All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 20
Geelong Cats vs. Sydney Swans — Fox Soccer Plus, Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m. (Friday)

Baseball
CanAm League
Ottawa Champions at Rockland Boulders — Eleven Sports, 7 p.m.

Basketball
The Basketball Tournament
Final, Physical Education Complex, Coppin State University, Baltimore, MD

Overseas Elite vs. Team Challenge ALS — ESPN, 7 p.m.

Beach Volleyball
FIVB Beach Volleyball World Championships, Danube Island, Vienna, Austria
Women’s Medal Round

Olympic Channel, 10 a.m. (same day coverage)

CFL
Week 7
Calgary Stampeders at Toronto Argonauts — ESPN3, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Crossfit
CrossFit Games: Day 1 — CBS Sports Network, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of Utah
Stage 4: South Jordan City — FS2, 2 p.m.

Golf
PGA Tour
World Golf Championships-Bridgestone Invitational, Firestone Country Club (South), Akron, OH

1st Round — Golf Channel, 1:30 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

PGA Tour
Barracuda Championship, Montreux Golf & Country Club, Reno, NV

1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Women’s British Open, Kingsbarn Golf Links, St. Andrews, Scotland, United Kingdom
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Birdstone Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Reloaded: UFC 161: Evans vs. Henderson — FS1, 7 p.m.
UFC Tonight — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Cleveland or Chicago White Sox at Boston Red Sox — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Arizona at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m. or St. Louis at Milwaukee — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
New York Mets at Colorado — MLB Network, 5 p.m. (joined in progress)

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Friday)

NASCAR
NASCAR America — NBCSN, 5 p.m.
NASCAR Race Hub — FS1, 6 p.m.
NASCAR The Decades: The 1980’s — NBCSN, 6 p.m.

NBA
The Jump — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Pro Football Hall of Fame Game, Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton, OH
Dallas Cowboys vs. Arizona Cardinals — NBC, 8 p.m.

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
Inside Training Camp Live — NFL Network, 10 a.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
UEFA Women’s EURO 2017
Semifinal, Rat Verlegh Stadion, Breda, Netherlands

Denmark vs. Austria — ESPN3/Univision Deportes, 11:50 a.m.

Semifinal, FC Twente Stadion, Enschede, Netherlands
Netherlands vs. England — ESPN3/Univision Deportes, 2:30 p.m.

CONCACAF League
Round of 16, Leg 1, Tiburcio Carias Andino Stadium, Tegucigalpa, Honduras
Olimpia vs. LD Alajuelense — Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.

Women’s
Tournament of Champions, Stub Hub Center, Carson, CA

United States vs. Japan — ESPN2/Univision Deportes, 10 p.m.

ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.
UEFA Champions League Playoffs Draw — FS1, 6 a.m. (Friday)

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports Northwest, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
Sport Today — BBC World News, 12:45 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 p.m.
30 for 30: This Magic Moment — ESPN, 9 p.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 9:45 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Nación ESPN — ESPN2, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision Deportes, 12:15 a.m. (Friday)
Jalen & Jacoby — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Friday)
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m. (Friday)
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m. (Friday)

Tennis
ATP/WTA Tour
Citi Open, Rock Creek Park Tennis Center, Washington, D.C.

Men’s and Women’s Round of 16 — Tennis Channel, 2 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live at the Citi Open — Tennis Channel, 1:30 p.m.

ATP Tour
Abierto Mexicano de Tennis, Pegaso Delmar Stadium, Los Cabos, Mexico

Quarterfinals — beIN Sports, 8 p.m.

WNBA
Atlanta Dream at Minnesota Lynx — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

Volleyball
FIVB Women’s World Grand Prix, Nanjing Olympic Sport Centre, Nanjing, Communist China
Brazil vs. Netherlands — Olympic Channel, 7:30 a.m. (same day coverage)
United States vs. Italy — Olympic Channel, 4 p.m. (same day coverage)

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.