All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Women’s Competition
Melbourne Demons vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Adelaide Crows vs. Brisbane Lions — Fox Soccer Plus, 3 a.m. (Saturday)

Boxing
ShoBox: The New Generation: WinnaVegas Casino & Resort, Sloan, IA
Vacant USBA Super Middleweight Title

Ronald Ellis vs. Junior Younan — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Top Rank Boxing, Bank of America Center, Corpus Christi, TX
WBO World Super Middleweight Title

Weigh-In — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

Bundesliga
Matchday 21
FC Köln vs. Borussia Dortmund — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Bundesliga Match Day — FS1, 2 p.m.

College Basketball
Men’s
Yale at Princeton — NBC Sports Philadelphia Plus, 6 p.m.
Western Michigan at Buffalo — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
URI at Virginia Commonwealth — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
Quinnipiac at Iona — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
Harvard at Columbia — SNY, 7 p.m.
Illinois-Chicago at Oakland — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Colorado — FS1, 9 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 11 p.m.

Women’s
Columbia at Harvard — NESNplus, 6 p.m.
Creighto at DePaul — Fox Sports Net, 8 p.m.
Washington State at Arizona — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 8 p.m.
Stanford at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 9 p.m.
Washington at Arizona State — Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 10 p.m.
Cal at Oregon — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 11 p.m.
USC at UCLA — Pac-12 Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

College Football
All-Star Challenge — ESPN2, 9 p.m.

College Gymnastics
Florida at Auburn — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Kentucky at LSU — SEC Network, 8:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Men’s
Notre Dame at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 6:30 p.m.
Boston University at UMass — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.
Merrimack at Maine — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.
Nebraska-Omaha at St. Cloud State — Fox Sports North, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota-Duluth at Denver — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
RPI at Colgate — Eleven Sports, 11:30 p.m. (same night coverage)

College Volleyball
Men’s
Cal-Santa Barbara at BYU — BYUtv, 9 p.m.

College Wrestling
Minnesota at Iowa — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

Cricket
Big Bash League
Adelaide Strikers vs. Melbourne Renegades — NBCSN, noon (same day coverage)

Golf
PGA Tour
Phoenix Open, TPC Scottsdale (Stadium Course), Scottsdale, AZ

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

European Tour
Maybank Championship, Saujana Golf & Country Club (Palm Course), Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 10 p.m.

Ligue 1
Marseille vs. FC Metz — beIN Sports, 2:40 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 2 p.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night, Machida vs. Anders, Arena Guilherme Paraenese, Belém, PA, Brazil
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.

CES MMA 48, Twin River Casino, Lincoln, RI
Vacant Heavyweight Title

Greg Rebello vs. Travis Wiuff — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.

NBA
Miami at Philadelphia — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Sacramento — ESPN\, 10:30 p.m.

The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
The Starters — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
NBA Countdown — ESPN, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7:30 p.m.
NBA CrunchTime — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NBA G League
Maine Red Claws at Northern Arizona Suns — Eleven Sports, 9:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Super Bowl Live — NFL Network, 1 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Super Bowl Prime — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
The Timeline: The Helmet Catch — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Vegas at Minnesota — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Hockey Central @ noon — NHL Network, noon
NHL Now — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Pre-Game Skate — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:45 p.m.
On the Fly — NHL Network, 11 p.m.

Soccer
Total Italian Football — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, 1 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show live from Minneapolis, MN — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Jim Rome Show — CBS Sports Network, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Will Cain Show — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SC6 With Michael Smith and Jemele Hill (series finale) — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Storied: Dominque Belongs to Us — SEC Network, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPNews, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Davis Cup
World Group, 1st Round
Serbia vs. United States, Sportski Center Cair, Nis, Serbia

Rubber 1 (Laslo Djere vs. Sam Querrey) & Rubber 2 (Dusan Lajovic vs. John Isner) — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 3 p.m.

Spain vs. Great Britain, Club de Tenis Puente Romano, Marbella, Spain
Rubber 1 or 2 — Tennis Channel, 3:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Australia vs. Germany, Pat Rafter Arena, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Rubber 3: Matthew Ebden/John Peers vs. Peter Gojowczyk/Tim Puetz— Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.

WTA Tour
St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy, Sibur Arena, Dynamo Tennis Club, St. Petersburg, Russia

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.