All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 20
Richmond Tigers vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Basketball
The Basketball Tournament
Semifinals, The Fieldhouse at Morgan State University, Baltimore, MD

Overseas Elite vs. Golden Eagles — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Team Fredette vs. Eberlein Drive — ESPN, 9 p.m.

CFL
Week 8
Ottawa Redblacks at Toronto Argonauts — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Saskatchewan Roughriders at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN+, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Round of 16, Estadio Agustín Muquita Sánchez, Panama Province, Panama
Tauro FC vs. Real España — Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.

Round of 16, Estadio Eladio Rosabal Cordero, Heredia, Costa Rica
Herediano vs. Santa Tecla — Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.

CrossFit
2018 CrossFit Games: Day 1 Highlights — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
World Golf Championship-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone Country Club (South Course), Akron, OH

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barracuda Championship, Montreux Golf & Country Club, Reno, NV

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

European Tour
Fiji International, Natadola Bay Golf Course, Natadola Beach, Fiji

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Friday, delayed)

Women’s British Open, Royal Lytham & St Annes Golf Club, Lytham St Annes, England, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Hockey
World Junior Summer Showcase, Sandman Centre, Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada
United States vs. Sweden — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Canada vs. Finland — NHL Network, 9 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Birdstone Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Miscellaneous
World’s Strongest Man Competition: Part 9 — CBS Sports Network, 9:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Professional Fighters League 5, Nassau Coliseum, Uniondale, NY
Lightweights

Jason High vs. Nathan Schulte — NBCSN, 9 p.,m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Top Ten: Slugfests — FS1, 8 p.m.

MLB
American League
Anaheim at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
New York Yankees at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Colorado at St. Louis — MLB Network, 1:15 p.m.
Cincinnati at Washington — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Hall of Fame Game, Tom Benson Hall of Game Stadium, Pro Football Hall of Fame, Canton, OH
Baltimore Ravens vs. Chicago Bears — NBC, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
The Gold Jacket Class of 2018 — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Soccer
Women’s
Tournament of Nations, Toyota Park, Bridgeview, IL
United States vs. Brazil — FS1, 8:30 p.m.

The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.

Sports Talk
Get Up — ESPN, 7 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
High Noon — ESPN, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
TMZ Sports — FS1, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Boomer & Gio — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Golic & Wingo — ESPNews/ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Citi Open, Rock Creek Park Tennis Center, Washington, D.C.

Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Los Cabos Open, Delmar International School, Los Cabos, Mexico

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

WNBA
Dallas Wings at Indiana Fever — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Minnesota Lynx at Los Angeles Sparks — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.