All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 16
Brisbane Lions vs. Carlton Blues — FS2, 11:30 p.m.
Port Adelaide Power vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Basketball
Big 3
Week 3, Oracle Arena, Oakland, CA

Trilogy vs. 3’s Company — Facebook, 7 p.m.
Ghost Ballers s. Ball Hogs — Fox, 8 p.m.
Power vs. Tri-State — Fox, 9 p.m.
Killer 3s vs. 3-Headed Monsters — Fox, 10 p.m.

CFL
Week 4
Ottawa Redblacks at Montreal Alouettes — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 1: Noirmoutier-en-l’île to Fontenay-le Comte — NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

FIFA World Cup
Quarterfinal, Nizhny Novgorod Stadium, Nizhny Novgorod, Russia
Uruguay vs. France — Telemundo, 9:30 a.m./FS1, 9:50 a.m.

Quarterfinal, Kazan Arena, Kazan, Russia
Brazil vs. Belgium — Telemundo, 1:30 p.m./FS1, 1:50 p.m.

Hoy en la Copa Mundial — Telemundo, 9 a.m.
FIFA World Cup Live — FS, 9 a.m.
Fútbol Central — Univision Deportes, 11:50 a.m.
Hoy en la Copa Mundial — Telemundo, noon
FIFA World Cup Today — FS1, noon
Un neuvo dia en la Copa Mundial — Telemundo, 12:30 p.m.
Hoy en la Copa Mundial — Telemundo, 1 p.m.
República Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 1 p.m.
FIFA World Cup Today — FS1, 4 p.m.
Hoy en la Copa Mundial — Telemundo, 4 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo: Edición Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 4 p.m.
ESPN FC: Russia Tonight — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
The Xtra: Russia — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
Viva el Mundial y más — Telemundo/Universo, 7 p.m.
Univision Deportes Fútbol Club: Edición Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 7 p.m.
FIFA World Cup Tonight — FS2, 10 p.m.
República Mundialista — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
FIFA World Cup Tonight — Fox, midnight
Contacto Deportivo: Edición Mundialista — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Formula 1
British Grand Prix, Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, England, United Kingdom
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 8:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
Web.com Tour
LECOM Health Challenge, Peek’n Peak Resort (Upper Course), Findley Lake, NY

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
A Military Tribute at The Greenbrier, The Greenbrier Resort (The Old White TPC), White Sulpher Springs, WV

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
Thornberry Creek LPGA Classic, Thornberry Creek at Oneida (Legends Championship Course), Oneida, WI

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Ultimate Fighter Undefeated Finale: Tavares vs. Adesanya, Pearl Concert Theater at Palms Casino Resort, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — FS1, 8 p.m.
Main Card — FS1, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Hard Knocks Fighting — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Oakland at Cleveland — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Firecracker 250, Daytona Internatonal Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Qualifying — NBCSN, 2 p.m.
Race — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR America: Fan Friday — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
Xfinity Series Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
Xfinity Series Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 10 p.m.
Racing Roots: Clint Bower — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Monster Energy Cup Series
Firecracker 400, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Qualifying — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

NBA Summer League
Las Vegas, Cox Pavilion, Las Vegas, NV
Houston vs. Indiana — NBA TV, 3 p.m.
Brooklyn vs. Orlando — NBA TV, 5 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Detroit — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Cleveland vs Washington — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
Denver vs. Minnesota — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

Las Vegas, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas, NV
Toronto vs. New Orelans — ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City vs. Charlotte — ESPNU, 5:30 p.m.
Boston vs. Philadelphia — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Dalals vs. Phoenix — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.
Los Angeles Clippers vs. Golden State — ESPN, 11:30 p.m.

The Jump: Summer League Special — ESPN, 7 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
Club International Friendly, Estadio Caliente, Tijuana, Mexico
Cruz Azul vs. Club Tijuana — Univision Deportes, 9 p.m.

NWSL
Portland Thorns vs. Utah Royals — go90, 11 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Courage Matters-The C.M. Newton Story — ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: Croom — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Rebel — ESPNU, 8:30 p.m.
SEC Storied: Maravich — ESPNU, 9:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight

Tennis
The Championships Wimbledon, All England Lawn Tennis Club, Wimbledon, London, England, United Kingdom
Gentlemen’s & Ladies’ 3rd Round — ESPN, 7 a.m.

Wimbledon Primetime — Tennis Channel, 4:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.