All Times Eastern

Baseball
World Baseball Classic
2nd Round
Pool F, Petco Park, San Diego, CA
Venezuela vs. United States — MLB Nework, 9 p.m.

Pool E, Tokyo Dome, Tokyo, Japan
Tiebreaker (if necessary) — MLB Network,, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

College Baseball
Chicago State at Missouri — SEC Network, 7:30 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
NCAA Tournament

First Four™, UD Arena, University of Dayton, Dayton, OH

North Carolina Central vs. Cal-Davis — truTV, 6:30 p.m.
Providence vs. USC — truTV, 9 p.m.

NCAA Tip-Off — truTV, 6 p.m.
Inside March Madness — truTV, 11:30 p.m.

National Invitation Tournament
1st Round

North Carolina-Greensboro at Syracuse — ESPN2, 7 p.m. (postponed from Tuesday)
Belmont at Georgia — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Central Florida — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Akron at Houston — ESPNU, 8 p.m.
Fresno State at TCU — ESPN3, 8 p.m.
South Dakota at Iowa — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Cal-Irvine at Illinois State — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at BYU — ESPN2, 11 p.m.

CollegeInsiders.com Tournament
1st Round

Ball State at Fort Wayne — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Fairfield at Maryland-Baltimore County — Facebook Live, 7 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Wyoming — Campus Insiders, 9 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Idaho — Facebook Live, 11 p.m.

College Basketball Invitational
1st Round

Loyola Marymount at George Mason — Atlantic10.com, 7 p.m.
Green Bay at Missouri-Kansas City — UMKCKangaroos.com, 8 p.m.
San Francisco at Rice — CUSA.TV, 8 p.m.
Eastern Washington at Wyoming — GoWyo.com, 9 p.m.

NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2017: First Round Pregame: Minnesotas vs. Middle Tennessee — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.
NCAA Basketball Tournament Press Conference 2017: First Round Pregame: Northwestern, Maryland, Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.
NCAA March Madness Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Bracket Genius: Study Guide — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
The Journey: Big Ten Basketball 2017: Championship Week — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
B1G Basketball & Beyond 2017: Tournament Edition — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.
NCAA March Madness 360 — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
SEC Inside: Men’s Basketball Tournament — SEC Netwokr, 10;30 p.m.
NCAA March Madnesss Bracket Breakdown — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Women’s
UConn: The March to Madness — HBO, 10 p.m.
SEC Inside: Women’s Basketball Tournament — SEC Network, midnight

College Softball
Maine at BYU — BYUtv, 6 p.m.
Maine at BYU — BYUtv, 8:30 p.m.

CONCACAF Champions League
Semifinal: Leg 1, Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX
FC Dallas vs. CF Pachuca — Univision Deportes/Facebook Live, 8 p.m.

Univision Deportes Fútbol Club — Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Arnold Palmer Invitational, Bay Hill Club & Lodge, Orlando, FL

Opening Ceremony — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Pro-Am — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Golf Channel Academy: Tom Kite-Putting — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
Champions Tour Learning Center: Legendary Lesson — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m.
Inside the PGA Tour — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Holm vs. Tate — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Fight Flashback: McGregor vs. Diaz — FS1, 10 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Best of 2016 — FS, 10:30 p.m.

MLB Spring Training
Baltmore vs. Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Anaheim Angels vs. San Francsico — MLB Networ, 4 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 7 p.m.

NBA
Portland at San Antonio — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Los Angeles Clippers — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.,m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
Wednesday Night Rivalry
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Anaheim — NBCSN, 10 p.m.

 

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now live at 2017 Wayne Gretzky Fantasy Camp — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Network Rink Reels: Boys on the Bus — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
NHL Overtime – NBCSN, 12:30 a.m. (Thursday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Aspen, CO
Ladies’ and Men’s Downhill — NBCSN, noon

Soccer
Serie A Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6:30 p.m.
FA Cup Review Show: 6th Round — FS2, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPN2/ESPNU, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:45 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 3:45 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael and Jemele — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Vice World of Sports: Aussie Rules — Viceland, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Thursday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
BNP Paribas Open, Indian Wells Tennis Garden, Indian Wells, CA

Men’s Round of 16/Women’s Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the BNP Paribas Open — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

UEFA Champions League
Round of 16: 2nd Leg
Stade Louis II, Monaco-Ville, Principality of Monaco

AC Monaco vs. Manchester City — FS1, 3:30 p.m.

Estadio Vicente Calderón, Madrid, Spain
Atlético Madrid vs. Bayer 04 Leverkusen — FS2, 3:30 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Pregame — FS1/FS2, 3 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Highlights — FS2, 11 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.