All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 17
Geelong Cats vs. Hawthorn Hawks — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Great Western Sydney Giants vs. Sydney Swans — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Beach Volleyball
World Series of Beach Volleyball, Long Beach, CA
Pool Play — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

CFL
Week 4
Calgary Stampeders at Montreal Alouettes — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Ottawa Redblacks at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN3, 10 p.m.

College Football
2017 College Football Media Days: ACC — ESPNU, 2:30 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

CONCACAF Gold Cup
Group A, Toyota Stadium, Frisco, TX
Costa Rica vs. French Guiana — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 7 p.m./FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Canada vs. Honduras — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 9:30 p.m./FS1, 10 p.m.

Fútbol Central — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 6:30 p.m.
Gold Cup Match Day — FS1, 7 p.m.
Gold Cup Match Day — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 13: Saint-Girons to Foix — NBCSN, 8:30 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Tour de France Pre-Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Darts
U.S. Masters, Tropicana Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV
Day 3 — FS1, midnight (same day coverage)

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, England, United Kingdom
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
PGA Tour Champions
Senior Players Championship, Caves Valley Golf Club, Owings Mills, MD

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

U.S. Women’s Open, Trump National Golf Club, Bedminster, NJ
2nd Round — FS1, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour
John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, IL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

Celebrity Golf
American Century Championship, Edgewood Tahoe Golf Course, Lake Tahoe, NV

1st Round — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Utah Championship, Oakridge Country Club, Farmington, UT

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Tonight Special: Mayweather vs. McGregor World Tour: Wembley Arena, London — FS2, 2 p.m.

Bellator 181, Global Event Center at Winstar World Casino, Thackerville, OK
Catchweights

Brandon Girtz vs. Derek Campos — Spike, 9 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 16, The Bomb Factory, Dallas, TX
Bantamweights

Johnny Bedford vs. Jimmy Flick — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Interleague
Chicago Cubs at Baltimore — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
New Hampshire 301, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — NBCSN, 11:45 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4;30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
New Hampshire 200, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NBA
Las Vegas Summer League
Cox Pavilion, Las Vegas, NV

Atlanta vs. Houston — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Utah vs. Milwaukee — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
Minnesota vs. Washington — NBA TV, 4:30 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Chicago — NBA TV, 8:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 2 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
USL
San Antonio FC vs. Oklahoma City Energy — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
Football Years: 1995-’96 — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
SC Featured: Names You Should Know — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
ESPN the Magazine: 2017 Body Issue — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club, London, England, United Kingdom
Gentlemen’s Singles Semifinals: Sam Querrey vs. Marin Cilic and Roger Federer vs. Tomas Berdycb — ESPN, 8 a.m.

Breakfast at Wimbledon — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Wimbledon Primetime 1: Gentlemen’s Semifinals 1 — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.
Wimbledon Primetime 2: Gentlemen’s Semifinals 2 — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.

WNBA
Minnesota Lynx at Phoenix Mercury — Twitter, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.