All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 7
Western Bulldogs vs. Richmond Tigers — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m.
Sydney Swans vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.
Fremantle Dockers vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Boxing
Canelo vs. Chávez Jr.: T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NY
Middleweights

Saul “Canelo” Alvarez vs. Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr. — HBO pay per view, 9 p.m.

Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — FS2, 9:20 a.m.
Bayern München vs. SV Darmstadt 98 — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:20 a.m.
Hertha BSC Berlin vs. Red Bull Leipzig — FS1, 12:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, noon
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 p.m.

College Baseball
Milwaukee at Illinois-Chicago — ESPN3, noon
Texas at TCU — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Arkansas at Tennessee — SEC Network, 1 p.m.
Cal-Riverside at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 1:30 p.m.
Mississippi State at Texas A&M — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Oklahoma at Kansas State — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Texas Southern at Kansas — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Alabama at Auburn — SEC Network Plus, 3 p.m.
Missouri at Vanderbilt — SEC Network Plus, 3 pm.
Milwaukee at Illinois-Chicago — ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.
Boston College at Wake Forest — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Louisville at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, 4 p.m.
Maryland at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.
Applachian State at Troy — ESPN3, 4 p.m.
Texas Tech at West Virginia — Fox College Sports Central, 4 p.m.
Cal at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 4:30 p.m.
Pacific at Florida State — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Georgia Tech — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Campbell at Liberty — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
North Carolina-Greensboro at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Delaware State at North Carolina State — ACC Network Extra, 6:30 p.m.
Nevada at Clemson — ACC Network Extra, 6:30 p.m.
Texas Southern at Kansas — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Georgia at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Mississippi at Florida — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman at Miami (FL) — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
South Carolina at LSU — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Seattle at Grand Canyon — ESPN3, 10 p.m.
Washington at Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
UCLA at USC — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

College Beach Volleyball
National Collegiate Beach Volleyball Championship, Gulf Place, Gulf Shores, AL
National Semifinals

USC vs. Pepperdine — truTV, 4 p.m.
UCLA/Florida State vs. LSU/Hawai’i — truTV, 5 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
America East Championship, Ton & Mary Casey Stadium, University of Albany, Albany, NY

Binghamton vs. Albany — ESPNU, noon

Big East Championship, Chapey Field at Anderson Stadium, Providence College, Providence, RI
Marquette vs. Providence — FS2, 4:30 p.m.

Big Ten Championship, Jesse Owens Memorial Stadium, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Maryland vs. Ohio State — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.

Syracuse at Colgate — CBS Sports Network, noon
Notre Dame at Army — CBS Sports Network, 2:30 p.m.

Women’s
Big East Championship, Villanova Stadium, Villanova University, Villanova, PA

Denver vs. Florida — FS2, 2:30 p.m.

College Softball
Minnesota at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Baylor at Texas — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southeast, 2 p.m.
Kentucky at Mississippi State — SEC Network, 4 p.m.
Oklahoma at Oklahoma State — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
LSU at South Carolina — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Florida State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 7:30 p.m.
Cal at Arizona State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Florida State at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Men’s
National Collegiate Volleyball Championship, St. John Arena, The Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Ohio State vs. BYU — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 36
Manchester United vs. Crystal Palace — NBCSN/NBC Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Hull City vs. Sunderland — NBCSN, 9:55 a.m.
Leicester City vs. Watford — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Stoke City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Burnley vs. West Bromwich Albion — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Everton — NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Previo — NBC Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBC, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

FIA World Endurance Championship
6 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa, Belgium
Start — FS1, 8:30 a.m.
Conclusion — FS2, 11:30 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
GolfSixes, Centurion Club, St. Albans, England, United Kingdom

Day 1 — Golf Channel, 7:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Wells Fargo Championship, Eagle Point Golf Club, Wilmington, NC

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Insperity Invitational, The Woodlands Country Club (Tournament Course), The Woodlands, TX

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Hockey
IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship
Group B, AccorHotels Arena, Paris, France
Switzerland vs. Slovenia — NHL Network, 6 a.m.
Belarus vs. Czech Republic — NHL Network, 10 a.m.

Group A, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Germany vs. Sweden — NHL Network, 2 p.m.

Horse Racing
Kentucky Derby, Churchill Downs, Louisville, KY
Race — NBC, 2:30 p.m. (Post-time 6:34 p.m.)

Kentucky Derby Prep — NBCSN, noon

La Liga
Barcelona vs. Villarreal — beIN Sports, 12:20 p.m.
Granada vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at Minnesota — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
Cleveland at Kansas City — FS1, 4:15 p.m.
Texas at Seattle or Detroit at Oakland — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
New York Yankees at Chicago Cubs — Fox, 7:15 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 5 p.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame — Fox, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Seattle vs. Toronto — ESPN, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Sparks Energy 300, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Qualifying — FS1, 10:30 a.m.
Race — Fox, 1 p.m.

NASCAR Xfinity Series Pre-Race — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
NASCAR Xfinity Series Post Race — Fox, 3:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Geico 500, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL

Qualifying — Fox, 4 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Western Conference Semifinal
Game 3: Golden State at Utah — ABC, 8:30 p.m. (Golden State leads series 2-0)

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ABC, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Warriors/Jazz, Game 3 Postgame — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals
Game 5: New York Rangers at Ottawa — NBCSN, 3 p.m. (series tied 2-2)
Game 5: Pittsburgh at Washington — NBC, 7:15 p.m. (Pittsburgh leads series 3-1)

NHL Network Rink Reels: Boys on the Bus — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 9:30 p.m.

Soccer
NASL
North Carolina FC vs. San Francisco Deltas — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Puerto Rico FC vs. Miami FC — Eleven Sports, 7:30 p.m.

NWSL
Washington Spirit vs. Sky Blue FC — go90, 4 p.m.
Chicago Red Stars vs. Houston Dash — Lifetime, 4 p.m.
Portland Thorns vs. Seattle Reign — go90, 10 p.m.

NWSL Pregame — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m.
30 for 30: Run Ricky Run — ESPN Classic, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 8 a.m.
30 for 30: One and Not Done — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
30 for 30: No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson — EPSN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks — ESPN Classic, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: The Legend of Jimmy the Greek — ESPN2, noon
30 for 30: Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: Guru of Go — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: The U — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: The U: Part 2 — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Without Bias — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
Titulares y Más: Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: This Was the XFL — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight
30 for 30: Doc & Darryl — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Sunday)

Swimming
USA Swimming: Arena Pro Series at Atlanta, McAuley Aquatic Center, Georgia Tech University, Atlanta, GA
Day 2 — NBCSN, 7 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Madrid Open, Park Manzanares, Madrid, Spain

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 6:30 a.m.

Center Court: BMW Open & Istanbul Open: Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Track & Field
IAAF Diamond League, Schein Bin Hamed Stadium, Doha, Qatar
Qatar Athletic Super Grand Prix — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m. (delayed from 5/5)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.