The latest
- Singular focus on Caitlin Clark brings risk, reward for ESPN and women’s basketball
- Explosive lawsuit alleges sabotage and union-busting in Sports Illustrated-Arena Group divorce
- Sage Steele: The devil knocked out my teeth with a golf ball for suing ESPN and speaking out
- Rece Davis downplays ‘risk-free investment’ gambling comment on The Pat McAfee Show, insists he didn’t apologize
All Times Eastern
Australian Rules Football
Preliminary Finals, Melbourne Cricket Grounds, East Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Geelong Cats vs. Sydney Swans — FS1, 5:30 a.m.
Boxing
Solo Boxeo, Silver Spurs Arena, Osceola Heritage Park, Kissimmee, FL
Featherweights
Christopher Diaz vs. Raul Hirales — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 11 p.m.
Bundesliga
Borussia Dortmund vs. SC Freiburg — FS2, 2:20 p.m.
College Field Hockey
Rutgers at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.
College Football
Wyoming at Eastern Michigan — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
TCU at SMU — ESPN, 8 p.m.
USC at Utah — FS1, 9 p.m.
B1G Football & Beyond — Big Ten Network, noon
College Football Live — ESPN, 1:30 p.m.
CFB Daily — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.
College Football Countdown — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Pregame — FS1, 8:30 p.m.
Inside College Football — CBS Sports Network, 11 p.m.
This Week in SEC Football — CBS Sports Network, 11:30 p.m.
FS1 College Football Extra — FS1, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)
College Soccer
Men’s
Penn State vs. Wisconsin — Big Ten Network, 5:30 p.m.
Women’s
USC vs. Arizona — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Los Angeles/Pac-12 Arizona, 6 p.m.
Cal vs. Oregon State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 6 p.m.
Baylor vs. Texas — Fox College Sports Atlantic/Fox Sports Southwest Plus, 7 p.m.
Washington State vs. Colorado — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Mountain, 8 p.m.
College Volleyball
Women’s
Texas A&M at Alabama — SEC Network, 7 p.m.
Iowa at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at USC — Pac-12 Network/Pac-12 Washington/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Stanford at Oregon State — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Oregon, 10 p.m.
English Football Championship
Presston North End vs. Wigan Athletic — beIN Sports, 4:45 p.m. (same day coverage)
Golf
European Tour
European Open, Bad Griesbach Golf Resort (Beckenbauer Course), Bad Griesbach, Germany
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 5 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
2nd Round — Golf Live Extra App, 10:30 a.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.
Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children’s Hospital Championship, The Ohio State University Golf Club (Scarlet Course), Columbus, OH
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 11 a.m.
PGA Tour
Tour Championship, East Lake Golf Club, Atlanta, GA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
PGA Tour Champions
Bear Mountain Championship, Bear Mountain Resort (Mountain Course), Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.
Hockey
World Cup of Hockey
Hockey Central @ noon: World Cup — Sportsnet/NHL Network, noon
NHL Tonight: World Cup of Hockey Elimination Round Preview — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
Mixed Martial Arts
UFC Fight Night 95: Cyborg vs. Lansberg, Ginásio Nilson Nelson, Brasília, Distrito Federal, Brazil
Weigh-In — FS1, 6 p.m.
CES MMA 38, Foxwoods Resort & Casino, Mashantucket, CT
Featherweights
Sean Soriano vs. Levan Makashvili & Calvin Kattar vs. Chris Foster — AXS TV, 9 p.m.
Hard Knocks MMA Fighting: Best Fights — beIN Sports, 9 p.m.
MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Toronto — ESPN2, 7 p.m.
National League
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — ESPN, 2:20 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m. or Colorado at Los Angeles — MLB Network, 10:30 p.m. (joined in progress)
Interleague
Arizona at Baltimore — Fox Sports Arizona/MASN2, 7 p.m.
MLB Central — MLB Network, 10 a.m.
The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Now — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — FS1, 8 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
MLS
New York City FC vs. Chicago — UniMás/Univision Deportes, 8 p.m.
NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series: Chase for the Cup, Round of 16
Some Race That Makes Drivers Turn Four Lefts for 300 Miles, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Practice — NBCSN, 11:30 a.m.
Qualifying — NBCSN, 4:30 p.m.
Camping World Truck Series
UNOH 175, New Hampshire Motor Speedway, Loudon, NH
Practice — FS1, 1:30 p.m.
Final Practice — FS1, 3:30 p.m.
Xfinity Series
The Whatever 300, Kentucky Speedway, Sparta, KY
Practice — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Final Practice — NBCSN, 6 p.m.
NBA
NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
NFL
Good Morning Football — NFL Network, 7 a.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN2, 2 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
NFL Network Up to the Minute — NFL Network, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Fantasy and Friends — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Top 10: New England Patriots — NFL Network, 8 p.m.
Rodney Harrison: A Football Life — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Soccer
Football Focus — BBC World News, 4:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPNews, 6 p.m.
The Xtra — beIN Sports, 7 p.m.
The Locker Rom — beIN Sports, 7;30 p.m.
FIFA Football — beIN Sports, 8:30 p.m.
Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 6:45 a.m.
SportsCenter:AM — ESPN, 7 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 8:45 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.
SportsCenter: Face to Face With Hannah Storm — ESPN, 10 a.m.
The Dan Le Batard Show With Stugotz — ESPNU, 10 a.m.
Sport Today — BBC World News, 11:45 a.m.
The Rich Eisen Show — Audience (AT&T U-Verse/DirecTV)/Root Sports (Northwest/Pittsburgh/Rocky Mountain/Southwest), noon
BYU Sports Nation — BYUtv, noon
His & Hers — ESPN2, noon
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 1 p.m.
Russillo and Kanell — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Doug Gottlieb Show — CBS Sports Network, 3 p.m.
The Paul Finebaum Show — SEC Network, 3 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
Around the Horn — ESPN, 5 p.m.
BTN Live — Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
Time to Schein — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
SEC Now — SEC Network, 9 p.m.
SportsCenter at Night With Scott Van Pelt — ESPN, midnight
Contacto Deportivo — Univision, midnight
Tennis
Moiselle Open (ATP) or St. Petersburg Open (ATP) or Toray Pan Pacific Open (WTA) Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 6 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 10 p.m.
Center Court: Moiselle Open (ATP), St. Petersburg Open (ATP), Toray Pan Pacific Open (WTA) or Guangzhou International Women’s Open (WTA) — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m.