All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Semifinal, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Collingwood Magpies vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — FS2, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Top Rank Boxing, Save Mart Center, Fresno, CA
WBC World Super Lightweight Title

Antonio Orozco vs. Jose Carlos Ramirez — ESPN, 10 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 3
Borussia Dortmund vs. Eintracht Frankfurt — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.

CFL
Week 14
BC Lions at Montreal Alouettes — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
East Tennessee at Virginia Military Institute — ESPN+, 2:30 p.m.
Western Carolina at Gardner-Webb — ESPN+, 6 p.m.
Georgia State at Memphis — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Brown at Cal Poly — Pluto TV, 10 p.m.

College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Inside Pac-12 Football — Pac-12 Network, midnight

College Soccer
Men’s
Cal vs. Delaware — Pac-12 Network, 8 p.m.
Stanford vs. UMass-Lowell — Pac-12 Network, 10 p.m.

Women’s
USC vs. Long Beach State — Pac-12 Network, 4 p.m.
Cal vs. Cal-Davis — Pac-12 Bay Area, 5 p.m.
Texas vs. Texas-Rio Grande Valley — Longhorn Network, 7 p.m.
Kansas State vs. Missouri State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Arizona vs. Cal State-Fullerton — Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.

College Volleyball
Women’s
Northwestern State at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, noon
Notre Dame at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Texas A&M at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Stanford at Texas — Longhorn Network, 9 p.m.

Curling
Curling World Cup, Suzhou Olympic Sports Centre, Suzhou, Communist China
Mixed Doubles

United States vs. Cuba — Olympic Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Men’s
Communist China vs. United States — Olympic Channel, 8:30 p.m.

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 19: Lleida to Andorra — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Nationals, Maple Grove Raceway, Mohnton, PA
Friday Nitro — FS1, 7 p.m.

Equestrian
FEI World Equestrian Games, Tryon International Equestrian Center, Mill Spring, NC
Individual Special Gold Medal — Olympic Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Formula 1
Singapore Grand Prix, Marina Bay Street Circuit, Singapore
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 8:25 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
LPGA Tour
The Evian Championship, Evian Resort Golf Club, Evian-les-Bains, France

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 a.m.
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

European Tour
KLM Open, The Dutch, Spijk, The Netherlands

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
The Ally Challenge, Warwick Hills Golf & Country Club, Grand Blanc, MI

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Boise Open, Hillcrest Country Club, Boise, ID

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Asian Tour
Shinhan Donghae Open, Bear’s Best Cheongna Golf Club, Incheon, Republic of Korea

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

IndyCar
Grand Prix of Sonoma, Sonoma Raceway, Sonoma, CA
Practice 1 — NBCSN, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)
Practice 2 — NCSN, 6 p.m.

Inside IndyCar: 2018 Championship — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Ligue 1
Paris Saint-Germain vs. Saint-Êtienne — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Legacy Fighting Alliance 49, Golden Nugget Resort & Casino, Atlantic City, NJ
Welterweights

Sean Brady vs. Gilbert Urbana — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Tuff-N-Uff: Future Stars of MMA — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
Combate Américas — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

MLB
National League
Washington at Atlanta — MLB Network, 7:30 p.m.

Interleague
New York Mets at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — MLB Network, 11:30 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
NASCAR Playoffs: Round of 16

South Point 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
DC Solar 300, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
The Silly Sponsor Name Here 200, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV

Qualifying — FS1, 6 p.m.
Race — FS1, 9 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: NCWTS Setup — FS1, 8:30 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Kyle Brandt Football Experience — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL GameDay Pick’Em — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
Carson Palmer: A Football Life — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Sounds of the Season — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Get Up — ESPN, 8 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
BTN Live 2018-2019 — Big Ten Network, noon
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
SportsCenter — ESPN, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
High Noon — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
We Need to Talk — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Storied: It’s Time — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 10:30 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight

Tennis
Davis Cup
World Group Semifinals

Croatia vs. United States and France vs. Spain — Tennis Channel, 5 a.m.

WTA Tour
Japan Women’s Open, Regional Park Tennis Stadium, Hiroshima, Japan

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 8 a.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.