All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Round 21
North Melbourne Kangaroos vs. Sydney Swans — Fox Soccer Plus, 11 p.m.

Basketball
Jr. NBA World Championship, ESPN Wide of Sports Complex, Walt Disney World Resort, Kissimmee, FL
Boys Bracket: U.S. Semifinals

Southeast (Atlanta, GA) vs. Northeast (Westchester, NY) — Fox, 1 p.m.
Central (Lenexa, KS) vs. South (Dallas, TX — Fox, 2:15 p.m.

Girls Bracket
International Championship — Fox, 3:30 p.m.
U.S. Championship — Fox, 4:45 p.m.

Boys Bracket
International Championship — Fox, 7:30 p.m.
U.S. Championship — Fox, 8:45 p.m.

CFL
Week 9
Montreal Alouettes at Ottawa Redblacks — ESPN+, 8 p.m.

College Basketball
Exhibition
Kentucky vs. Mega Bemax — SEC Network, 7 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of Utah
Stage 5: Canyons Village to Snowbird Resort — FS2, 4 p.m.

English Premier League
Matchweek 1
Newcastle United vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN/Universo, 7:25 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Chelsea — NBCSN/Universo, 9:55 a.m.
Bournemouth vs. Cardiff City — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Fulham vs. Crystal Palace — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Watford vs. Brighton & Hove Albion — NBC Sports Gold, 10 a.m.
Wolverhampton Wanderers vs. Everton — NBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Mornings live from Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, England, United Kingdon, 6:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live from Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, England, United Kingdom— NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.
La Liga Premier Extra — Universo, 9:30 a.m.
Premier League Live from Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, England, United Kingdom — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone live from Molineux Stadium, Wolverhampton, England, United Kingdom— NBC, 2:30 p.m.
Match of the Day I — NBCSN, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Golf
PGA Championship, Bellerive Country Club, St. Louis, MO
2nd Round — TNT, 8 a.m.
3rd Round — TNT, conclusion of 2nd Round
3rd Round — CBS, 2 p.m.

Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Major Champions Invitational-Today’s the Day — CBS, 1 p.m.
Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
PGA Championship Clubhouse Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Women’s Amateur, The Golf Club of Tennessee, Kingston Springs, TN

Semifinals — FS2, 10 a.m.

Hockey
Hlinka Gretzky Cup, Rogers Place, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Bronze Medal Game — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
Gold Medal Game — NHL Network, 9 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Fourstardave Handicap and Adirondack Stakes — FS2, 5:30 p.m.

Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series, Arlington Park, Arlington Heights, IL
Arlington Million and Beverly D. Stakes — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

Ligue 1
FC Nantes vs. AS Monaco — beIN Sports, 10:55 a.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 10:30 a.m.

MLB
American League
Texas at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Oakland at Anaheim — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

National League
Washington at Chicago Cubs — FS1, 4 p.m.
Milwaukee at Atlanta — FS1, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Diego — MLB Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
MLB on FS1 Pregame — FS1, 3 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Michigan 400, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI
Practice — CNBC, 8:30 a.m.
Final Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 11:30 a.m.

NASCAR Camping World Truck Series
Michigan 200, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI

Qualifying — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Race — FS1, 1 p.m.

NASCAR RaceDay: Michigan — FS1, 12:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Mid-Ohio Challenge, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH

Qualifying — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 11:30 a.m.
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Countdown to Green — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Week 1
Minnesota at Denver — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 8:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight: Best of the Week —. NHL Network, 8 p.m.

Soccer
Turkish Super Lig
Fenerbahçe vs. Bursapor — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Express Preview — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.
The Express Wrap-Up — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m.

International Champions Cup
Estadio Wanda Metropolitano, Madrid, Spain

Atlético Madrid vs. Internazionale Milano — ESPNews, 3 p.m.

NWSL
Utah Royals vs. Washington Spirit — Lifetime, 3:30 p.m.
Sky Blue FC vs. Houston Dash — NWSLSoccer.com, 7 p.m.
Orlando Pride vs. Portland Pride — NWSLSoccer.com, 7:30 p.m.

Swimming
Pan Pacific Championships, Tokyo Tatsumi International Swimming Center, Tokyo, Japan
Highlights — NBC, 4 p.m.

Tennis
ATP Tour/U.S. Open Series
Rogers Cup, Aviva Centre, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Doubles Semifinal #1 — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Semifinal #1 — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Doubles Semifinal #2 — Tennis Channel, 6 p.m.
Semifinal #2 — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 9:30 p.m.

WTA Tour/U.S. Open Series
Rogers Cup, Stade IGA, Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Semifinal #1 — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Semifinal #2 — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

WNBA
Dallas Wings at Atlanta Dream — NBA TV, 2 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.