All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 21
Essendon Bombers vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

CFL
Week 9
Edmonton Eskimos at BC Lions — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

College Basketball
Exhibition
Kentucky at San Lorenzo de Almagro — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Training Days: Rolling With the Tide — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Championship Drive: Path to the Playoff — ESPN2, 8 p.m.
Football Summer Session: East Recap — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
Football Summer Session: West Recap — SEC Network, 10:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Round of 16, 2nd Leg
National Stadium Kingston, Kingston, Jamaica

Portmore United vs. Santos Guápiles — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 7:30 p.m.
Arnett Gardens vs. Árabe Unido — YouTube, 10 p.m.

Estadio Olímpico Metropolitano, San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Real España vs. Tauro FC — Univision Deportes/YouTube, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of Utah
Stage 3: Antelope Island to Layton — FS2, 3:30 p.m.

English Premier League
Premier League Deadline Day Show live from Old Trafford, Manchester, England, United Kingdom — NBCSN, 11 a.m.
The Men in Blazers Show — NBCSN, 2 p.m.

Golf
PGA Championship, Bellerive Country Club, St. Louis, MO
1st Round — TNT, 2 p.m.

Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
PGA Championship On the Range — CBS Sports Network, noon
Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 p.m.
PGA Championships Highlights: 1st Round — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Friday)

USGA
U.S. Women’s Amateur, The Golf Club of Tennessee, Kingston Springs, TN

Round of 32 — USGA.org, noon
Round of 32/Round of 16 — FS1, 4 p.m.

Miscellaneous
The World’s Strongest Man Competition: Part 10 — CBS Sports Network, 8:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Top Ten: Monumental Moments — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Reloaded: UFC 219: Cyborg vs. Holm — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
Minnesota at Cleveland — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Seattle at Houston — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League
Atlanta at Washington — Facebook, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 4 p.m. (joined in progress)
Los Angeles Dodgers at Colorado — MLB Network, 8:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Francisco — MLB Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB’s Best — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
Dale Jr. Download — NBCSN, 5:30 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Cleveland at New York Giants — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Dallas at San Francisco — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

Olympics
Return to Beijing: 10th Anniversary
Women’s Beach Volleyball Final: United States vs. Communist China — Olympic Channel, 8 p.m.
Men’s Beach Volleyball Final: United States vs. Brazil — Olympic Channel, 9 p.m.

Soccer
FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup
Group D, Stade de Marville,
Saint-Malo, France
Germany vs. Communist China — FS1, 7:20 a.m.
Haiti vs. Nigeria — Fox Soccer Plus, 10:20 a.m.

Group C, Stade Guy-Piriou, Concarneau, France
Spain vs. Japan — FS2, 10:20 a.m.
United States vs. Paraguay — FS2, 1:20 p.m./Universo, 1:25 p.m.

Turkish Super League Special — beIN Sports, 3 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 10:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: My Wish — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: Kings Ransom — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Swimming
Pan Pacific Championships, Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo, Japan
Day 2 — Olympic Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP Tour/U.S. Open Series
Rogers Cup, Aviva Centre, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the Rogers Cup — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

ATP Tour/WTA Tour/U.S. Open Series
Rogers Cup, Aviva Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada/Stade IGA, Montreal, Canada

Round of 16 — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.

WTA Tour/U.S. Open Series
Rogers Cup, Stade IGA, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Round of 16 — beIN Sports, 4:30 p.m.

WNBA
Seattle Storm at Washington Mystics — NBA TV, 11:30 a.m.
Los Angeles Sparks at Atlanta Dream — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Minnesota Lynx at Las Vegas Aces — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.