All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 23
Fremantle Dockers vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Saturday)
Sydney Swans vs. Hawthorn Hawks — FS2, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Basketball
Big3 Championship, Barclays Center, Brooklyn, New York, NY
3rd Place Game

Tri-State vs. 3 Headed Monsters — Fox, 8 p.m.

Championship
3’s Company vs. Power — Fox, 9 p.m.

Boxing
Premier Boxing Champions, Minneapolis Armory, Minneapolis, MN
Welterweights: Jamal James vs. Mahonry Montes

Prelims — FS1, 6:30 p.m.
Main Event — FS1, 8 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 1
Bayern München vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.
Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 4:30 p.m.

CFL
Week 11
Toronto Argonauts at Montreal Alouettes — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.

College Field Hockey
UConn at Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Inside College Football: Next Generation — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Martch & McGree: Talkin’ Season — SEC Network, 10 p.m.

College Soccer
Men’s
Stanford vs. San Jose State == Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8 p.m.
Oregon State vs. Syracuse — Pac-12 Oregon, 8 p.m.
Washington vs. Maryland — Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Georgia vs. Indiana — SEC Network, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma vs. Illinois State — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Oklahoma, 8 p.m.
Washington vs. Cal State-Fullerton — Pac-12 Washington, 8 p.m.
Stanford vs. San Francisco — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 11 p.m.

College Vollleyball
Women’s
UAB at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, noon
Florida at Nebraska — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Green Bay at TCU — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 7 p.m.
LSU at Baylor — Fox Sports Net/Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.
Michigan State at Tennessee — SEC Network, 8 p.m.

Formula 1
Belgian Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
Practice 2 — ESPNU, 8:55 a.m.
Practice 3 — ESPN2, 5:55 a.m. (Saturday)

Golf
European Tour
Czech Masters, Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Wascana Country Club, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.

PGA Tour/FedExCup Playoffs
The Northern Trust, Ridgewood Country Club, Paramus, NJ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
Boeing Classic, The Club at Snoqualmie Ridge, Snoqualmie, WA

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlett Course), Columbus, OH

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Albany Stakes, Fleet Indian Stakes, Funny Code Stakes, Seeking the Ante Stakes, Yaddo Stakes and West Point Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

IndyCar
Bommarito Automotive Group 500, Gateway Motorsports Park, Madison, IL
Qualifying — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

La Liga
Laganes vs. Real Sociedad — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m. (joined in progress)

The Express Wrap-Up — beIN Sports, 6:15 p.m.

Ligue 1
Olympique Lyonnais vs. Strasbourg Alsace — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.
This Is Paris — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Gaethje vs. Vick, Pinnacle Bank Arena, Lincoln, NE
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.

Tuff-N-Uff: Future Stars of MMA: Khalil Rountree vs. Dylan Jahrling — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at Tampa Bay or New York Yankees at Baltimore — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Houston at Anaheim — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.

Interleague
Seattle at Arizona — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
Week 26
Orlando vs. Atlanta — ESPN, 8 p.m.
LA Galaxy vs. LAFC — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Xfinity Series
Johnsonville 180, Road America, Elkhart, IL

Practice — NBC Sports app, 1:30 p.m.
Practice — NBC Sports app, 3:30 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Detroit at Tampa Bay — CBS, 8 p.m.
Green Bay at Oakland — NFL Network, 11 p.m. (joined in progress)

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL GameDay Live — NFL Network, 7:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Analytics Friday — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
FIFA U-20 Women’s World Cup
3rd Place Game, Stade de la Rabine,
Vannes, France
France vs. England — FS2, 9:50 a.m.

Final, Stade de la Rabine, Vannes, France
Spain vs. Japan — FS2, 1:20 p.m./Universo, 1:25 p.m.

The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation (series finale) — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Qualifying: Day 4 — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Qualifying: Day 4 — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

WTA Tour/U.S. Open Series
Connecticut Open, Connecticut Tennis Center at Yale, Yale University, New Haven, CT

Semifinal #1 — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Semifinal #2 — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

ATP Tour/U.S. Open Series
Winston-Salem Open, Wake Forest Tennis Complex, Wake Forest University, Winston-Salem, NC

Semifinal #2 — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.