All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 24
Port Adelaide Power vs. Essendon Bombers — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

CFL
Week 11
Edmonton Eskimos at Hamilton Tiger-Cats — ESPN+, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
B1G Football & Beyond: Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Gold & Black Days: Inside Purdue Training Camp 2018 — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
South Carolina s. Clemson — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
TCU vs. Stephen F. Austin — Fox College Sports Central/Fox Sports Southwest, 8 p.m.

Formula 1
Belgian Grand Prix, Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa-Francorchamps, Belgium
Practice 1 — ESPN2, 4:55 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
Czech Masters,Albatross Golf Resort, Prague, Czech Republic

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m. (Friday)

LPGA Tour
Canadian Women’s Open, Wascana Country Club, Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada

1st Round — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.

PGA Tour/FedExCup Playoffs
The Northern Trust, Ridgewood Country Club, Paramus, NJ

1st Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m..

Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlett Course), Columbus, OH

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
New York Turf Writers Cup & Riskaverse Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Top Ten: Personalities — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: Ultimate Bouncebacks — FS1, 8 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Teixeira vs. Evans/Namajunas vs. Torres — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Chicago White Sox at Detroit — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Minnesota — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

National League
San Francisco at New York Mets — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
San Diego at Colorado — MLB Network. 4 p.m. (joined in progress)
Cincinnati at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 8 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB’s Best — FS1, 7 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Week 26
Houston vs. FC Dallas — UniMás/Univision Deportes/Twitter, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 11 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 3
Philadelphia at Cleveland — Fox, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Peter King’s FMIA Camp Tour — NBCSN, 9 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 6 p.m.
La Liga Show — beIN Sports, 6:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Tiki & Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation (The Final Days) — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 4:45 p.m.
Over/Under & In-Between — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
We Need to Talk — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
Crossroads — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
U.S. Open, USTA Billie Jean King National Tennis Center, Queens, New York, NY
Qualifying: Day 3 — Tennis Channel, 11 a.m.
Qualifying: Day 3 — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

WNBA Playoffs
2nd Round: Single-Elimination
Los Angeles Sparks at Washington Mystics — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.
Phoenix Mercury at Connecticut Sun — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.