All Times Eastern

College Field Hockey
Penn State at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 3 p.m.

College Football
Memphis at UConn — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Morgan State at South Carolina State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Boise State at BYU — ESPN, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live: Weekend Tailgate — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Born to Lead: The Sal Aunese Story — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN, 10 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football — Pac-12 Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

College Hockey
Men’s
UConn at Maine — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Ohio State at Wisconsin — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Texas vs. TCU — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Rutgers at Maryland — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Mississippi State at LSU — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Purdue at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Washington State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
USC at Arizona — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.
Cal at Oregon State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Oregon — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Utah at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.
UCLA at Arizona State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/ Pac-12 Arizona, 11 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
UEFA: Matchday 9
Group G, Stadio Olimpico, Turin, Italy

Italy vs. Former Yugoslavian Republic of Macedonia — FS2/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

Group I, Eskişehir Yeni Stadyumu, Eskisehir, Turkey
Turkey vs. Iceland — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 p.m.

Group D, Boris Paichadze Dinamo Arena, Tbilisi, Georgia
Georgia vs. Wales — FS2, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.
UEFA World Cup Qualifying Highlights: Matchday 9-Friday — FS2, 8 p.m.
European Qualifiers Highlights — ESPNews, 10 p.m.

CAF
Group C, Stade du 26 Mars, Bamako, Mali

Mali vs. Côte d’Ivoire — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

CONCACAF
Orlando City Stadium, Orlando, FL

United States vs. Panama — ESPN2/Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

Estadio Alfonso Lastras, San Luis Potosí, Mexico
Mexico vs. Trinidad and Tobago — FS1, 9:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 9:30 p.m.

Estadio Nacional de Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica
Costa Rica vs. Honduras — beIN Sports, 9:50 p.m.

Formula 1
Japanese Grand Prix, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka City, Japan
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 1:55 a.m. (Saturday)
Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
Alfred Dunhill Links Championship, Old Course at St. Andrews; Carnoustie Golf Links; Kingsbarns Golf Links, Scotland, United Kingdom

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.

PGA Tour
Safeway Open, Silverado Resort & Spa (North Course), Napa, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Gymnastics
World Artistic Gymnastics Championships, Olympic Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Women’s All-Around Final — Olympic Channel, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 216: Ferguson vs. Lee, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 8 p.m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.
Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Anton Tokarchuk and Craig Shintani — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

MLB Postseason
American League Division Series
Game 2, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

Boston Red Sox at Houston Astros — FS1, 2 p.m. (Houston leads series 1-0)

MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 1 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 5 p.m.

Game 2, The Field Formerly Known as Jacobs, Cleveland, OH
New York Yankees at Cleveland Indianas — MLB Network, 5 p.m. (Cleveland leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, noon
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight: ALDS Pregame — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight: ALDS Postgame — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League Division Series
Game 1, Nationals Park, Washington, D.C.

Chicago Cubs at Washington Nationals — TBS, 7:30 p.m.

Game 1, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA
Arizona Diamondbacks at Los Angeles Dodgers — TBS, 10:30 p.m.

MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPNews, midnight
MLB Tonight: Division Series — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
The Postseason Show — TBS, 2 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup: Round of 12

Bank of America, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Drive for the Cure 300, Charlotte Motor Speedway, Concord, NC

Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Boston at Philadelphia — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters Season Preview #4 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City Thunder Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Houston Rockets Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
Open Court: Owners — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Tackle My Ride: DC NFL Team — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Wes Welker: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
The Timeline: The Tuck Rule — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Vegas at Dallas — NHL Network, 8:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, noon

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, midnight

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
After Further Review — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 9 a.m.
Semifinals — beIN Sports, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open/Japan Open, Semifinals — Tennis Channel, midnight

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.