Your Full 2011 Week 3 College Football Announcing Schedule

pammies

Can Pam Ward make it three weeks in a row? She’s calling the Virginia/UNC game at 3:30 PM on ESPNU, if you’d like to pick on her. Surely, though, we’re missing out on some gold mines in the lesser games (I might focus my efforts on some real terrible games for some real terrible announcing). Either way, leave what you hear in the comments here or to #PWAA on Twitter until the open thread is posted on Saturday morning.

As a gentle reminder, please be sure to use the technology 2011 provides us and rewind any awful calls and make sure your ears heard it right. An implicit honor code applies and we don’t want to libel anyone, no matter how many tostitos it might be for. Good talk, see ya out there.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Thursday September 15

3 LSU @ 25 Mississippi State (8PM ESPN) Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer, Jenn Brown

Friday September 16

Bryant University at Sacred (7PM Heart MSG/Cox Sports) Paul Dottino, Steve Levy
Boise State @ Toledo (8PM ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Rodney Gilmore, Jeannie Edwards
Iowa State @ Connecticut (8PM ESPN2) Mike Gleason, John Congemi

Saturday September 17

#21 Auburn @ Clemson (Noon ABC) Dave Pasch, Urban Meyer, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich
Penn State @ Temple (Noon ESPN) Ray Benlty, David Lamont
Wyoming at Bowling Green
(Noon BCSN/ESPN3)    Greg Franke, Tom Cole
Central Michigan at Western Michigan (Noon MAC Network/MASN/GamePlan/ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Doug Garber
Pittsburgh @ Iowa (Noon ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Mike Bellotti
#18 West Virginia @ Maryland (Noon ESPNU) Rob Stone, Danny Kanell
Eastern Michigan @ Michigan (noon BTN) Tom Hart, Derek Rackley, Lisa Byington
Southern Missouri State @ Purdue (noon BTN) Wayne Larrivee, Joe Tiller, Jon Jansen
Mississippi @ Vanderbilt (noon SEC Net/ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Duke at Boston College (12:30 PM ACC Network (National)/GamePlan/ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer
Kansas @ Georgia Tech (12:30 ACC Net) Rich Waltz, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth 
Coastal Carolina at Georgia (1 PM CSS-PPV/GamePlan/ESPN3)  Bob Neal, Buck Belue
Harvard at Holy Cross (1 PM Charter TV3 (MA)) Kevin Shea, Andy Lacombe, Dave Bolduc
Colorado State @ Colorado (1:30 FSN) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis
Louisiana-Monroe at #23 TCU (2 PM The Mtn.)  Todd Harris, Todd Christensen, Amanda Mazey
#10 Eastern Washington at #12 Montana (3:05PM SWM/KPAX (MT)) Dennis Patchin, John Edwards, Derek Buerkle
#7 Wisconsin vs. Northern Illinois @Chicago, IL (3PM ESPN3)  Jim Barbar, Christian Fauria
Texas Tech @ New Mexico (3:30 VS) Paul Burmeister, Shaun King, Anthony Herron
15 Michigan State @ Notre Dame (3:30 NBC) Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan
Tennessee @ #16 Florida (3:30 CBS) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson
Northwestern @ Army (3:30 CBSSN) Gary Thorne, Randy Cross 
Virginia @ North Carolina (3:30 ESPNU) Pam Ward, Dan Hawkins
#24 Texas @ UCLA (3:30 ABC/ESPN) Bob Wischusen, Bob Davie, Samantha Steele
Missouri State at #12 Oregon (3:30PM CSN-Northwest/GamePlan) Joe Giansante, Anthony Newman, Jill Savage
Washington @ #10 Nebraska (3:30 ABC/ESPN) Sean McDonough, Matt Millen, Heather Cox
Akron at Cincinnati (3:30 PM ESPN3)  Dave Weekley, John Gregory
Georgia State at #17 Jacksonville State (3:30PM CSS) Ryan Brown, Ray Hammett
Miami-OH @ Minnesota (3:30 BTN) Matt Devlin, Glenn Mason, Rebecca Haarlow
South Carolina State @ Indiana (3:30 BTN) Tom Werme, Gerry Dinardo, Stacy Patez
Nevada @ San Jose State (4PM WAC Net) Barry Tompkins Joe Glenn
Arkansas State at #13 Virginia Tech (4PM ACC Network (Regional)/GamePlan/ESPN3)  Mike Hogewood, John Bunting, Sammy Linebaugh
South Alabama at North Carolina State (6PM ESPN3) Ryan Rose, Rob Harley, Angela Mallen
#16 Lehigh at Princeton (6PM WFMZ (PA)/FCS-Atlantic) Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al DiCarlo
Bucknell at Cornell (6PM TWC-Central NY) Steve Flamisch, Dale Drypolcher, Danny Liedka
Lafayette at Pennsylvania (6PM LSN) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone
Central Florida at Florida International (6PM ESPN3)   Doug Bell, Rene Ingoglia
Navy @ #11 South Carolina (6PM ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Craig James, Jeanie Edwards
Louisville @ Kentucky (6PM ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Brian Griese, Allison Williams
Washington State at San Diego State (6:30PM The Mtn.)  Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Jenny Cavnar
Gardner-Webb at Wake Forest (6:30 PM ESPN3)  Joe Davis, Warrick Dunn
Idaho at #9 Texas A&M (7PM FSN-PPV)  Joel Meyers, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
Stephen F. Austin at #19 Baylor TBD
Florida A&M at #20 South Florida (7PM BH-Tampa/SNY/GamePlan/ESPN3) J.B. Long, Ryan Nece, Justin Pawlowski
Indiana State at Western Kentucky (7PM ESPN3) Shawn Kenney, Drew Henson
Western Illinois at Missouri (7PM FSN-PPV Dan McLaughlin, D’Marco Farr, Todd Donoho
Marshall at Ohio (7PM ESPN3)  Dan Gutowsky, Je’Rod Cherry
Nicholls State at Louisiana-Lafayette (7PM Cox 4 (LA))  Jimmy Fredrick, Scott Brazda, Blair Abene
#22 Arizona State @ Illinois (7PM BTN) Eric Collins, Chris Martin, Dionne Miller
Kent State at Kansas State (7PM FCS-Central) Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Desmond Purnell
#13 James Madison at #22 Liberty (7PM GamePlan/ESPN3) Mike Tilley, Ray Jones
Houston at Louisiana Tech (7PM ESPN3) John Sadak, Rene Nadeau
North Texas at #2 Alabama (7:30PM FSN-Regional/GamePlan/ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Kristina Akra
Tennessee Tech at Eastern Illinois (7:30 PM WEIU (IL)) Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore
Troy at #14 Arkansas (7:30PM BH-Orlando/CST/GamePlan/ESPN3) Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Maria Taylor
#17 Ohio State @ Miami-FL (7:30 ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Heather Cox
Syracuse @ USC (8PM FX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Tim Brewster
UTEP at New Mexico State (8PM Altitude/GamePlan/ESPN3) Glen Cerny, Danny Knee
#1 Oklahoma @ #5 Florida State (8PM ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Erin Andrews & Tom Rinaldi
Northern Arizona at Portland State (8:05PM CSN-Northwest) Bob Akamian, Rashad Floyd
Utah @ BYU (9PM ESPN2) Mark Jones, Ed Cunningham, Jessica Mendoza
North Dakota at Fresno State (10 PM ESPN3) Trey Bender, Jay Taylor
Hawai’i at UNLV (10PM The Mtn./CBS Sports Network) Bill Doleman, Jay Leeuwenburg, Molly Sullivan
#8 Oklahoma State @ Tulsa (10PM FSN) Ron Thulin, JC Pearson, Jeremy Bloom
#6 Stanford @ Arizona (10:45 ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard, Shelley Smithk

Quantcast