Viewing Picks for May 2, 2014

All Times Eastern

Australian Rules Football
Carlton Blues vs. Collingwood Magpies — Fox Soccer Plus, 5;30 a.m.
Hawthorn Hawks vs. St. Kilda Saints — Fox Sports 2, 10:30 p.m.

AFL Highlights — Fox Soccer Plus, 4:30 a.m.

Boxing
Mayweather vs. Maidana, Las Vegas, NV
Weigh-In — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.

Golden Boy Live, Las Vegas, NV
Super Welterweights: Ishe Smith vs. Ryan Davis — Fox Sports 1, 10 p.m.

College Baseball
Gardner-Webb at Campbell — ESPNU, 6 p.m.
Michigan State at Illinois — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Baylor at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Central, 7 p.m.
LSU at Texas A&M — CBS Sports Network, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas State at TCU — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7:30 p.m.
Gonzaga at BYU — BYUtv, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Oregon — Pac-12 Networks, 10 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

College Football
College Football Live — ESPN2, 5 p.m.
Inside College Football: Draft Special: Big Uglies — CBS Sports Network, 10:30 p.m.

College Softball
Texas Tech at Oklahoma — Fox College Sports Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
Kansas at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Arizona State at Oregon — Pac-12 Networks, 8 p.m.
Cal at Utah — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 8 p.m.
Stanford at UCLA — Pac-12 Bay Area/Pac-12 Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

Cycling
Tour of Romandie, France
Stage 3: Le Bouveret to Aigle — beIN Sport, 10:15 a.m.

Golf
European Tour
The Championship at Laguna National, Changi, Singapore
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m. (same day coverage)

LPGA Tour
North Texas LPGA Shootout, Irving, TX
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 12:30 p.m.

PGA Tour
Wells Fargo Championship, Charlotte, NC
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Golf Central Pregame — Golf Channel, 2:30 p.m.

Champions Tour
Insperity Invitational, The Woodslands, TX
1st Round — Golf Channel, 7:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

Horse Racing
Kentucky Oaks, Louisville, KY
Race — NBCSN, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator 118, Atlantic City, NJ
Interim Bantamweight Title
Rafael Silva vs. Joe Warren — Spike, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Oakland at Boston or Tampa Bay at New York Yankees — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
St. Louis at Chicago Cubs — MLB Network, 2:20 p.m.

High Heat — MLB Network, 1 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Whiparound — Fox Sports 1, 9 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 11 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Aaron’s 499, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
Practice — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
Final Practice — Fox Sports 1, 3:30 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Aaron’s 312, Talladega Superspeedway, Talladega, AL
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 6:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub — Fox Sports 1, 1 p.m.
NASCAR Live: Talladega — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.

NBA Playoffs
Conference Quarterfinals
Eastern Conference
Game 6: Toronto at Brooklyn — ESPN2, 7 p.m. (Toronto leads series 3-2)

Western Conference
Game 6: San Antonio at Dallas — ESPN, 8 p.m. (San Antonio leads series 3-2)
Game 6: Houston at Portland — ESPN, 10:30 p.m. (Portland leads series 3-2)

NBA GameTime: Raptors/Nets, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 9;30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Spurs/Mavericks, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.
NBA GameTime: Rockets/Trail Blazers, Game 6 Postgame — NBA TV, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

NFL
SportsCenter Special: On the Clock — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3:30 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
Path to the Draft — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
SportsCenter Special: Gruden’s QB Camp: Jimmy Garoppolo — ESPNU, 10 p.m.

NHL Stanley Cup Playoffs
Conference Semifinals
Eastern Conference
Game 1: New York Rangers at Pittsburgh Penguins — NBCSN, 7 p.m.

Western Conference
Game 1: Minnesota Wild at Chicago Blackhawks — NBCSN, 9:30 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL Live — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL on the Fly: 2014 Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight: 2014 Playoff Edition — NHL Network, 10 p.m.
NHL Live — NBCSN, midnight

Sports Talk
Boomer & Carton — CBS Sports Network, 6 a.m.
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
SportsDash With Yahoo! Sports — NBCSN, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
The Mike Francesa Show — Fox Sports 2, 1 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN, 2:30 p.m.
SportsNation — ESPN2, 3 p.m.
Highly Questionable — ESPN2, 4 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
America’s Pregame — Fox Sports 1, 5:30 p.m.
E:60 — ESPN, 9 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 11 p.m.
Lead Off — CBS Sports Network, midnight
Olbermann — ESPNews, midnight
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 12:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast