All Times Eastern

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Four-Man Bobsleigh — Olympic Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Boxing
World Championship Boxing, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Vacant WBO World Light Heavyweight Title

Sergey Kovalev vs. Vyacheslav Shabranskyy — HBO, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 13
Borussia Dortmund vs. FC Schalke 04 — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Red Bull Leipzig vs. SV Werder Bremen — FS2, 9:30 a.m.
Eintracht Frankfurt vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. Bayern München — FS2, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Matchday — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 9 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Barclays Center Classic, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY

BYU vs. UMass — Stadium on Facebook, 2:30 p.m.
Alabama vs. Minnesota — Stadium on Facebook, 5 p.m.

Emerald Coast Classic, The Arena at Northwest Florida University, Northwest Florida University, Niceville, FL
Final

TCU vs. St. Bonaventure — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Morehead State at Virginia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 1 p.m.
Lehigh at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, 2 p.m.
Savannah State at Texas Tech — Fox Sports Net, 3 p.m.
North Florida at Miami (FL) — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 4 p.m.
Southern Illinois-Edwardsville at Creighton — FS2, 4:30 p.m.
Georgetown at Richmond — Stadium, 6 p.m.
Akron at Dayton — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Ohio, 7 p.m.
Boston College at Providence — FS1, 8 p.m.
Loyola Marymount at Boise State — Mountain West Network, 9 p.m.
Southern Utah at UNLV — Stadium on Facebook, 10 p.m.

Women’s
Michigan State at UConn — SNY, 3 p.m.
Georgia at BYU — BYUtv, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 5:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Men’s
Friendship Four, SSE Arena Belfast, Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom

3rd Place Game

RPI vs. Maine — Eleven Sports, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Championship Game
Providence vs. Clarkson — Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

College Volleyball
Women’s
Big East Championship, Al McGuire Center, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI

Creighton vs. Marquette — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Arizona — Pac-12 Arizona, 9 p.m.
Stanford at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
UCLA at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Darts
Players Championship, Butlin’s Minehead Resort, Somerset, England, United Kingdom
Afternoon Session: Second Round — Eleven Sports, 7:30 a.m.
Evening Session: Third Round — Eleven Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

English Premier League
Matchweek 13
Manchester United vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. West Bromwich Albion — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Stoke City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Newcastle United vs. Watford — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Bournemouth — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Livepool vs. Chelsea — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Previa la Liga Premier — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBCSN, noon
Previa la Liga Premier — Universo, noon
Goal Zone live from South Street Seaport, New York, NY — NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Match of the Day I — NBCSN, midnight

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix of Figure Skating
Skate America, Herb Brooks Arena, Lake Placid, NY

Pairs Free Skate — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Men’s Free Skate — NBC, 4 p.m.
Ice Dance Short Program — Olympic Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Ladies Short Program — NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Abu Dhabi Grand Prix, Yas Marina Circuit, Yas Island, Abu Dhabi
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour Australasia
Australian Open, The Australian Golf Club, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

La Liga
Real Madrid vs. Malaga — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.

NBA
New York at Houston — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Films Presents: Legendary Stories — NFL Network, 7:30 a.m.
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
Madden NFL America — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Night in Canada
Washington at Toronto — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Top Shelf — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Central Saturday — CBC/Sportsnet/NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Hockey Central Post: After Hours — CBC, 1 a.m. (Sunday)
On the Fly — NHL network, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Skeleton
IBSF World Cup, Whistler Sliding Centre, Whistler, British Columbia, Canada
Men’s Skeleton — Olympic Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Skiing
Alpine Skiing World Cup, Killington, VT
Ladies Giant Slalom — Olympic Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)/NBC, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

Alpine Skiing World Cup, Lake Louise, Alberta, Canada
Men’s Downhill — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

Soccer
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
The Spirit of Yachting — BBC World News, 7:30 a.m.
30 for 30: June 17, 1994 — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: The 16th Man — ESPN Classic, 11:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN Classic, 12:30 p.m.
30 for 30: The Price of Gold — ESPN Classic, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Baltimore Boys — ESPNU, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup Final
France vs. Belgium, Stade Pierre Mauroy, Lille, France

Rubber 3: Richard Gasquet/Pierre Hugues Herbert vs. Ruben Bemelmans/Joris de Loore — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Hawaii Open, Patsy T. Mink Central Oahu Regional Park, Oahu, HI

Singles Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Doubles Finals — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.