Your Full 2011 Week 1 College Football Announcing Schedule

pw

It is with great delight (and chubby) to bring back the annual Pammies and present to you the Week 1 CFB announcing schedule.

As done here every year, the Pam Ward Chronicles will provide you the only venue to chronicle all of the awful announcing you hear every week in college football. (Keep notes on the mid-week games because we won’t put up the open thread for you to flood the comments until Saturday around 10 a.m. when ESPN Game Day starts to heat up.)

Your 2010 Pammy winner, Chris Spielman, will be at the Akron/OSU game at noon Saturday on ESPN. Sift through the rest of the schedule and pick your games wisely.  Welcome back, College football!

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Thursday September 1

Murray State @ Louisville (6PM ESPN) Rob Stone, Danny Kanell & Allison Williams
Villanova @ Temple (7PM ESPN3) Scott Graham, Chuck Cecil
North Texas @ Florida International (7PM ESPN3) Kevin Corke, Doug Graber
Western Illinois at Sam Houston State (7PM Southland Network/WGEM (IL)/Comcast-DC/ESPN3) Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Jane Slater
New Hampshire at Toledo (7PM ESPN3) Bill Clark, John Ross
Fordham at Connecticut (7:30PM) ESPN3 Bob Picozzi, Christian Fauria
Western Carolina at Georgia Tech (7:30PM ESPN3)  Ryan Rose, Warrick Dunn
North Carolina Central at Rutgers (7:30PM ESPN3)   Dave Popkin, Rob Harley
Illinois State at Eastern Illinois (7:30PM CSN-Chicago)   Dan Roan, John Jurkovic
West Alabama at South Alabama (7:30PM WJTC (AL/FL)/ESPN3)    Jim Cox, Dan Brennan, Pat Greenwood
Massachusetts at Holy Cross (8PM CBS Sports Network)    James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Brooke Collins
Drake at North Dakota (8PM FCS-Central)    Pat Sweeney, Mac Schneider
No. 20 Mississippi State at Memphis (8PM FSN-National)    Ron Thulin, JC Pearson, Jeremy Bloom
Montana State at Utah (8PM KJZZ (UT)/Max Media-Montana)    Steve Brown, David Locke, Mike Norseth
Wake Forest at Syracuse (8PM ESPN3)    Dave Weekley, John Bunting
UNLV @ No. 11 Wisconsin (8PM ESPN) Rece Davis, Craig James, Jesse Palmer & Jenn Brown
Kentucky vs. Western Kentucky (9:15 ESPNU) Dave Neal, Andre Ware & Cara Capuano – LP Field, Nashville

Friday September 2

Youngstown State at No. 17 Michigan State (7:30PM BTN)  Tom Hart, Derek Rackley, Lisa Byington
No. 14 TCU @ Baylor (8PM ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore & Samantha Steele

Saturday September 3

Kent State at No. 2 Alabama (Noon SEC Network/GamePlan/ESPN3)    Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
Akron @ No. 18 Ohio State (Noon ESPN) Dave Pasch, Urban Meyer, Chris Spielman & Quint Kessenich
Utah State @ No. 23 Auburn (Noon ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Mike Bellotti & Ivan Maisel
Miami (OH) at No. 21 Missouri (Noon FSN-National) Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Jim Knox
Northwestern @ Boston College (Noon ESPNU) Rob Stone & Danny Kanell
Indiana State at No. 25 Penn State (Noon BTN)   Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Dionne Miller
Tennessee Tech at Iowa (Noon BTN)  Tom Werme, Danan Hughes, Stacy Paetz
Middle Tennessee State at Purdue (Noon BTN)  Wayne Larrivee, Joe Tiller, Jon Jansen
Appalachian State at No. 13 Virginia Tech (12:30PM ACC Network(National)/GamePlan/ESPN3) Steve Martin, David Archer, Mike Hogewood
South Dakota at Air Force (2PM The Mtn.) Todd Harris, Todd Christensen, Natalie Vickers
South Florida @ No. 16 Notre Dame (3:30 NBC) Dan Hicks, Mike Mayock & Alex Flanagan
Chattanooga @ No. 10 Nebraska (3:30 BTN) Kevin Kugler, Kelly Stouffer, Ahman Green
Minnesota @ No. 25 USC (3:30 ABC/ESPN2)Carter Blackburn, Brock Huard & Shelley Smith
Western Michigan @ Michigan (3:30 ABC/ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Craig James & Jeannine Edwards
Louisiana Monroe @ No. 6 Florida State (3:30 ESPNU)Pam Ward & Dan Hawkins
Troy at Clemson (3:30PM ESPN3)    Joe Davis, Warrick Dunn
UCLA at Houston (3:30PM FSN-National)    Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis
Arkansas State at Illinois (3:30PM BTN)    Tom Hart, Chris Martin, Rebecca Haarlow
James Madison at North Carolina (3:30PM ACC Network (Regional)/GamePlan/ESPN3) Rich Waltz, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth
Delaware at Navy (3:30PM CBS Sports Network)    Tim Brant, Randy Cross, Kaylee Hartung
Southern Oregon at Portland State (4PM CSN-Northwest Bob Akamian, Rashad Floyd
BYU @ Mississippi (4:45 ESPN) Bob Wischusen, Bob Davie & Jessica Mendoza
San Jose State at No. 6 Stanford (5PM CSN-Bay Area)    Scott Reiss, Mike McLaughlin
Liberty at North Carolina State  (6PM ESPN3) Darren Goldwater, Rene Ingoglia, Angela Mallen
Colorado State at New Mexico (6PM The Mtn.)    Ari Wolfe, Blaine Fowler, Toby Christensen
William & Mary at Virginia (6PM ESPN3 Dave Weekley, John Gregory
Montana at Tennessee (6PM PPV/GamePlan/ESPN3)    Randy Smith, Jeff Francis
Buffalo at Pittsburgh (6PM ESPN3)    John Sanders, John Bunting
Missouri State at No. 14 Arkansas (7PM PPV/GamePlan/ESPN3)    Scott Inman, Jimmy Dykes
Ball State vs. Indiana @Indianapolis, IN (7PM ESPN3 Jim Barbar, Adam Archuleta
Alcorn State vs. Grambling State @Shreveport, LA (7PM ESPN3)    Adam Amin, Jay Walker
Morgan State at Towson (7PM CSN-MidAtlantic)    Brent Harris, Brad Jackson
Richmond at Duke  (7PM ESPN3)    Neil Solondz, Jay Taylor
Rice at No. 24 Texas (7PM Longhorn Network)    Mark Jones, Ed Cunningham, Samantha Steele
Louisiana-Lafayette at No. 8 Oklahoma State (7PM FCS-Central)    Steve Physioc, Yogi Roth, Desmond Purnell
Charleston Southern at Central Florida (7PM BH-Orlando)    David Baumann, Mark Royals
Austin Peay at Cincinnati (7PM Big East Network/GP/ESPN3) Tom Gelehrter, Artrell Hawkins, Ray Crawford
Army at Northern Illinois (7PM ESPN3)    Shawn Kenney, Bob Chmiel
Fresno State at California (7PM CSN-California)    Barry Tompkins, Mike Pawlawski, Dan Dibley
Florida Atlantic at No. 23 Florida (7PM ESPNU)    Clay Matvick, Brian Griese, Allison Williams
East Carolina vs. No. 12 South Carolina @Charlotte, NC (7PM FSN-National/ESPN3)    Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Kristina Akra
Florida Atlantic @ No. 22 Florida (7PM ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Brian Griese & Allison Williams
Eastern Washington at Washington (7:05PM Root Sports-Northwest/FCS-Pacific)    Tom Glasgow, Warren Moon, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller
Elon at Vanderbilt (7:30PM CSN-Regional/BH-Tampa/CST/GamePlan/ESPN3)    Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Maria Taylor
No. 3 Oregon vs. No. 4 LSU (8PM ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit & Erin Andrews – Cowboys Stadium, Dallas
No. 5 Boise State vs. No. 19 Georgia (8PM ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge & Holly Rowe – Georgia Dome, Atlanta
Ohio at New Mexico State (8PM Altitude/GamePlan/ESPN3)    Glen Cerny, Danny Knee
Tulsa @ No. 1 Oklahoma (8PM FX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis and Tim Brewster
Northern Arizona at Arizona (9PM FSN-AZ/KWBA (AZ)/FCS-Atlantic) Dave Sitton, John Fina, Glenn Howell
Cal Poly at San Diego State (10PM The Mtn.) Bill Doleman, Jay Leeuwenberg, Jenny Cavnar
Louisiana Tech at Southern Mississippi (10PM FSN-National) Ron Thulin, JC Pearson, Jeremy Bloom
Colorado @ Hawaii (10:15 ESPN2) Dave Lamont & David Diaz-Infante

Sunday September 4

Bethune-Cookman vs. Prairie View A&M @Orlando, FL (12PM ESPN/ESPN3) Mike Morgan, Jay Walker
Marshall @ No. 24 West Virginia (3:30 ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Rod Gilmore & Quint Kessenich 
SMU @ No. 8 Texas A&M (7:30 FSN) TBA

Monday September 5

Miami @ Maryland (8PM ESPN) Sean McDonough, Matt Millen & Heather Cox

Quantcast