All Times Eastern

Bobsleigh
IBSF World Cup, Altenberg, Germany
4-man Bobleigh — Universal HD, 5:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football
CFB Daily: Championship Experts — ESPN, 2 p.m.
SEC Now: College Football Playofff National Championship Special — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Championship Drive: Countdown to Kickoff — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

College Wrestling
Rutgers at Ohio State — Big Ten Network, noon
Cal Poly at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 4 p.m.

FA Cup
Third Round Proper
Liverpool vs. Plymouth Argyle — FS1, 8:30 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Peterborough United — FS2, 9:50 a.m.
Tottenham Hotspur vs. Aston Villa — FS1, 11 a.m.

FA Cup Match Day — FS1, 8 a.m.
FA Cup Match Day — FS1, 10:30 a.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
Tournament of Champions, Kapalua Resort (Plantation Course), Kapalua, HI

Final Round — NBC, 3 p.m.
Final Round — Golf Channel, 5 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, Sandals Emerald Bay (Emerald Reef Course), Great Exuma, Bahamas

1st Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

La Liga
Villarreal vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 2:35 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Countdown: Fight Night: Rodriguez vs. Penn — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Mendes vs. McGregor — FS1, 7 p.m.

NBA
Utah at Memphis — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GasmeTime — NBA TV, 11:30 p.m.

NFL Viewing Picks

NHL
Sunday (series premiere), Honda Center, Anaheim, CA
Minnesota Wild at Anaheim Ducks — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:45 p.m.
NHL Sunday Shootout: The Week in Review (season premiere) — NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh — NHL Network, 5 p.m.

2016 MLB vs. NHL Network Challenge — NHL Network, 4:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Rugby
Premiership Rugby
Wasps vs. Leicester Tigers — NBCSN, 10 a.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Maribor, Slovenia
Ladies Slalom: Run 2 — NBCSN, 6 a.m.

FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Adelboden, Switzerland
Men’s Slalom: Run 2 — NBCSN, 7:30 a.m.

Soccer
Florida Cup, Al Lang Stadium, Tampa, FL
Tampa Bay Rowdies vs. VfL Wolfsburg — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:40 p.m.

The Xtra Sunday — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 11:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 9 a.m.
30 for 30: The Birth of Big Air — ESPN Classic, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
The Sports Reporters — ESPN2, 9:30 a.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN Classic, 10 a.m.
30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 11 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
Sports Jeopardy! — NBCSN, 4 p.m.
Sports Jeopardy! — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
Sports Jeopardy! — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Sports Jeopardy! — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Pony Excess — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
República Deporiva — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight

Tennis
ATP Tour
ASB Classic, ASB Tennis Arena, Parnell, Auckland, New Zealand

1st Round — Tennis Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.

WTA Tour
APIA International Sydney, Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

1st Round — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.