All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 16
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Sydney Swans vs. Gold Coast Suns — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

CFL
Week 3
Calgary Stampeders at Winnipeg Blue Bomberrs — ESPN3, 8:30 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup
Group A, Red Bull Arena, Harrison, NJ
French Guiana vs. Canada — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 6:30 p.m./FS2, 7 p.m.
Honduras vs. Costa Rica — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 9 p.m./FS2, 9:30 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 6 p.m.
Gold Cup Match Day — FS2, 9 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 7: Troyes to Nuits-Saint-Georges — NBCSN, 8 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

Golf
Web.com Tour
LECOM Health Challenge, Peek’n Peak Resort, Findley Lake, NY

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
The Greenbrier Classic, The Old White TPC, Greenbrier Resort, White Sulfur Springs, WV

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek at Oneida, Oneida, WV

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
The Ultimate Fighter 25 Finale: Johnson vs. Gaethje, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — FS1, 7 p.m.
Main Card — FS1, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, midnight

MLB
American League
Detroit at Cleveland — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Pittsburgh at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.

Interleague
Milwaukee at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Quaker State 400, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, KY

Final Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Alsco 300, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, KY

Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
Race — 8 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
Countdown to Green: Kentucky — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.
NASCAR The Decades: The 1980s — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

NBA
Las Vegas Summer League
Cox Paviliion, Las Vegas, NV

Toronto vs. New Orleans — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
Brooklyn vs. Atlanta — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
Houston vs. Denver — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
Milwaukee vs. Cleveland — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers vs. Los Angeles Lakers — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
Phoenix vs. Sacramento — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.

The Starters: Summer League Recap — NBA TV, midnight

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
Women’s International Friendly, Mosson Stadium, Montpelier, France
France vs. Belgium — beIN Sports, 2:50 p.m.

NWSL
Boston Breakers vs. Chicago Red Stars — go90, 7 p.m.

NASL
FC Edmonton vs. North Carolina FC — Facebook Live, 9 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Softball
World Cup of Softball, OGE Energy Field. ASA Hall of Fame Complex, Oklahoma City, OK
USA vs. Japan — ESPN2, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
SportsCenter Coast to Coast — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter on the Road: Warrior Games — ESPN, 7 p.m.
E:60: Catching Kayla — ESPNews, 10:30 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, London, England, United Kingdom
Gentlemen’s and Ladies Singles 3rd Round — ESPN, 7 a.m.

Wimbledon Primetime 1 — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m.
Wimbledon Primetime 2 — Tennis Channel, 8:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.