All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 20
West Coast Eagles vs. Fremantle Dockers — FS2, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Basketball
NBA Africa Game, Sun Arena at Time Square, Pretoria, South Africa
World vs. Africa — ESPN2, 11 a.m.

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, NY
Light Heavyweights

Marcus Browne vs. Lenin Castillo — FS2, 5:30 p.m.

Welterweights
Andre Berto vs. Devon Alexander — Fox, 7:30 p.m.

World Championship Boxing, Hard Rock Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City, NJ
Light Heavyweights

Sergey Kovalev vs. Eleider Alvarez — HBO, 10 p.m.

CFL
Week 8
BC Lions at Calgary Stampeders — ESPN+, 9 p.m.

CrossFit
2018 CrossFit Games — CBS, 1 p.m.

Dodgeball (No, not the movie, this is real)
2018 World Cup, Madison Square Garden, New York, NY
Semifinal — ESPNews, 2:30 p.m.
Final — ESPNU, 6:25 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Northwest Nationals, Pacific Raceways, Kent, WA
Saturday Nitro — FS1, 10 p.m.

Golf
Women’s British Open, Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club, Lytham St Annes, England, United Kingdom
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
3rd Round — NBC, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour
World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone Country Club (South Course), Akron, OH

3rd Round — Golf Channel, noon
3rd Round — CBS, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Central, 1:45 p.m.

European Tour
Fiji International, Natadola Bay Golf Course, Natadola Beach, Fiji

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour Champions
3M Champions, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barracuda Championship, Montreux Golf & Country Club, Reno, NV

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Hockey
World Junior Summer Showcase, Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
Canada vs. United States — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
Finland vs. Sweden — NHL Network, 8 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Fasig-Tipton Lure Stakes/Fasig-Tipton Waya Stakes — FS2, 1:30 p.m.

Hambletonian Stakes, Meadowlands Racetrack, East Rutherford, NJ
Race — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Whitney Stakes/Longines Test Stakes — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Liga MX
CF Monterrey vs. Queretaro — FS2, 10 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 227: Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2, Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
Prelims — FX, 8 p.m.
Main Card — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Prefight Show — FX, 7 p.m.
UFC Post Fight Show — FS1, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston — FS1, 4 p.m.
Anaheim at Cleveland — FS1, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Interleague
Houston at Los Angeles Dodgers — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Week 23
Atlanta vs. Toronto FC — ESPN, 4 p.m.

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY

Practice — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 1 p.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Zippo 200, Watkins Glen International, Watkins Glen, NY

Qualifying — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Race — NBC, 3 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp — NFL Network, 11 a.m.
Hall of Fame Saturday — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
2018 Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony — ESPN, 7 p.m.
2018 Pro Football Hall of Fame Enshrinement Ceremony — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
International Champions Cup
Stadio Ettore Giardiniero – Via del Mare, Lecce, Italy

Internazionale Milano vs. Olympique Lyonnais — ESPN, 2 p.m.

FedEx Field, Landover, MD
Real Madrid vs. Juventus — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

Levi’s Stadium, Santa Clara, CA
AC Milan vs. Barcelona — ESPNews, 8 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 5:30 p.m.

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Citi Open, Rock Creek Park Tennis Center, Washington, D.C.

Men’s and Women’s Semifinal #1/Women’s Doubles Final — Tennis Channel, noon
Men’s and Women’s Semifinal #2 — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

WTA Tour/U.S. Open Series
Silicon Valley Classic, San José State University Tennis Center, San José State University, San José, CA

Semifinal #1 — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Semifinal #2 — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

ATP Tour
Los Cabos Open, Delmar International School, Los Cabos, Mexico

Final — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

WNBA
Indiana Fever at New York Liberty — NBA TV, 3 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.