Your Full 2010 Week 1 College Football Announcing Schedule

It’s the return of college football! I’m so excited it makes me want to spit all over the place.

The week one schedule and announcing assignments are provided for you below. I’ll be at College Gameday on Saturday trying to figure out why I’m there and who I should root for. UNC might be without up to 16 of its players, but…yeah, LSU should probably win. For those of you wondering, Pammys will return and a note from your fearless leader emeritus should be posted at some point today explaining where he’s taking his talents and why you’re stuck with all the random names on the left for the time being.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Thursday, September 2

Presbyterian @ Wake Forest (ESPN3.com 6:30 p.m.) — Ryan Rose & Warrick Dunn
Southeast Missouri State @ Ball State (7 p.m.) — TBA
Rhode Island @ Buffalo (Time Warner Buffalo, 7 p.m.) — Howard Simon, Ruben Brown
Hampton @ Central Michigan (7 p.m.) — TBA
Murray State @ Kent State (7 p.m.) — TBA
Marshall @ No. 2 Ohio State (Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.) — Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
Florida A&M @ No. 13  Miami (FL) (ESPN3.com, 7:30 p.m.) — Dave Weekley & Jeremy Bloom
Towson @ Indiana (Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.) — Matt Devlin, Derek Rackley, Stacey Paetz
Norfolk State @ Rutgers (ESPN3.com, 7:30 p.m.) –  Dave Popkin & Drew Henson
Minnesota @ Middle Tennessee (ESPNU, 7:30 p.m.) — Anish Shroff & Jay Walker
Southern Miss @ South Carolina (ESPN, 7:30 p.m.) –  Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer and Jenn Brown
Florida Atlantic @ UAB (8 p.m.) –  TBA
Northern Illinois @ Iowa State (FSN Regional, 8 p.m.) — Steve Physioc, Joel Klatt, Jim Knox
Southeastern Louisiana @ Tulane (8 p.m.) — TBA
No. 15 Pittsburgh @ Utah (VERSUS, 8:30 p.m.) –Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto
North Dakota @ Idaho (Altitude, 9 p.m.) — Doug Anderson, Brant Boyer
Eastern Washington @ Nevada (9:05 p.m.) –  TBA
No. 14 USC @ Hawaii (ESPN, 11 p.m.) –  Mark Jones, Bob Davie & Robert Smith

Friday, September 3

Villanova @ Temple (ESPN3.com, 5 p.m.) — Scott Graham & Rene Ingoglia
Arizona @ Toledo (ESPN, 8 p.m.) — Joe Tessitore & Rod Gilmore

Saturday, September 4

Miami (OH) @ No. 4 Florida (ESPN, 12 p.m.) — Dave Pasch, Chris Spielman, Bob Griese & Quint Kessenich
Western Michigan @ Michigan State (ESPN2, 12 p.m.) — Bob Wischusen & Brian Griese
Samford @ No. 20 Florida State (ESPNU, 12 p.m.) — Rob Stone & David Pollack
Youngstown @ No. 19 Penn State (BTN, 12 p.m.) — Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Charissa Thompson
Eastern Illinois @ No. 9 Iowa (BTN, 12 p.m.) — Tom Hart, Anthony Herron, Lisa Byington
LA Lafayette @ No. 23 Georgia (SEC Network, 12 p.m.) — Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuan
Illinois @ Missouri (FSN, 12:30 p.m.) — Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
South Carolina @ No. 16 Georgia Tech (ESPN3.com, 1 p.m.) — Trey Bender & Jay Taylor
Weber State @ Boston College (ESPN3.com, 1 p.m.) — Dave Popkin & Curt Warner
Colorado @ Colorado State (Mtn., 2 p.m.) — James Bates, Todd Christensen, Roger Bailey
Connecticut @ Michigan (ABC, ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.) — Sean McDonough, Matt Millen & Heather Cox
UCLA @ Kansas State (ABC, ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.) — Carter Blackburn, Mike Bellotti & Brock Huard
Kentucky @ Louisville (ABC, 3:30 p.m.) — Dave Lamont & JC Pearson
Purdue @ Notre Dame (NBC, 3:30 p.m.) — Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan
No. 5 Texas @ Rice (ESPN, 3:30 p.m.) — Ron Franklin & Ed Cunningham
North Texas @ Clemson (ESPNU, 3:30 p.m.) — Pam Ward & Danny Kanell
Jacksonville State @ Mississippi (CSS, 3:30 p.m.) — Doug Bell, Brian Jordan
Coastal Carolina @ No. 24 West Virginia, (Big East Network, 3:30) — John Sanders, Rene Nadeau
New Mexico @ No. 11 Oregon, (OSN, 3:30 p.m.) – Joe Giansante, Anthony Newman, Joey Harrington
UC-Davis @ California, (CSN California, 4 p.m.) — Jim Kozimor, Mike Pawlawski, Dan Dibley
Western Carolina @ N.C. State (ESPN3.com, 6 p.m.) — Ryan Rose & Warrick Dunn
Tennessee-Martin @ Tennessee, (Video Seat PPV, 6:00 p.m.) — Pat Ryan, Randy Smith
Richmond @ Virginia (ESPN3.com, 6 p.m.) — Jim Barbar & John Gregory
Syracuse @Akron (ESPN3.com, 6 p.m.) — Michael Reghi & TBA
Sacramento State @ Stanford (CSN Bay Area, 6:30 p.m.) — Barry Tompkins, Mike McLaughlin
Washington State @ Oklahoma State (FSN, 7 p.m.) — Bill Land, Joel Klatt, Emily Jones
Washington @ Brigham Young (CBS College Sports, 7 p.m.) — Dave Ryan, Aaron Taylor, Brooke Olzendam
North Dakota State @ Kansas (FOX College Sports, 7 p.m.) — Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Samantha Steele
Memphis @Mississippi State (ESPNU, 7 p.m.) — Clay Matvick & Herm Edwards
Elon @ Duke (ESPN3.com, 7 p.m.) — Dave Weekley & Derek Rackley

Arkansas State @ No. 22 Auburn (SEC Network, 7 p.m.) — Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Jenn Hildreth
Stony Brook @ South Florida Big East Network, 7 p.m.) — JB Long, Shaun King, Victoria Lim
[will air on SNY, Bright House Sports Network, and Metro Sports Kansas City]

Bowling Green @ Troy (ISP Sports, 7 p.m.) — Sam Smith, Roger Schulz, Paige Greenberg
Western Kentucky @ No. 8 Nebraska (FSN PPV, 7 p.m.) –  Ron Thulin, Richard Baldinger, Brent Stover
Utah State @ No. 7 Oklahoma (FSN PPV, 7 p.m.) — Bill Jones, Dean Blevins, Elissa Walker-Campbell
San Jose State @ No. 1 Alabama (CTSN PPV, 7 p.m.) — Chris Stewart, Tyler Watts, Barry Krauss
Tennessee Tech @ No. 17 Arkansas (ARSN PPV, 7 p.m.) — Scott Inman, Jimmy Dykes, Quinn Grovery
Northwestern @ Vanderbilt (CSS, 7:30 p.m.) — Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Allison Stewart

Cowboys Classic: No. 24 Oregon State vs. No. 6 TCU (from Arlington) (ESPN, 7:45 p.m.) — Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe
Chick-fil-A Kickoff Game: No. 21 LSU vs. No. 18 North Carolina (from Atlanta) (ABC, ESPN Radio*, 8 p.m.) — Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Erin Andrews
Cincinnati @ Fresno State (ESPN2, 10 p.m.) — Beth Mowins & Trent Dilfer

Portland State @ Arizona State (FS Arizona, 10 p.m.) –  Tom Leander, Juan Roque, Jody Jackson
No. 12 Wisconsin @ UNLV (VS, 11 p.m.) –  Joe Beninati, Kelly Stouffer, Lindsay Soto

 

Sunday, September 5

2010 MEAC/SWAC Challenge Presented by Disney: Southern vs. Delaware State (ESPN, 12 p.m.) — Jay Walker & Charles Neal
Tulsa @ East Carolina (ESPN2, 2 p.m.) — Mike Gleason & John Congemi
SMU @ Texas Tech (ESPN, 3:30 p.m.) — Mark Jones, Bob Davie & Holly Rowe

Monday, September 6

Navy vs. Maryland (from Baltimore) (ESPN, 4 p.m.) — Mike Patrick, Craig James & Quint Kessenich
No. 3 Boise State vs. No. 10 Virginia Tech (from Landover, Md.) (ESPN, ESPN Radio*, ESPN3D**, 8 p.m.) — Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Heather Cox

*ESPN Radio — Radio: Bill Rosinski, David Norrie & Joe Schad
**ESPN 3D -
- Joe Tessitore, Tim Brown & Ray Bentley

Coverage Maps can be found at HD Sports Guide, but you’ll need a magnifying glass.

Schedule and announcing assignments provided by ESPN & The 506.

Quantcast