All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Cleveland Gladiators at Washington Valor — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia Soul at Baltimore Brigade — Twitter, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 19
Western Bulldogs vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Baseball
National Youth Baseball Championships, Baseball Heaven, Yaphank, NY
14U Championship

LA Steel Elite (CA) vs. Woodbury Jr. Ducks (NY) — CBS Sports Network, 10 a.m.

11U Championship
Team Francisco Notorious 9 (NY) vs. Jersey Storm (NJ) — CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Beach Volleyball
FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships, Danube Island, Vienna, Austria
Women’s Pool Play

Germany (Victoria Bieneck/Isabel Schneider) vs. United States (Emily Day/Nicole Branagh) — Olympic Channel, 11 a.m.

Boxing
Showtime Championship Boxing, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, NY
Super Lightweights

Adrien Broner vs. Mikey Garcia — Showtime, 9 p.m.

CBS Sports Spectacular: Fight Night: KO Boxing, Rumble on the Water 2, The Queen Mary, Long Beach, CA
Featherweights

Tramaine Williams vs. Angel Luna — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Golden Boy Boxing, Casino del Sol, Tucson, AZ
Vacant WBA-NABA Welterweight Title

Sadam Ali vs. Johan Perez — ESPN2, midnight

CFL
Week 6
Toronto Argonauts at Saskatchewan Roughriders — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Calgary Stampeders — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Sonoma Nationals, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Qualifying — FS1, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
Hungarian Grand Prix, Hungaroring, Budapest, Hungary
Clasificación — Univision Deportes, 7:55 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Fórmula 1 Previo — Univision Deportes, 7:30 a.m.

Formula E
Montreal ePrix, Montreal Formula E Street Circuit, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Qualifying — FS2, 2:30 p.m. (same day coverage)
Race 1 — FS2, 3:30 p.m.

Golf
The Senior Open, Royal Porthcawl Golf Club, Bridgend, Wales, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
3rd Round — NBC, noon

PGA Tour
Canadian Open, Glen Abbey Golf Club, Oakville, Ontario, Canada

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Scottish Open, Dundonald Links, North Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)

USGA
U.S. Girls Junior Championship, Boone Valley Golf Club, Augusta, GA

Championship Match — FS1, 3 p.m.

European Tour
European Championship, Green Eagle Golf Course, Hamburg, Germany

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Sunday, delayed from 7/29)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Jim Dandy Stakes — FS2, 5 p.m.

IndyCar
Indy 200 at Mid-Ohio, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH
Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 214: Cormier vs. Jones 2, Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Prelims — FXX, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Pre Fight Show — FXX, 7 p.m.

Professional Fighters League: Everett, Xfinity Arena, Everett, WA
Featherweights

Andre Harrison vs. Steven Rodriguez — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Tampa Bay at New York Yankees or Anaheim at Toronto — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Oakland — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
San Francisco at Los Angeles Dodgers — FS1, 4 p.m.
Cincinnati at Miami — FS1, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Diego — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Atlanta vs. Orlando — Fox, 5 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. Seattle — ESPN/ESPN2, 10 p.m.

MLS Pregame — Fox, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Overton’s 400 at Pocono, Pocono Speedway, Long Pond, PA

Practice — CNBC, 9 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Overton’s 150 at Pocono’s, Pocono Speedway, Long Pond, PA

Race — Fox, 1 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — Fox, 12:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Cellular 250, Iowa Speedway, Newton, IA

Qualifying — NBCSN, 12:30 p.m.
Race — NBC, 3:30 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBC, 3 p.m.

NFL
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
Training Camp Primetime — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Pacific Division Needs — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
International Champions Cup, Singapore National Stadium, Kallang, Singapore
Chelsea vs. FC Internazionale — ESPN2, 7:30 a.m.

UEFA Women’s EURO 2017
Quarterfinal, Stadion De Vijverberg, Doetinchem, Netherlands

Netherlands vs. Sweden — ESPN3/Univision Deportes, 11:50 a.m.

Quarterfinal, Sparta Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands
Germany vs. Denmark — ESPN3/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

International Champions Cup, Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
Manchester City vs. Tottenham Hotspur — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

NASL
New York Cosmos vs. Miami FC — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

International Champions Cup, The Stadium Formerly Known as Joe Robbie, Miami Gardens, FL
El Clasico

Real Madrid vs. Barcelona — ESPN, 7:55 p.m.
Real Madrid vs. Barcelona — ESPN2, 8 p.m. (en Español)

SportsCenter on the Road: El Clasico — ESPN, 6 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.,m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: No Crossover: The Trial of Allen Iverson — ESPN Classic, 7:30 a.m.
E:60: Pictures of Lettermen — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
E:60: Friday Night Lies — ESPNews, 9:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 1 — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter Special: My Wish — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
30 for 30: The Bad Boys — ESPN Classic, 11 a.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, noon
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 2 — ESPN2, noon
30 for 30: Celtics/Lakers: Part 3 — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
30 for 30: Benji — ESPN Classic, 2:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Free Spirits — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Soccer Stories: White, Blue and White — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Broke — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
SC Featured: Names You Should Know — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Trojan War — ESPN Classic, 6:30 p.m.
ESPN Films: The Real Rocky — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Catholics vs. Convicts — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
30 for 30: Run Ricky Run — ESPN Classic, 11 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight

Swimming
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Danube Arena, Budapest, Hungary
Day 7-Finals — NBC, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)
Day 8-Heats — Olympic Channel, 3:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Tennis
WTA Tour
Ericsson Open, Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 7 a.m.

ATP Tour
Swiss Open, Roy Emerson Arena, Gstaad, Switzerland

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 11 a.m.

U.S. Open Series
ATP Tour

Atlanta Open, Atlantic Station, Atlanta, GA

Semifinal — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Semifinal — ESPN3, 7 p.m.

Water Polo
2017 FINA World Aquatics Championships, Alfred Hajos Pool, Margaret Island, Budapest, Hungary
Men’s Bronze Medal Match: Serbia vs. Greece — Olympic Channel, 9 a.m.
Men’s Gold Medal Match: Hungary vs. Croatia — Olympic Channel, 2:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.