All Times Eastern

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Park Theater at Monte Carlo Resort and Casino, Las Vegas, NV
Middleweights

Gabriel Rosado vs. Glen Tapia — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

College Basketball
B1G Basketball Media Day 2017-18: Coaches Press Conference — Big Ten Network,, 9 a.m.
B1G Basketball Media Day 2017-18 — Big Ten Network, noon
BYU Sports Nation: WCC Basketball Media Day — BYUtv, noon

College Football
Louisiana-Lafayette at Arkansas State — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Houston — ESPN, 8 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Lemming Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
American International at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Oregon State vs. Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.
Washington vs. Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

Women’s
West Virginia vs. Texas Tech — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Colorado vs. Arizona State — Pac-12 Mountain/Pac-12 Arizona, 5 p.m.
LSU vs. Texas A&M — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Washington vs. USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
BYU vs. Pepperdine — BYUtv, 9 p.m.
Stanford vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.
Washington State vs. USCAL — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Washington at Stanford — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Final: Leg 1, Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Olímpia vs. Santos de Guápiles — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

[link_box id=”81189″ site_id=”94″ layout=”link-box-third” alignment=”alignright”]

Golf
European Tour
Andalucia Valderrama Masters, Valderrama Golf Club, Sotogrande, Spain

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Taiwan Championship, Miramar Golf & Country Club, New Taipei City, Taiwan

1st Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
CJ Cup at Nine Bridges, The Club at Nine Bridges, Jeju Island, Republic of Korea

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.

MLB Postseason
National League Championship Series
Game 5, Wrigley Field, Chicago, IL

Los Angeles Dodgers at Chicago Cubs — TBS, 8 p.m. (Los Angeles leads series 3-1)

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game — TBS, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPNews, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
Opening Week
New York at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers at Los Angeles Lakers — TNT, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Dallas at Arizona Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

Soccer
Women’s International Friendly, Louisiana Superdome, New Orleans, LA
United States vs. Republic of Korea — FS1, 8 p.m.

U.S. National Team Pregame — FS1, 7:30 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain)/Root Sports, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beiN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith, But Not Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
The Morning Show With Boomer — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Stockholm Open — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Center Court; Stockholm Open — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Kremlin Open, Olympic Stadium, Moscow, Russia

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

UEFA Europa League
Matchday 3
Group A, Astana Arena, Astana, Kazakhstan

Astana vs. Maccabi Tel Aviv — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:50 a.m.

Group H, Stadion Rajko Mitić, Belgrade, Serbia
Crvena avezda vs. Arsenal — FS2, 1 p.m.

Group K, Allianz Riviera, Nice, France
OGC Nice vs. Lazio — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 p.m.

Group I, Stade Vélodrome, Marseille, France
Olympique de Marseille vs. Vitoria SC Guimares — Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.

Group E, Goodison Park, Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Everton vs. Olympique Lyonnais — FS1, 3 p.m.

Group D, Stadio San Siro, Milan, Italy
AC Milan vs. AEK Athens FC — FS2, 3 p.m.

Group A, Estadio de la Cerámica, Villarreal, Spain
Villarreal vs. SK Slavia Praha — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 p.m.

UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS2/Fox Sports Net, 12:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Pregame — FS1, 2:30 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Full Time — FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 5 p.m.
UEFA Europa League Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.