All Times Eastern

College Football
Arkansas State at Georgia Southern — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
SEC Inside: Georgia at Tennessee — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
SEC Film Room — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Texas A&M at Florida — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Auburn at Tennessee — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Kansas State at TCU — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
UCLA at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Water Polo
Men’s
Santa Clara at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 7:30 p.m.

Darts
World Grand Prix, Citywest Hotel, Dublin, Ireland
Session 4— Eleven Sports, 9:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
Ladies European Tour
Open de España Feminino, Real Club de Golf Guadalmina, Marbella, Andalusia, Spain

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m. (delayed from 10/01)

Golfing World — Golf Channel, 5:30 p.m.
Best Lessons Ever: Presidents Cup All-Stars — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center: Legendary Lessons — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.
Quest for the Card — Golf Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Top Ten: Title Fights — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Strikeforce Alumni — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion: Predator — FS1, 10 p.m.
TUF Talk — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Wild Card Game, Chase Field, Phoenix, AZ
Colorado Rockies at Arizona Diamondbacks — TBS, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Basebal Tonight — ESPN, 7 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: Wild Card — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 5 p.m.

NBA Preseason
Atlanta at Cleveland — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Denver at Los Angeles Lakers — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
The Starters: Season Preview #2 — NBA TV, 5:30 p.m.
Boston Celtics Team Preview — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Los Anglees Clippers Team Preview — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Playbook — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Turning Point: Week 4 — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.

NHL
Opening Night
St. Louis at Pittsburgh — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Jose — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon (season premiere) — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now (season premiere) — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Live (season premiere) — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL All-Access: Communist China Games — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly (season premiere) — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Thursday)

Soccer
NASL
Miami FC vs. San Francisco Deltas — Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
After Further Review — BYUtv, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Thursday)
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Communist China Open, National Tennis Center, Beijing, Communist China

3rd Round — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m.
3rd Round — beIN Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

ATP Tour
Center Court: Communist China Open/Japan Open, Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

WNBA Finals
Game 5: Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — ESPN, 8 p.m. (series tied 2-2)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.