All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
AFL Round 21
Geelong Cats vs. Richmond Tigers — FS2, midnight

Boxing
All Access: Mayweather vs. McGregor: Episode 3 — Showtime, 10 p.m.

CFL
Week 8
Toronto Argonauts at Montreal Alouettes — SPN3, 7:30 p.m.

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
2017 Heisman House — ESPN2, 8:30 p.m.

College Soccer
Women’s
Texas vs. Incarnate Word — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.

Cycling
Colorado Classic
Srage 2: Breckinridge — NBCSN, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Diving
USA Diving Summer National Championships, McCorkle Aquatic Pavilion, Ohio State University, Columbus, OH
Day 12 — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

eSports
ELeague: Road to the International Dota 2: The Fight for Survival — TBS, 10 p.m.

English Premier League
MatchWeek 1
Arsenal vs. Leicester City — NBCSN, 2:45 p.m.

Premier League Live from Emirates Stadium (season premiere) — 1 p.m.

Golf
PGA Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, NC
2nd Round — TNT, 1 p.m.
2nd Round Highlights — CBS, 12:37 a.m. (Saturday)

Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
PGA Championship On the Range — CBS Sports Network, 11 a.m.
Live From the PGA Championship — Golf Channel, 7 p.m.
PGA Championship Clubhouse Report — CBS Sports Network, 8 p.m.

USGA
U.S. Women’s Amateur, San Diego Country Club, Chula Vista, CA

Quarterfinals– FS1, 6 p.m.

Horse Racing
Saratoga Live, Saratoga Race Course, Saratoga Springs, NY
Tale of the Cat Stakes — FS2, 4 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
CES MMA 45, Twin River Casino, Lincoln, RI
World Heavyweight Championship

Ashley Gooch vs. Juliano Coutinho — AXS TV, 9 p.m.

Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Chris Smeltzer vs. Wolfgang Janssen — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
UFC Classics: Legendary Brawls — FS1, 9 p.m.
UFC Main Event: Bisping vs. Henderson 2 — FS1, 10 p.m.

MLB
American League
Boston at New York Yankees or Cleveland at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Series
Michigan 400, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI

Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 5 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
LTI Printing 200, Michigan International Speedway, Brooklyn, MI

Practice — FS1, 1 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3 p.m.

Xfinity Series
Mid-Ohio Challenge, Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, Lexington, OH

Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSports.com/NBC Sports app, 4 p.m.

NBA
NBA GameTime: 2017 Rookie Photo Shoot — NBA TV, 4 p.m.
The Jump — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 10 p.m.

NFL Preseason
Pittsburgh at New York Giants — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
San Francisco at Kansas City — NFL Network, 10 p.m. (joined in progress)

Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NFL Total Access — NFL Network, midnight

NHL
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
The Keys & Gray Show — beIN Sports, noon
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
FIFA Football — beiN Sports, 7:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN2, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/AT&T SportsNet (Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest)/Root Sports, noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
The Russillo Show — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
World Sportsday — BBC World News, 2:30 p.m.
Tiki and Tierney — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
The Sean Salisbury Show With Robin Carlin — beIN Sports, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
SportsCenter — ESPN2, 6 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
30 for 30: Youngstown Boys — ESPNU, 7 p.m.
ESPN Films: Morningside 5 — ESPN2, 9 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Book of Manning — ESPNU, 9 p.m.
ESPN Films: Nixon’s National Champs — ESPNU, 10:30 p.m.
Titulares y Más — Telemundo, 11:35 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision/Univision Deportes, midnight
ESPN Films: Baltimore Boys — ESPN2, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)
30 for 30: Four Falls of Buffalo — ESPN2, 6 a.m. (Saturday)
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 6 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
U.S. Open Series
ATP/WTA Tour

Coupe Rogers, Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, Quebec, Canada/Rogers Cup, Aviva Centre, York University, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals — ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s Doubles Quarterfinals/Men’s Singles Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Quarterfinals — ESPN2, 6:30 p.m.

Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10:30 p.m.

Track & Field
IAAF World Championships, London Stadium, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, London, England, United Kingdom
Day 8: Morning Session — NBCSN, 5 a.m.
Day 8: Evening Session — Olympic Channel, 2 p.m.
Day 9: Morning Session — NBCSN, 5 a.m. (Saturday)

WNBA
Los Angeles Sparks at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

  • BetweenTheBuriedAndMeatloaf

    Listening to Arlo White call the Premier League games is bad enough, but did they really have to put Kyle Martino in the booth with him???