Your Week 7 College Football Announcing Schedule

 

This week's slate of NCAA games aren't quite as inspiring as last weekend's memorable set of games, but there are still a few good ones to choose from including South Carolina-LSU (in primetime on ESPN and not ABC as CBS has Missouri and their quest to register a FG against Alabama) and Notre Dame-Stanford.  The game I'm looking forward to most is tucked away on ESPNU at 9:15.  Louisiana Tech looks to continue their unbeaten season against Texas A&M.  I guarantee at some point during the day Rece Davis will refer to La. Tech as the "Fightin' Karl Malones" and it will be a Pammy nominee.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Thursday, October 11

7:30 PM- Western Kentucky at Troy (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

8 PM- UTEP at Tulsa (FSN, FCS Central) Mike Morgan, J. C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman

9 PM- Arizona State at Colorado (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele

Friday, October 12

8 PM- Navy at Central Michigan (ESPN2) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill

Saturday, October 13

11 AM- Louisville at Pittsburgh (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi

Noon- Texas vs. Oklahoma (ABC) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

12 PM- Kansas State at Iowa State (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker

12 PM- Iowa at Michigan State (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

12 PM- Northwestern at Minnesota (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Heather Mitts

12 PM- UAB at Houston (FSN, FCS Central) Ron Thulin, Shaun King, Desmond Purnell

12 PM- Wisconsin at Purdue (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Jon Jansen

12 PM- Kent State at Army (CBS Sports) Ben Holden, Randy Cross, Brad Strimel

12 PM- Auburn at Ole Miss (SEC Net, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Angela Mallen

12 PM- Syracuse at Rutgers (Big East Net, ESPN3) Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra

12:30 PM- Duke at Virginia Tech (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood

1 PM- SMU at Tulane (CSS, Comcast Houston) Dave Raymond, ND Kalu, Leila Rahimi

2:30 PM- North Carolina at Miami [FL] (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins

3 PM- Utah at UCLA (FOX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papdakis

3 PM- Maryland at Virginia (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth

3 PM- Nevada at UNLV (Time Warner Cable Sports Net, Charter- Reno) Barry Tompkins, Jay Leeuwenburg

3:30 PM- Stanford at Notre Dame (NBC, nbcsports.com) Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flannagan

3:30 PM- Alabama at Missouri (CBS, cbssports.com) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

3:30 PM- Oregon State at BYU (ABC, ESPN3)Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards (BYUtv Delay) Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Robbie Bullough

3:30 PM- West Virginia at Texas Tech (ABC, ESPN, ESPN3) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

3:30 PM- Illinois at Michigan (ABC, ESPN) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Lewis Johnson

3:30 PM- Oklahoma State at Kansas State (FSN, FCS Central) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

3:30 PM- UTSA at Rice (FCS Pacific) Adam Alexander, Dave Lapham, Lesley McCaslin

3:30 PM- Fresno State at Boise State (NBC Sports) Paul Burmeister, Rod Woodson, Anthony Herron

3:30 PM- Buffalo at Northern Illinois (Comcast Chicago, ESPN3) Mike Leiderman, Bob Chmiel

4 PM- Utah State at San Jose State (ESPN+, ESPN3) Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

4:30 PM- Memphis at East Carolina (CSS, Comcast Houston) Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Rachel Baribeau

5:30 PM- Boston College at Florida State (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Maria Taylor

6 PM- Florida at Vanderbilt (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Tom Luginbill

6:30 PM- Colorado State at San Diego State (Time Warner Cable Sports Net, KTVD) Ari Wolfe, J. J. Stokes

7 PM- USC at Washington (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria

7 PM- TCU at Baylor (FSN, FCS Central) Mike Morgan, J. C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman

7 PM- Kentucky at Arkansas (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau

7 PM- Air Force at Wyoming (ROOT Sports Rocky Mountain) Tim Neverett, Sherdric Bonner, Jenny Cavnar

7 PM- Idaho at Texas State (KTRV, Altitude) Bob Akamian, Larry Polowski

8 PM- South Carolina at LSU (ESPN)Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox (Cox Sports Delay) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz

8 PM- Southern Miss at Central Florida (CBS Sports) James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

8 PM- Ohio State at Indiana (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, J Leman

8 PM- Florida Atlantic at Louisiana-Monroe (Sun Belt Net, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Jordan

9 PM- Tennessee at Mississippi State (ESPN2) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Allison Williams

9:15 PM- Texas A&M vs. Louisiana Tech (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Kelly Stouffer, Cara Capuano

10:30 PM- California at Washington State (Pac-12 Networks) Ted Robinson, Glen Parker, Ryan Nece

11:59 PM- New Mexico at Hawaii (Oceanic PPV, ROOT Sports Rocky Mountain) Robert Kekaula, Darnell Arceneaux, Lori Santi, Dan Meisenzahl

ESPN3 exclusives

1 PM- Temple at Connecticut- Dave Weekley, Rene Ingoglia, Chris Ackerknecht

2 PM- Akron at Ohio- Dan Gutowsky, John Gregory

3 PM- Western Michigan at Ball State- Jim Barbar, Ben Leber

7 PM- Fordham at Cincinnati- Mike Gleason, John Bunting, Rontina McCann

FCS:

Saturday, October 13

12 PM- Brown at Princeton (NBC Sports) Randy Moss, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno

12 PM- Richmond at New Hampshire (Comcast) Gary Tanguay, Andy Gresh

12 PM- Lafayette at Yale (Lafayette Sports Net, ESPN3) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

2 PM- Liberty at Presbyterian (Flames Sports Net, ESPN3)  Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Aubrey Hiddema

2 PM- South Dakota at Missouri State (KDLT, Mediacom- Springfield) Don West, Mike McClure

2 PM- Youngstown State at Illinois State (WBCB, ESPN3) Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Erin Bajackson

2:30 PM- Jacksonville State at Eastern Illinois (WEIU) Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore

3:30 PM- Miami [OH] at Bowling Green (BCSN, ESPN3) Greg Franke, Tom Cole

3:30 PM- Bucknell at Harvard (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Todd Christensen, Evan Washburn

3:30 PM- William & Mary at James Madison (Comcast) Brent Harris, Brad Jackson

3:30 PM- Eastern Washington at Montana State (ROOT, Audience Network) Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller

3:30 PM- Southern Utah at Montana (Max Media, Big Sky TV) Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Shaun Rainey

4 PM- Northwestern State at Southeastern Louisiana (Southland TV Net, ESPN3) Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Erin Cofiell

4 PM- Northern Arizona at North Dakota (Midco Sports Net, Big Sky TV) Dan Hammer, Tony Stein, Danny Luetzen

4 PM- Indiana State at North Dakota State (NBC North Dakota, ESPN3) Brian Shawn, Kevin Feeney

4 PM- UT-Martin at Murray State (Racer TV Net) Dave Winder, Josh McKeel

7 PM- Western Illinois at South Dakota State (Mediacom- Illinois, ESPN3) Tom Ackerman, Adam Seidel, Sara Dayley

9 PM- Northern Colorado at Cal Poly (KSBY, Big Sky TV) Bill Halter, Andrew Masuda, Kathy Kuretich

ESPN3 exclusives:

1:30 PM- Chattanooga at Furman- Darren Goldwater, Doug Chapman

3:30 PM- Stony Brook at Coastal Carolina- Mark Bryant, Nate Ross

7 PM- Fordham at Cincinnati- Mike Gleason, John Bunting, Rontina McCann

D2:

Thursday, October 11

8 PM- Wayne State at Saginaw Valley (CBS Sports, NCAA.com) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Lisa Byington

7:30 PM- Stillman at Tuskegee (CSS) Don Russell, Rick Rhoades, A. A. Moore

NAIA:

Saturday, October 13

FCS Atlantic) Jim Tirey, Brian Rive

H/T Daniel!

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Quantcast