All Times Eastern

Bundesliga
Matchday 9
FC Schalke 04 vs. FSV Mainz 05 — FS2, 2:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 2:25 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 2 p.m.

CFL
Week 18
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Calgary Stampeders — ESPN3, 9 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Arizona Red-Blue Game — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Field Hockey
Northwestern at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

College Football
Western Kentucky at Old Dominion — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Marshall at Middle Tennessee — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Princeton at Harvard — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Air Force at Nevada — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.
Colorado State at New Mexico — ESPN2, 10:15 p.m.

B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
College Football Scoreboard — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football — Pac-12 Network, midnight
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

College Soccer
Women’s
Oklahoma vs. Kansas — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Rutgers at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Penn State at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
UCLA at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Oregon State — Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Washington State at Cal — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
USC at Colorado — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Mountain, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 9
West Ham United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Universo, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 2:30 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Rostelecom Cup, Sports Palace, Moscow, Russia

Men’s Short Program — Olympic Channel, 7 a.m.
Short Dance — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Pairs Short Program —Olympic Channel, 11;30 a.m.
Ladies Short Program — Olympic Channel, 1 p.m.

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Circuit of the Americas, Austin, TX
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
Practice 2 — NBCSN, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European Tour
Andalucia Valderrama Masters, Valderrama Golf Club, Sotogrande, Spain

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.

LPGA Tour
LPGA Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf & Country Club, New Taipei City, Taiwan

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
Dominion Energy Charity Classic, The Country Club of Virginia (James River Course), Richmond, VA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, The Club at Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, Republic of Korea

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Ligue 1
Saint-Etienne vs. Montpellier — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, noon
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 185, Mohegan Sun Arena, Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville, CT
Middleweights

Alexander Shlemenko vs. Gegard Mousasi — Spike, 9 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 25, Ralston Arena, Ralston, NE
Welterweights

Dakota Cochrane vs. Ciro Rodriguez — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks Fighting 41: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 6, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

New York Yankees at Houston Astros — FS1, 8 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Springfield of Dreams: The Legend of Homer Simpson — FS1, 5 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 6 p.m.
MLB on FS1 Postgame — FS1, 11 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Round of 12

Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice 1 — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports App, 2:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
Opening Week
Cleveland at Milwaukee — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Golden State at New Orleans — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN, 5 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: Touchdown in Israel — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
John Madden: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Lyle Alzado: A Football Life — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — Sportsnet
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Tonight — Sportsnet/Sporstsnet One/Sportsnet 360, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Soccer
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith, But Not Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: What Carter Lost — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Rand University — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
30 for 30 Shorts: 24 Strong — ESPNU, 11:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

ATP Tour
Center Court; Stockholm Open: Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.