All Times Eastern

Boxing
Canelo vs. GGG 2, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
IBO/WBA/WBC Middleweight Title Fight

Saul Canelo Alavarez vs. Gennady Golovkin — HBO Pay Per View, 8 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 3
Red Bull Leipzig vs. Hannover 96 — Univision Deportes, 9:25 a.m./FS2, 9:30 a.m.
Bayern München vs. Bayer Leverkusen — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
VfL Wolfsburg vs. Hertha BSC Berlin — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:30 a.m.
Borussia Mönchengladbach vs. FC Schalke 04 — FS2, 9:20 a.m./Univision Deportes, 12:25 p.m.

BundesGol — Univision Deportes, 8:25 a.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — FS1/FS2/Fox Soccer Plus, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 11:30 a.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:30 p.m.

CFL
Week 14
Calgary Stampeders at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — ESPN+, 4 p.m.
Ottawa Redblacks at Saskatchewan Roughriders — ESPN+, 9:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Volleyball
Women’s
Navy at Air Force — Stadium, 3 p.m.

Curling
Curling World Cup
First Leg, Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou, Communist China

Mixed Doubles Final — Olympic Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España 
Stage 20: Escalades-Engordany to Coll de la Gallina — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Nationals, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, PA
Saturday Nitro Live — FS2, 4 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 4
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Liverpool — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Manchester City vs. Fulham — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Cardiff City — CNBC, 10 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Leicester City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Crystal Palace — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Manchester United — Universo, 12:25 p.m./NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Mornings — NBCSN, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app/NBC Sports Gold, 2:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m.
Qualifying — ESPN2, 8:55 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
KLM Open, The Dutch, Spijk, The Netherlands

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
The Ally Challenge, Warwick Hills Golf & Country Club, Grand Blanc, MI

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Asian Tour
Shinhan Donghae Open, Bear’s Best Cheongna Golf Club, Incheon, Republic of Korea

Final Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

LPGA Tour
The Evian Championship, Evian Resort Golf Club, Evian-les-Bains, France

Final Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m. (Sunday)

IndyCar
Grand Prix of Sonoma, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Qualifying — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Ligue 1
Matchday 4
Real Sociedad vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.
Valencia vs. Real Betis — beIN Sports, 12:20 p.m.
Athletic Bilbao vs. Real Madrid — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Kansas City — FS1, 7:15 p.m.
Seattle at Anaheim — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Los Angeles Dodgers at St. Louis or Washington at Atlanta — Fox, 1 p.m.
Cincnnnati at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Colorado at San Francisco — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
New York Mets at Boston — MLB Network, 4 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Week 29
Colorado vs. Atlanta — Univision/Univision Deportes/Twitter, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
NASCAR Playoffs: Round of 16

South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 300, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NASCAR America — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
Post Race Show — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football Weekend — NFL Network, 9 a.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 3 p.m.
NFL Films Presents: Looking Back, Looking Ahead — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Best of the Week — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL Semifinal
Portland Thorns vs. Seattle Reign — Lifetime, 3 p.m.

The Xtra Weekends — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

Tennis
Davis Cup Semifinals
Croatia vs. United States and France vs. Spain — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

WTA Tour
Coupe Banque Natoinale, Université Laval, Quebec City, Quebec, Canada

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 11:15 p.m. (same day coverage)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.