All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Collingwood Magpies vs. Greater Western Sydney Giants — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:30 a.m. (Sunday)
Fremantle Dockers vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Soccer Plus, 2:30 a.m. (Sunday)

Premier Championship Boxing, Don Haskins Center, El Paso, TX

Devon Alexander vs. Victor Ortiz — Fox, 9 p.m.

Showtime Championship Boxing, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino Events Center, Las Vegas, NV
Brandon Rios vs. Danny Garcia — Showtime, 10 p.m.

Matchday 23
VfL Wolfsburg vs. Bayern München — FS2, 9:20 a.m.
FC Schalke 04 vs. TSG 1899 Hoffenheim — Fox Soccer Plus, 12:20 p.m.

Bundesliga Report: Borussia Dortmund Access All Areas — FS2, 3 p.m.
Bundesliga Highlights Show I — Fox Soccer Plus, 9 p.m.

College Baseball
Andre Dawson Classic, Wesley Barrow Stadium, New Orleans Major League Baseball Academy, New Orleans, LA
Illinois-Chicago vs. Southern — MLB Network, 3 p.m.
Alabama State vs. New Orleans — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Texas — Longhorn Network, 3:30 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Gymnastics
Washington at Arizona State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Arizona, 1:30 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon State — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Or3gon, 3:30 p.m.
Cal at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Bay Area, 10:30 p.m.

College Hockey
Ohio State at Minnesota — ESPNU, 5 p.m.
Boston College at Maine — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Stony Brook at Penn State — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

FA Cup
Fifth Round Proper
Sheffield Wednesday vs. Swansea City — FS1, 7:20 a.m.
West Bromwich Albion vs. Southampton — Fox Soccer Plus, 9:55 a.m.
Huddersfield Town vs. Manchester United — FS2, 12:30 p.m.

FA Cup Match Day — FS2, 11:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
Genesis Open, Riviera Country Club, Pacific Palisades, CA

3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.
3rd Round — CBS, 4 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, noon

PGA Tour Champions
Chubb Classic, TwinEagles Club (Talon Course), Naples, FL

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3:30 p.m.

Women’s Australian Open, Kooyonga Golf Club, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Final Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m.

European Tour
Oman Open, Al Mouj Golf, Muscat, Oman

Final Round — Golf Channel, 4 a.m. (Sunday)

La Liga
Eibar vs. Barcelona — beIN Sports, 10:05 a.m.

La Liga World — beIN Sports, 9:30 a.m.
The Express — beIN Sports, 10 a.m.

Ligue 1
Paris Saint-Germain vs. RC Strasbourg Alsace — beIN Sports, 12:30 p.m.

The Express — beIN Sports, 12:15 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Medeiros, Frank Erwin Center, University of Texas, Austin, TX
Weigh-In — FS1, 6:30 p.m.

Play Ball — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Network Breakdown — MLB Network, 10:30 a.m.
Bill’s Blackboard — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
Bill’s Blackboard — MLB Network, 1:30 p.m.

Xfinity Series
PowerShares QQQ 300, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Qualifying — FS1, 9:30 a.m.
Race — FS1, 2:30 p.m.

Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway, Daytona Beach, FL

Final Practice — FS1, noon

NASCAR Race Hub: Weekend Edition — FS1, 1 p.m.
NASCAR RaceDay: Xfinity — FS1, 2 p.m.
Xfinity Series Post-Race Show — FS1, 5 p.m.

NBA All-Star Weekend, Staples Center, Los Angeles, CA
All-Star Saturday Night: Skills Challenge, Three-Point Contest, Slam Dunk Contest — TNT, 8 p.m.

2018 Hall of Fame Announcement — NBA TV, 1 p.m.
NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 1:30 p.m.
NBA All-Star Weekend: All-Star Practice & Media Day — NBA TV, 2 p.m.
NBA Talent Challenge — TNT, 5 p.m.
NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 6 p.m.
NBA All-Star Weekend: Commissioner Adam Silver Press Conference — NBA TV, 7 p.m.
Players Only: Shaq and Kobe — TNT, 7 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

Hockey Night in Canada
Toronto Maple Leafs at Pittsburgh Penguins — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Hockey Central Saturday — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Buffalo — NHL Network, 1 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NNHL Network, 10:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 11:30 p.m.
On the Fly: Boston at Vancouver and Florida at Calgary Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

Olympic Viewing Picks
7:10 a.m. – 10:30 a.m.
Men’s Hockey
United States vs. Olympic Athletes from Russia (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Aerials Competition

10:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.
Cross-Country Skiing
Women’s 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final

Women’s 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final

Short Track
Gold Medal Finals

1:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m.
Women’s Gold Medal Final Runs

Ski Jumping
Men’s Individual Large Hill Gold Medal Final

Hockey Game of the Day (replay)

7 p.m. – 10:10 p.m.
Olympic Ice

Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Slopestyle Competition (LIVE)

10:10 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Hockey
Germany vs. Norway (LIVE)

12:30 a.m. – 2:40 a.m. (Sunday)
Men’s Curling
United States vs. Japan

7:10 a.m. – 9:30 a.m.
Men’s Hockey
Slovakia vs. Slovenia (LIVE)

5 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Women’s Curling
United States vs. Canada

7 a.m. – 10 a.m.
Olympic Channel News (OBS)

10 a.m. – Noon
Olympic Channel News (OBS)

Noon – 12:30 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily

12:30 p.m. – 1 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)

1 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Olympic Channel News (OBS)

6 p.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)

6:30 p.m. – 7 p.m.
Winter Olympics Daily (Encore)

7 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Olympic Channel News (OBS)

11 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Olympic Channel News (OBS)

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Aerials Competition

Women’s 12.5km Mass Start Gold Medal Final

Cross Country
Women’s 4x5km Relay Gold Medal Final

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Giant Slalom, First Run (LIVE)

Short Track
Women’s 1500m Gold Medal Final
Men’s 1000m Gold Medal Final

Women’s Gold Medal Final Runs

Ski Jumping
Men’s Individual Large Hill Gold Medal Final

11:30 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Alpine Skiing
Men’s Giant Slalom, Gold Medal Final Run (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing
Men’s Slopestyle Gold Medal Final

Minnesota Thunder vs. Charleston Battery — beIN Sposrts, 7:30 p.m.

The Xtra Saturday — beIN Sports, 7 p.m

Sports Talk
30 for 30: Requiem for the Big East — ESPN2, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 7:15 a.m.
30 for 30: Playing for the Mob — ESPNU, 7:30 a.m.
E:60: Dream On: Stories From Boston’s Strongest — ESPNews, 8 a.m.
ESPN Films: The Fab Five — ESPN2/ESPNU, 9 a.m.
E:60: Heir McNair — ESPNews, 9 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:15 a.m.
SC Featured: Arthur — ESPNews, 10 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 10 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10 a.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 10:30 a.m.
SC Featured: 6-Man — ESPNews, noon
The Champion Within: Support Systems — NBC, 12:30 p.m.
SC Featured: Good Gosh O’Mighty — ESPNews, 1:30 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 2:15 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 3 p.m.
SC Featured — ESPNews, 4 p.m.
SC Featured: Pin Kings — ESPNews, 5 p.m.
SportsCenter: Top Ten — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Lettermen — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: What Lies Beneath-The Mick Fanning Story — ESPNews, 7:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Owen and Haatchi — ESPNews, 8 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Love is Stronger — ESPNews, 8:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: 20 Years and 11 Seconds — ESPNews, 9 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Life as Matt — ESPNews, 9:30 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Catching Kayla — ESPNews, 10 p.m.
E:60: Pictures: Penny Saved — ESPNews, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más-Fin de Semana — Telemundo, 11 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo UDN — Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, 12:15 a.m. (Sunday)

ATP Tour
ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament, Rotterdam Ahoy, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Semifinal 1 — Tennis Channel, 9 a.m.

Center Court: ABN AMRO World Tennis Tournament Semifinal 2 & New York Open: Semifinal 1 — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

ATP Tour
New York Open, Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, Uniondale, NY

Semifinal 2 — Tennis Channel, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 9:30 p.m.

WTA Tour
Qatar Total Open, Khalifa International Tennis and Squash Complex, Doha, Qatar

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 10 p.m. (same day coverage)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.