All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 20
Essendon Bombers vs. Carlton Blues — FS2, midnight

Beach Volleyball
FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships, Danube Island, Vienna, Austria
Medal Round — Olympic Channel, 10 a.m.
Men’s Round of 16 — NBCSN, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Boxing
Golden Boy Boxing, Fantasy Springs Resort Casino, Indio, CA
Welterweights

Jesus Soto Karass vs. Mauricio Herrera — ESPN, 9 p.m.

ShoBox: The New Generation, MGM Grand Detroit, Detroit, MI
WBC World Female Super Middle Title/Vacant IBF Female Super Middleweight Title

Claressa Shields vs. Nikki Adler — Showtime, 10:30 p.m.

All Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor — Showtime, 10 p.m.

CFL
Week 7
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Ottawa Redblacks — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN2, 10 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

CrossFit
CrossFit Games: Day 2 — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of Utah
Stage 5: Layton to Bountiful — FS2, 2 p.m.

Drag Racing
NHRA Northwest Nationals, Pacific Raceways, Kent, WA
Qualifying — FS1, 9 p.m.

eSports
ELeague: Road to the International Dota 2 Championships: The Journey Begins — TBS, 10 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone Country Club, Akron, OH

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barracuda Championship, Montreux Golf Club, Reno, NV

2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

PGA Tour Champions
3M Championship, TPC Twin Cities, Blaine, MN

1st Round — Golf Channel, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Hockey
2017 World Junior Summer Showcase, USA Hockey Arena, Plymouth, MI
Sweden vs. Canada — NHL Network, 1 p.m.
Finland vs. USA — NHL Network, 4 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
National Museum of Racing Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night: Pettis vs. Moreno, Arena Ciudad de México, Mexico City, Mexico
Weigh-In — FS1, 7 p.m.

UFC Tonight — FS1, 6 p.m.
UFC Unleashed: UFC Flyweights — FS1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Ultimate Knockouts: Face-Plant Knockouts — FS1, 8:30 p.m.

Legacy Fighting Alliance 18, FireLake Arena, Shawnee, OK
Featherweight Title Bout

Kevin Aguilar vs. Justin Rader — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Cleveland or Chicago White Sox at Boston — MLB Network, 7 p.m..

National League
Washington at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, 10 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
Players Only: 2017 Hall of Fame — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Hall of Fame Gold Jacket Ceremony — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Eternal RedZone: Pro Football Hall of Fame Class of ’17 — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
Film Session: Back 2 Camp — NFL Network, 10:30 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
NWSL
Boston Breakers vs. FC Kansas City — go90, 7 p.m.
Sky Blue FC vs. Washington Spirit — go90, 7 p.m.

The Ligue 1 Show — beIN Sports, 11:30 a.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 7:30 p.m.
The Football Years: 1998 — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports Northwest, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter With Scott Van Pelt: Steelers Camp — ESPN, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: Marty Smith’s America — ESPNews, 7 p.m.
SC Featured: Jerry Jones — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
SEC Storied: Before They Were Cowboys — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Citi Open, Rock Creek Park Tennis Center, Washington, D.C.

Men’s and Women’s Round of 16/Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the Citi Open — Tennis Channel, 1:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Abierto Mexicano de Tennis, Pegaso Delmar Stadium, Los Cabos, Mexico

Semifinals — beIN Sports, 9:30 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF World Championships, London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England, United Kingdom
Day 1: Evening Session — Olympic Channel, 1:30 p.m.
Day 2: Morning Session — NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

WNBA
Washington Mystics at San Antonio Stars — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
New York Liberty at Los Angeles Sparks — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

Volleyball
FIVB Women’s World Grand Prix, Nanjing Olympic Sport Centre, Nanjing, Communist China
Pool J

Communist China vs. Netherlands — Olympic Channel, 7:30 a.m.

Pool K
Serbia vs. Italy — Olympic Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.