All Times Eastern

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
WBA World Featherweight Title

Chris Avalos vs. Leo Santa Cruz — Fox, 7:30 p.m.

Showtime Championship Boxing, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
WBA World Super Welterweight Title & WBC World Super Welterweight Fight

Erislandy Lara vs. Terrell Gausha and Jermell Charlo vs. Erickson Lubin — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 8
Bayern München vs. SC Freiburg — FS2, 9:25 a.m.
Hannover 96 vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m.
Borussia Dortmund vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS2, 12:20 p.m./Univision Deportes, 12:25 p.m.

Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

CFL
Week 17
BC Lions at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — ESPN3, 4 p.m.
Toronto Argonauts at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Denver at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Alaska-Fairbanks at St. Cloud State — Fox College Sports Atlantic/, 8 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo — Fox College Sports Pacific, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Iowa State at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Cal at UCLA — Pac-12 Bay Area, 9 p.m.

College Water Polo
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara at Stanford — Pac-12 Bay Area, 7 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 8
Liverpool vs. Manchester United — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Chelsea — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Bournemouth — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Burnley vs. West Ham United — Universo, 9:55 a.m./NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Huddersfield Town — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Arsenal — NBC/Universo, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra —Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

FIA World Endurance Championship
6 Hours of Fuji, Fuji Speedway, Fuji, Japan
Race — FS1, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Golf
LPGA Tour
KEB Hana Bank Championship, Sky 72 Golf Club (Ocean Course), Incheon, Republic of Korea

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
SAS Championship, Prestonwood Country Club, Cary, NC

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
CIMB Classic, TPC Kuala Lumpur (West Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

European Tour
Italian Open, Golf Club Milano, Parco Reale di Monzo, Italy

Final Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m. (Sunday)

La Liga
Getafe CF vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.
Atlético Madrid vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.

MLB Postseason
American League Championship Series
Game 2, Minute Maid Park, Houston, TX

New York Yankees at Houston Astros — Fox, 4 p.m. (Houston leads series 1-0)

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB on Fox Pregame Show — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB on Fox Postgame Show — Fox, 7 p.m.

National League Championship Series
Game 1, Dodger Stadium, Los Angeles, CA

Chicago Cubs at Los Angeles Dodgers — TBS, 8 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Postseason Pre-Game Show — TBS, 7:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight: League Championship Series — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
The Postseason Show — TBS, 11:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Camping World Truck Series
Fred’s 250, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Qualifying — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Race — Fox, 1 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Chase for the Cup Playoffs: Round of 12

Alabama 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NFL
In Case You Missed It — NFL Network, 8:30 a.m.
NFL Pick’Em — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 10 a.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Toronto at Montreal — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: The ‘85 Bears — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Four Falls of Buffalo — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Elway to Marino — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: I Hate Christian Laettner — ESPN Classic, 5:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contact Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Center Court: Shanghai Masters, Singles Final — Tennis Channel, 4:30 a.m. (Sunday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.