All Times Eastern

College Basketball
Men’s
Louisville at Kentucky — CBS, 1 p.m.
Cleveland State at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.
Texas-Arlington at Coastal Carolina — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
West Virginia at Oklahoma State — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
American at Bucknell — Stadium on go90, 7 p.m.
Navy at Loyola (MD) — Stadium on go90, 7 p.m.
Youngstown State at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 8 p.m.
Baylor at Texas Tech — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Maryland-Baltimore County at Maryland — FS1, 8 p.m.
Kansas at Texas — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Kansas State at Iowa State — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
Utah at Oregon — FS1, 10 p.m.
Washington at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Washington State at UCLA — ESPN2, 11 p.m.
Colorado at Oregon State — ESPNU, 11 p.m.

The B1G Show — Big Ten Network, 10 p.m.
FS1 College Hoops Extra — FS1, midnight

Women’s
Liberty at Duke — ACC Network Extra, 7 p.m.
Xavier at Butler — FS2, 7 p.m.
UCLA at Stanford — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Bay Area, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona State at Colorado — Pac-12 Arizona/Pac-12 Mountain, 9 p.m.

College Football
Belk Bowl, Bank of America Stadium, Charlotte, NC
Wake Forest vs. Texas A&M — ESPN, 1 p.m.

Sun Bowl, Sun Bowl, El Paso, TX
Carolina State at Arizona State — CBS, 3 p.m.

Music City Bowl, Nissan Stadium, Nashville, TN
Kentucky vs. Northwestern — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.

Arizona Bowl, Arizona Stadium, Tucson, AZ
New Mexico State vs. Utah State — CBS Sports Network, 5:30 p.m.

Cotton Bowl, AT&T Stadium, Arlington, TX
USC vs. Ohio State — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.

Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 4:30 p.m.
College Football Pregame — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Pregame Rush — ESPN, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.
Cotton Bowl Postgame — ESPN, midnight

College Hockey
Men’s
Army at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 8 p.m.

Darts
William Hill World Darts Championship, Alexandra Palace, London, England, United Kingdom
Quarterfinals

Afternoon Session — BBCAmerica, 7:30 a.m.
Evening Session — BBCAmerica, 2 p.m.

Hockey
IIHF World Junior Championship
Group B, Harborcenter, Buffalo, NY

Belarus vs. Russia — NHL Network, noon

Group A, The Stadium Formerly Known as Ralph Wilson, Buffalo, NY
Canada vs. United States — NHL Network, 3 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 2:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 219: Cyborg vs. Holm, T-Mobile Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — FS1, 7 p.m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 6 p.m.
Hard Knocks Fighting 42: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.

MLB
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB 2017: Year in Review — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

NBA
Houston at Washington — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

10 Before Tip — NBA TV, 6 p.m.
NBA TV Pregame — NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime Postgame — NBA TV, 9:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
The Fantasy Show — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
NFL Players Only — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: Forgotten Plays — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
The Timeline: The Ice Bowl — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
Nashville at Minnesota — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 5:30 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:45 p.m.
NHL Tonight: Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, 11 p.m.
On the Fly: Calgary at Anaheim Bonus Coverage — NHL Network, midnight
On the Fly — NHL Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Skiing
FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, Bormio, Italy
Men’s Combined — Olympic Channel, 8:30 a.m.

Soccer
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 5:30 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Room — beIN Sports, 7;30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Best of the Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV), 9 a.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Best of the Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet Rocky Mountain/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
Stories We’ve Told: Josh Allen — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: My Wish — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 8 p.m.
Expedientes UDN: 25 Años de la primera Copa de Campeche’s de Barcelona — Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, 12:10 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Year in Review: 2017 — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.