All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 8
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Brisbane Lions — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Greater Western Sydney Giants vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

College Baseball
Oakland at Northern Kentucky — ESPN3, noon
Central Michigan at Toledo — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Xavier at St. John’s — ESPN3, 3 p.m.
Oakland at Northern Kentucky — ESPN3, 3:30 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Miami (FL) at Virginia — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
North Carolina State at Pittsburgh — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
Wake Forest at Florida State — ACC Network Extra, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at North Carolina-Greensboro — ESPN3, 6 p.m.
Louisville at Clemson — ACC Network Extra, 6:30 p.m.
North Florida at Stetson — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Tennessee at Kentucky — SEC Network Plus, 6:30 p.m.
Austin Peay at Notre Dame — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Evansville at Wichita State — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Kansas State at Kansas — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Presbyterian at Charleston Southern — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
South Carolina-Upstate at Jacksonville — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Vandervilt at Arkansas — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Florida at Alabama — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Mississippi State at Georgia — SEC Network Plus, 7 p.m.
Illinois State at Southern Illinois — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana State at Missouri State — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
South Carolina at Missouri — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Texas A&M at Mississippi — SEC Network Plus, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at BYU — BYUtv, 8 p.m.
Auburn at LSU — SEC Network Plus, 8 p.m.
Cal-Santa Barbara at Cal State-Fullerton — ESPNU, 9 p.m..
Oregon State at Oregon — Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
UCLA at Washington State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Washington, 10 p.m.

College Softball
ACC Tournament, Anderson Stadium, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC
Semifinals

Notre Dame vs. Florida State — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 1 p.m.
North Carolina State vs. North Carolina — ACC Regional/Fox Sports Net, 3:30 p.m.

Big East Tournament, The Ballpark at Rosemont, Rosemont, IL
Semifinals

Butler vs. St. John’s — FS2, 1 p.m.
Villanova vs. DePaul — FS2, 4 p.m.

Big Ten Tournament, Alumni Field, Wilpon Complex, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Quarterfinals

Minnesota vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.
Illinois vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, 1:30 p.m.
Michigan vs. Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 4:30 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Iowa — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Big 12 Tournament, ASA Hall of Fame Stadium Complex, Oklahoma City, OK
Pool Play

Baylor vs. Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, noon
Oklahoma vs. Texas — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 3 p.m.
Baylor vs. Iowa State — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest’s Plus, 8:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association Championship, Veterans Memorial Park, James Madison University, Harrisonburg, VA
Hofstra vs. James Madison — Comcast SportsNet (Chicago/Mid-Atlantic Plus/SNY), noon
Hofstra vs. James Madison — Comcast SportsNet (Chicago/Mid-Atlantic Plus/SNY), 2:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Conference USA Tournament, Southern Mississippi Softball Complex, Southern Mississippi University, Hattiesburg, MS
Elimination Game

Louisiana Tech vs. Western Kentucky — beIN Sports, 3:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

SEC Tournament, Sherri Parker Lee Stadium, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN
Semifinals

Alabama vs. Mississippi — ESPNU, 3 p.m.
Auburn vs. LSU — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.

Oregon State at Cal — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Bay Area, 6 p.m.
UCLA at Arizona State — Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Washington at Utah — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 37
Everton vs. Watford — Premier League Extra Time, 2:45 p.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Chelsea — NBCSN, 2:55 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
The Men in Blazers Show — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

eSports
ELeague
Street FighterV: Group D — TBS, 10 p.m.

Formula 1
Gran Premio de España, Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya, Catalunya, Spain
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
The Players Championship, TPC Sawgrass (Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Live From The Players — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
Live From The Players — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Hockey
2017 IIHF Ice Hockey World Championship
Group B, AccorHotels Arena, Paris, France

Czech Republic vs. Slovenia — NHL Network, 10 a.m.

Group A, Lanxess Arena, Cologne, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany
Denmark vs. Germany — NHL Network, 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 211: Miocic vs. Dos Santos 2, American Airlines Center, Dallas, TX
Weigh-In — FS2, 7 p.m.

CES MMA 44, Twin River Casino, Lincoln, RI
Featherweights

Matt Bassette vs. Jeremy Spoon — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Sean Michaels & Jesse Arnett — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
National League
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis — MLB Network, 8:15 p.m. or Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — MLB Network, 8:30 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Go Bowling 400, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Practice — FS1, 11:30 a.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Toyota Tundra 250, Kansas Speedway, Kansas City, KS

Qualifying — FS1, 4:30 p.m.
Race — FS1, 8:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub Weekend Edition — FS1, 6 p.m.
NCWTS Setup — FS1, 8 p.m.
NCWTS Post-Race Show — FS1, 11 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinal
Game 6: Boston Celtics at Washington Wizards — ESPN, 8 p.m. (Boston leads series 3-2)

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
2017 NBA Combine — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV< 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Celtics/Wizards, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders (The Final Days) — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.

NHL Playoffs
Western Conference Final
Game 1: Nashville Predators at Anaheim Ducks — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Conference Final Pre-Game — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Conference Final Post-Game — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, midnight

Scottish Premier League
Aberdeen vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:40 p.m.

Soccer
La Liga World — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 11:30 a.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, noon
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
Bundesliga Weekly — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m. (joined in progress)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2, noon
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network. 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill — ESPN, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt– ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
30 for 30: Bernie and Ernie — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Madrid Open, Park Manzanares, Madrid, Spain

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 2 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.

WTA Tour
Madrid Open, Park Manzanares, Madrid. Spain

1st Semifinal: Simons Halep vs. Anatasija Sevastova — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.
2nd Semifinal: Svetlana Kuznetsova vs. Kristina Mladenovic — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.