All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Philadelphia Soul at Baltimore Brigade — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Round 18
Collingwood Magpies vs. North Melbourne Kangaroos — Fox Soccer Plus, 11:30 p.m.
Geelong Cats vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Basketball
Big 3
Week 5, AmericanAirlines Arena, Miami, FL

Tri-State vs. Ghost Ballers — Facebook, 7 p.m.
Killer 3s vs. Ball Hogs —FS1, 8 p.m.
Power vs. Trilogy — FS1, 9 p.m.
3 Headed Monsters vs. 3’s Company — FS1, 10 p.m.

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Oasis Arena, Grand Oasis Cancun, Cancun, Mexico 
WBO International Super Featherweight Title

Lamont Roach vs. Deivi Julio Bassa — ESPN, 7 p.m.

ShoBox: The New Generation, WinnaVegas Casino & Resort, Sloan, IA
Vacant WBC/USNBC Silver Welterweight Title

Jaron Ennius vs. Armando Alvarez — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Best of Showtime Boxing 2017 — Showtime, 9:30 p.m.

CFL
Week 6
BC Lions at Ottawa Redblacks — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de France
Stage 13: Bourg d’Oisans to Valence — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Tour de France Pre Show — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.
Primetime Replay — NBCSN, 8 a.m.

Formula 1
Grand Prix of Germany, Hockenheimring, Hockenheim, Germany
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 8:55 a.m.

Golf
USGA
U.S. Junior Amateur, Baltusrol Golf Club, Springfield, NJ

Semifinals — FS1, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barbasol Championship, Keene Trace Golf Club, Nicholasville, KY

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

The Open Championship, Carnoustie Golf Links, Carnoustie, Scotland, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Mixed Martial Arts
Glory 55, Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Middleweight Title Bout

Alex Pereira vs. Yousri Belgaroui — ESPNews, 9:30 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 45, Morongo Outdoor Pavilion, Morongo Casino, Cabazon, CA
LFA Welterweight Bout

Nick Barnes vs. Erick Silva — AXS TV, 10 p.m.

UFC Unleashed: Miocic vs. Overeem — FS1, 7 p.m.
Hard Knocks Fighting 46: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at Detroit — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.

Interleague
New York Mets at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
New Hampshire 301, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice — NBCSN, noon
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Lakes Region 200, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH

Practice 1 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Practice 2 — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Racing Roots: Kyle Larson — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
2017 Cleveland Browns — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
2017 Cincinnati Bengals — NFL Network, 5:30 p.m.
2017 Baltimore Ravens — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
2017 Pittsburgh Steelers — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
International Champions Cup, Soldier Field, Chicago, IL
Manchester City vs. Borussia Dortmund — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

NWSL
Utah Royals vs. North Carolina Courage — go90, 10 p.m.\

ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
High Noon — ESPN, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

WNBA
Seattle Storm at Connecticut Sun — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Dallas Wings at Chicago Sky — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.