All Times Eastern
Basketball
2014 FIBA World Championship for Women
Group Phase
Group D, Istanbul, Turkey
Communist China vs. USA — NBA TV, 2:30 p.m.
CFL
Hamilton Tiger-Cats at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
BC Lions at Calgary Stampeders — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.
College Football Viewing Picks
College Water Polo
Men’s
Cal-Irvine at UCLA — Pac-12 Networks, 1:30 p.m.
College Volleyball
Women’s
Portland at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
Iowa State at Texas Christian — Fox College Sports Central, 3:30 p.m.
Kansas at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Cycling
UCI Road World Championships, Ponferrada, Spain
Women’s Elite Road Race — Universal Sports, 9:30 a.m.
English Premier League
Liverpool vs. Everton — NBCSN/mun2, 7:45 a.m.
Manchester United vs. West Ham United — NBCSN/mun2, 10 a.m.
Chelsea vs. Aston Villa — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Crystal Palace vs. Leicester City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Hull City vs. Manchester City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Southampton vs. Queens Park Rangers — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Swansea City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Arsenal vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN/mun2, 12:30 p.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:45 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Goal Zone — NBCSN, 2:30 p.m.
Premier League Download: Gerrard — NBCSN, 8 p.m.
Premier League Download: Manchester City — NBCSN, 8:30 p.m.
Match of the Week — NBCSN, 9 p.m.
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 11 p.m.
Golf
2014 Ryder Cup, Gleneagles Hotel, Perthshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Day Two: Fourball — NBC, 3 a.m.
Alternate Shot — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.
Day Two Highlights — NBC, 1 p.m.
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.
Live From the Ryder Cup — Golf Channel, 6 p.m.
Champions Tour
Nature Valley First Tee Open, Pebble Beach Golf Resort, Pebble Beach, CA
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 4 p.m.
Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 178: Johnson vs. Cariaso, MGM Grand Garden Arena, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.
Main Event — Pay per view, 10 p.m.
UFC Prefight Show — Fox Sports 1, 7:30 p.m.
UFC Postfight Show — Fox Sports 1, 1 a.m. (Sunday)
MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston — Fox, 1 p.m.
National League
Pittsburgh at Cincinnati — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
San Diego at San Francisco — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee — WGN America, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona — MLB Network, 8 p.m.
MLB Epic Moments: Wild West — Fox Sports 1, noon
Fox Saturday Baseball Pregame Show — Fox, 12:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight
MLS
DC United vs. Philadelphia — NBCSN, 3 p.m.
NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Chase for the FedExCup, Challenger Round
AAA 400, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE
Practice 2 — Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.
Practice 3 — Fox Sports 2, 2 p.m.
Nationwide Series
Dover 200, Dover International Speedway, Dover, DE
Qualifying — Fox Sports 2, noon
Race — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
Camping World Truck Series
Rhino Linings 350, Las Vegas Motor Speedway, Las Vegas, NV
Race — Fox Sports 1, 10 p.m.
NBA
NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, noon
NHL Preseason
Columbus at Pittsburgh — NHL Network, 4 p.m.
Winnipeg at Minnesota — NHL Network, 8 p.m.
Scottish Premier League
St. Mirren vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:30 a.m.
Sports Talk
Dari & Mel — ESPNU, 9 a.m.
30 for 30: The Two Escobars — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
30 for 30: Winning Time: Reggie Miller vs. The New York Knicks — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
30 for 30: 9.79 — ESPN Classic, 4:30 p.m.
Nine for IX: No Limits — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
Catching Hell — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: Four Days in October — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
30 for 30: The House of Steinbrenner — ESPN Classic, 10 p.m.
Tennis
Tennis Channel Live — Tennis Channel, 2 a.m.
Center Court: Malaysian Open/Wuhan Open — Tennis Channel, 2:15 a.m.
ATP Tour
Malaysian Open, Putra Stadium, Bukit Jalil, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 6:30 a.m. & 8:30 a.m. (same day coverage)
WTA Tour
Wuhan Open, Stadium of Wuhan, Communist China
Final — Tennis Channel, 2:30 p.m. (same day coverage)