All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s Competition
Melbourne Demons vs. Adelaide Crows — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
Roy Jones Jr. Boxing, The Bomb Factory, Dallas, TX
Featherweights

John Vincent Moralde vs. Ray Ximenez — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

The Undercard — beIN Sports, 11 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 22
Red Bull Leipzig vs. FC Augsburg — FS2, 2:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Weekly — Fox Soccer Plus, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Toledo at Miami (OH) — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Davidson at URI — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Princeton at Harvard — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Indiana — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Oakland — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Kent State at Ball State — ESPNU, 9 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11:30 p.m.,

Women’s
Yale at Columbia —SNY, 6 p.m.
Marquette at Xavier — FS2, 8 p.m.
Oregon State at Washington State — Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Cal — Pac-12 Bay Area, 10 p.m.
Oregon at Washington — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Oregon/Pac-12 Washington, 11 p.m.
Arizona at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Alabama at Florida — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
LSU at Missouri — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Utah — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Ohio State at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
St. Cloud State at Miami (OH) — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

College Softball
Kajikawa Classic, Alberta B. Farrington Softball Stadium, Arizona State University, Phoenix, AZ
Fresno State vs. Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 a.m.
Northwestern vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 1:30 p.m.
Indiana vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Netowrk/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Oregon, 4 p.m.
Arizona vs. Oklahoma State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona, 7 p.m.
Nebraksa at Arizona State — Pac-12 Arizona, 9:30 p.m.

Texas Classic, Red & Charline McCombs Field, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Incarnate Word at Texas — Longhorn Network, 5:30 p.m.
Wisconsin at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Northwestern State at Baylor — Fox College Sports Pacific/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.

College Tennis
Georgia vs. Georgia Tech — Tennis Channel, 7 p.m.

College Wrestling
Northwestern at Purdue — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Winternationals, Auto Club Raceway at Pomona, Pomona, CA
Friday Night Nitro Live — FS1, 6 p.m.

NHRA in 30: They Walked Away — FS1, 7 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour Champions
Boca Raton Championship, Broken Sound Club (Old Course), Boca Raton, FL

1st Round — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour
Pebble Beach Pro-Am, Pebble Beach Golf Links; Spyglass Hill Golf Course; Monterey Peninsula Country Club, Pebble Beach, CA

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

European Tour
Lake Karrinyup Country Club, Perth, Western Australia, Australia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 11 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 221: Romero vs. Rockhold, Perth Arena, Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Weigh-In — FS1, 9:30 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
AXS TV Fights: Top Ranked Talent — AXS TV, 9 p.m.
UFC Countdown: UFC 221: Romero vs. Rockhold — FS1, 11 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NBA
Los Angeles Clippers at Detroit — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Chicago — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
Breaking Ground: A Story of HBCU Football and the NFL — NFL Network, 8 p.m.

NHL
Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Edmonton at Anaheim Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Olympics
XXIII Winter Olympic Games, PyeongChang, Republic of Korea
Opening Ceremony — NBCOlympics.com/NBC Sports app, 6 a.m.
Opening Ceremony — NBC, 8 p.m. (delayed)

NBCSN
2 a.m. – 5 a.m. (Saturday)

Women’s Cross Country
Skiathlon Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

Mixed Doubles Curling
United States vs. Communist China

5 a.m. – 7:35 a.m. (Saturday)
Short Track Speedskating
Gold Medal Final (LIVE)

Soccer
La Liga World — beIN Sports, noon
The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
SoprtsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Norm — SEC Network, 10 p.m.
SEC Storied: 40 Minutes of Hell — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP Tour
Open Sud de France, La Sud de France Arena, Montpellier, France

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 8 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m.

ATP Tour
Sofia Open, Arena Armeec Sofia, Sofia, Bulgaria

Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 5:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.