9:15 p.m./FS2, 9:20 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 8:50 p.m.

Formula 1
Italian Grand Prix, Autodromo Nazionale Monza, Monza, Italy
Practice — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course), Columbus, OH

2nd Round — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour
FedExCup Playoffs

Dell Technologies Championship, TPC Boston, Norton, MA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Portland Classic, Columbia Edgewater Country Club, Portland, OR

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Shaw Charity Classic, Canyon Meadows Golf & Country Club, Calgary, Alberta, Canada

1st Round — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Lucky Coin Stakes — FS2, 5 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 21, Branson Convention Center, SW MO Premier Event & Convention Venue, Branson, MO
Light Heavyweights

Kyle Noblitt vs. Antônio Paulo Branjão — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Cory Devils and Tim Blanchard — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

MLB
American League
Cleveland at Detroit — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Boston at New York Yankees or Cleveland at Detroit — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
A Race That Has a Silly Sponsor Name That Goes for 200 Miles, Darlington Speedway, Darlington, SC

Practice — NBCSN, noon
Final Practice — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Southern 500, Darlington Speedway, Darlington, SC

Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Southern Speed: The Legend of Darlington — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 10 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m./NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — bein Sports, 5 p.m.
SC6 WIth Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN3, 11 a.m.
Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Primetime at the Open: Men’s and Women’s 3rd Round — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the U.S. Open — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.
U.S. Open Daily: Day 5 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, King Baudouin Stadium, Brussels, Belgium
Memorial Van Damme — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.

WNBA
Seattle Storm at Washington Mystics — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.