viewingpicksbasketball

Viewing Picks for May 3, 2014

All Times Eastern

Arena Football
Arizona Rattlers at Jacksonville Sharks — CBS Sports Network, 7 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Adelaide Crows vs. Melbourne Demons — Fox Sports 2, 2:30 a.m.
Essendon Bombers vs. Western Bulldogs — Fox Soccer Plus, 5:30 a.m.

Boxing
WBA/WBC Welterweight Unification Bout
Floyd Mayweather vs. Marcos Maidana, Las Vegas, NV
Main Card — Pay per view, 9 p.m.

Countdown to Golden Boy ’14: Mayweather vs. Maidana — Fox Sports 1, 10 a.m.
Mayweather vs. Maidana: Countdown Live — Showtime, 8 p.m.
Mayweather vs. Maidana Post-Fight Press Conference — CBS Sports Network, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

College Baseball
LSU at Texas A&M — ESPN2, 1 p.m.
Purdue at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.
Gonzaga at BYU — BYUtv, 3 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 3 p.m.
Florida at Alabama — CBS Sports Network, 4 p.m.
Kansas State at TCU — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 5 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon — Pac-12 Networks, 6 p.m.
Florida International at East Carolina — Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
Stanford at UCLA — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

College Football
Spring Game
Oregon — Pac-12 Networks, 2 p.m.
Oregon State — Pac-12 Networks, 4 p.m.

College Lacrosse
Men’s
America East Championship, Stony Brook, NY
Albany vs. Maryland-Baltimore County — ESPNU, 10 a.m.

Big East Championship, Philadelphia, PA
Villanova vs. Denver — Fox Sports 1, 4:30 p.m.

ECAC Championship, Columbus, OH
Air Force vs. Fairfield — Fox Sports 2, 5 p.m.

Johns Hopkins vs. Loyola (MD) — CBS Sports Network, noon
Army vs. Notre Dame — ESPNU, noon

Women’s
Big East Championship, Washington, DC
Georgetown vs. Louisville — Fox Sports 2, 2:30 p.m.

College Softball
Alabama at Missouri — ESPNU, 2 p.m.
Texas at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 3 p.m.
Kentucky at Georgia — ESPNU, 4 p.m.
Kansas at Texas — Longhorn Network, 4 p.m.
Stanford at UCLA — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Wisconsin at Michigan — Big Ten Network, 7:30 p.m.
Florida at Arkansas — ESPN, 7:30 p.m.
Cal at Utah — Pac-12 Networks, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Washington — Pac-12 Networks, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour de Romandie, France
Stage 4: Fribourg — beIN Sport, 11 p.m. (same day coverage)

Tour of California Preview Show — NBCSN, 11 p.m.

English Football League
Reading vs. Burnley — beIN Sport, 7:10 a.m.

English Premier League
West Ham United vs. Tottenham Hotspur — NBCSN, 7:45 a.m.
Manchester United vs. Sunderland — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Aston Villa vs. Hull City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Newcastle vs. Cardiff City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Fulham — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Swansea City vs. Southampton — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Everton vs. Manchester City — CNBC, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:45 a.m.
Premier League Live — CNBC, noon
Match of the Day — NBCSN, midnight

Golf
European PGA Tour
The Championship at Laguna National, Changi, Singapore
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m. (same day coverage)

PGA Tour
Wells Fargo Championship, Charlotte, NC
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./CBS, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.
Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour
North Texas LPGA Shootout, Irving, TX
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Champions Tour
Insperity Invitational, The Woodlands, TX
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Kentucky Derby, Louisville, KY
Kentucky Derby Prep — NBCSN, noon
Race — NBC, 4 p.m.
Kentucky Derby Post-Race Show — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

MLB
American League
Seattle at Houston — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland — WGN America, 6 p.m.
Detroit at Kansas City — Fox Sports 1, 7 p.m.

National League
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.

MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB 162 — Fox Sports 1, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 7 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN, 9:30 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, midnight
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

MLS
Toronto vs. New England — Univision Deportes, 1 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Aaron’s 499, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
Qualifying — Fox, 1 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Aaron’s 312, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
Race — ESPN, 3 p.m.

NASCAR Countdown — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Conference Quarterfinals
Eastern Conference
Game 7: Atlanta at Indiana — TNT, 5:30 p.m. (Series tied 3-3)

Western Conference
Game 7: Memphis at Oklahoma City — TNT, 8 p.m. (Series tied 3-3)
Game 7: Golden State at Los Angeles Clippers — TNT, 10:30 p.m. (Series tied 3-3)

NBA Inside Stuff — NBA TV, noon
NBA Tip-Off — TNT, 5 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Hawks/Pacers, Game 7 Postgame — NBA TV, 8 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Grizzlies/Thunder, Game 7 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Warriors/Clippers, Game 7 Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Sunday)
Inside the NBA — TNT, 1 a.m. (Sunday)

NFL
2014 Draft Academy — ABC, 3 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: On the Clock: Mock Draft — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
2014 Draft Academy — ESPN2, 7 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Conference Semifinals
Eastern Conference
Game 2: Montreal Canadiens at Boston Bruins — NBC, 12:30 p.m. (Montreal leads series 1-0)

Western Conference
Game 1: Los Angeles Kings at Anaheim Ducks — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

NHL Tonight: 2014 Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 3 p.m.
NHL Plays of the Week: First Round — NHL Network, 6 p.m.
NHL on the Fly: 2014 Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight: 2014 Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Overtime — NBCSN, 10:30 p.m.

Sports Talk
Fox Sports 1 on 1: Floyd Mayweather, Jr. — Fox Sports 1, 10:30 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 10:30 a.m.
30 for 30: The Best That Never Was — ESPN Classic, noon
30 for 30: The U — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
We Could Be King — ABC, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: You Don’t Know Bo — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
ESPN Sports Saturday — ABC, 5:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Run Ricky Run — ESPN Classic,
Crowd Goes Wild Weekend  — Fox Sports 2, 7:30 p.m.
30 for 30: Elway to Marino — ESPN2. 10:30 p.m.

Tennis
WTA Tour
Portugal Open, Oeiras, Portugal
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Portugal Open, Oeiras, Portugal
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
BMW Open, Munich, Germany
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 9 p.m. & 11 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast