Your Week 8 College Football Announcing Schedule

Here is your Week 8 College Football Announcing Schedule featuring the reunion of Brent & Herbie in this week's ABC primetime game.

Thursday, October 17
7:30 PM- Miami [FL] at North Carolina (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder
 
Friday, October 18
8 PM- Central Florida at Louisville (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell, Allison Williams
 
Saturday, October 19
Noon- Georgia at Vanderbilt (CBS, cbssports.comTim Brando, Aaron Taylor, Allie LaForce
 
Noon- TCU at Oklahoma State (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink
(ESPN RadioBill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad
 
Noon- South Carolina at Tennessee (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill
 
Noon- Minnesota at Northwestern (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Paul Carcaterra
 
Noon- Connecticut at Cincinnati (ESPNU) Tom Hart, Jon Cognemi
 
Noon- Navy at Toledo (ESPNews) Ryan Ruocco, Pete Najarian
 
Noon- Texas Tech at West Virginia (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, James Bates, Brady Poppinga
 
Noon- Southern Miss at East Carolina (FSN, FCS Pacific) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, J.C. Pearson
 
Noon- Purdue at Michigan State (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Eric Crouch
 
Noon- Florida at Missouri (SEC TV, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
 
Noon- SMU at Memphis (AAC TV, ESPN3) Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht, Brooke Weisbrod
 
Noon- Colgate at Holy Cross (CBS Sports) Andrew Catalon, Tom Bradley, Lauren Gardner
 
Noon- Villanova at New Hampshire (NBC Regional, CAA.TVScott Graham, Andy Gresh
 
12:30 PM- Syracuse at Georgia Tech (ACC Network, ESPN3) Tim Brant, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau
 
12:30 PM- Georgetown at Lehigh (2Sports, Patriot League Network) Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo
 
12:30 PM- William & Mary at Maine (WVII, FCS Atlantic) Dan Hannigan, Brian Sullivan, Brittany Devane
 
1 PM- Lafayette at Harvard (Lafayette Sports Network) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone
 
2 PM- Charleston Southern at Colorado (Pac-12) JB Long, Jamal Anderson
 
2 PM- Colorado State at Wyoming (ROOT Rocky Mountain, Northwest, MW Network)Mark Neely, Sed Bonner, Marc Stout
 
2 PM- South Dakota State at Missouri State (MC-22, ESPN3) Don West, Mike McClure
 
2 PM- Indiana State at Illinois State (MVC TV, ESPN3) Scott Warmann, Dannan Hughes, Kelly Burke
 
2:30 PM- Southeast Missouri at Eastern Illinois (WEIU, OVC DigitalMike Bradd, Jack Ashmore
 
3 PM- Alcorn State at Texas Southern (KHOU-DT2) Nick Strong, Dejuan Fulgham
 
3 PM- North Dakota State at Southern Illinois (NBC North Dakota, ESPN3) Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Kevin Fenney
 
3 PM- Incarnate Word at Abilene Christian (KTES*) Grant Boone, Lance Fleming, Matt Sloan
 
3:30 PM- UCLA at Stanford (ABC/ESPN2) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Shannon Spake
(Touchdown Radio) Roxy Bernstein, Gino Torretta
 
3:30 PM- Iowa at Ohio State (ABC/ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich
 
3:30 PM- Auburn at Texas A&M (CBS, cbssports.comVerne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson
(Westwood OneJohn Tautges, Chris Doering
 
3:30 PM- Oklahoma at Kansas (ESPN) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Kaylee Hartung
 
3:30 PM- Maryland at Wake Forest (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer
 
3:30 PM- BYU at Houston (ESPNews) Joe Davis, David Diaz-Infante
(Cougar IMG Sports NetworkGreg Wrubell, Marc Lyons, Nate Meikle
 
3:30 PM- North Texas at Louisiana Tech (CBS Sports) Brad Johansen, Randy Cross, Rashan Ali
 
3:30 PM- Indiana at Michigan (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jon Jansen
 
3:30 PM- Duke at Virginia (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth
 
3:30 PM- Massachusetts at Buffalo (Time Warner Cable SportsChannel) Howard Simon, Mark Collins
 
3:30 PM- Sacramento State at North Dakota (Midco Sports Net, FCS Central, Watch Big SkyDan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Stemen
 
3:30 PM- Cal Poly at Montana (Max Media, KKFX, Watch Big SkyChris Byers, Grady Bennett, Shaun Rainey
 
3:30 PM- Towson at Albany (Time Warner Cable Sports Albany) Rodger Wyland, Zach Bye
 
4 PM- Nicholls State at Stephen F. Austin (SLC TV, ESPN3, SLC Digital NetworkRandy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Chris Mycoskie
 
4 PM- Western Illinois at Youngstown State (WYTV-DT2*, ESPN3) Chad Krispinsky, Dave Sess, Lauren Minenok
 
5:30 PM- Montana State at Weber State (ROOT Rocky Mountain, ROOT Northwest, Audience) Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Brad Adam
 
6 PM- Washington at Arizona State (Pac-12) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Drea Avent
 
6 PM- Princeton at Brown (FCS Pacific) Eric Frede, Steve DeOssie
 
7 PM- Arkansas at Alabama (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
(Compass MediaGregg Daniels, Dale Hellestrae
 
7 PM- LSU at Ole Miss (ESPN2) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor
(CST*) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz
 
7 PM- Iowa State at Baylor (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport
 
7 PM- Old Dominion at Pittsburgh (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Ron Thulin, Ovie Mughelli, Elizabeth Moreau
 
7 PM- Georgia State at Texas State (Sun Belt Network, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Emily Gagnon
 
7 PM- Central Arkansas at Lamar (Comcast Houston/ Bay Area/ Northwest) Brett Dolan, ND Kalu, Bart Enis
 
7 PM- Idaho State at Northern Arizona (NAU-TV, FS Arizona+, Watch Big SkyMitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Reggie Eccleston, Kara Hammer
 
7:30 PM- USC at Notre Dame (NBC, NBC Live ExtraDan Hicks, Mike Mayock, Alex Flannagan
(IMG Notre Dame Radio NetworkDon Criqui, Allen Pinkett, Jeff Jeffers
 
8 PM- Florida State at Clemson (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox
(Sports USA) Mike Crispino, Gary Barnett, Aaron Marks
 
8 PM- Nevada at Boise State (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn
 
8 PM- Wisconsin at Illinois (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chuck Long, J Leman
 
8 PM- Rice at New Mexico State (Aggie Vision [Altitude & Comcast Houston+], ESPN3)Jay Sanderson, Danny Knee
 
8 PM- Southern Utah at Eastern Washington (SWX, Watch Big SkyGreg Heister, Bill Ames
 
9 PM- Utah State at New Mexico (ROOT Rocky Mountain, MW NetworkDrew Goodman, Anthony Herron, Tori Holt
 
10 PM- Washington State at Oregon (Fox Sports 1) Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece
(Fox Deportes) Pablo Alsina, John Laguna
 
10 PM- Utah at Arizona (Pac-12) Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage
 
10:30 PM- Oregon State at California (ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards
 
Free Streaming:
Saturday, October 19
1 PM- Ohio at Eastern Michigan (ESPN3) Dan Gutowsky, Dustin Fox
 
1 PM- Army at Temple (ESPN3) John Sadak, Al Groh
 
1 PM- Akron at Miami [OH] (ESPN3) Jim Barbar, Rocky Boiman
 
1 PM- Drake at Butler (Butler TVMark Minner, Matt Schumacker
 
1 PM- Jacksonville at Campbell (Big South NetworkChris Hemeyer, Kim Graham
 
1 PM- Sacred Heart at Bryant (NEC Front RowTristan Hobbes, Tom Lynch
 
2 PM- Ball State at Western Michigan (ESPN3) Shawn Kenney, Bob Chmeil
 
2 PM- Tennessee State at UT Martin (OVC DigitalTom Britt, Chris Brinkley, John Abel
 
2 PM- Virginia Military at Presbyterian (Big South NetworkEric Thacker, John Deck, Ken Blankenship
 
3 PM- Northern Illinois at Central Michigan (ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Jerrod Cherry
 
3 PM- Kent State at South Alabama (ESPN3) Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly
 
3 PM- Tennessee Tech at Eastern Kentucky (OVC DigitalGreg Stoelmyer, Carl Hayden, Sean Hamilton
 
3:30 PM- Coastal Carolina at Liberty (ESPN3) Matt Hogue or Evan Lepler, Nate Ross
 
3:30 PM- Wofford at Western Carolina (ESPN3) Darren Goldwater, Paul Maguire
 
3:30 PM- UC Davis at Northern Colorado (Watch Big SkyTroy Coverdale, Matt Priesmeyer
 
4 PM- Austin Peay at Murray State (ESPN3) Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin
 
6 PM- Duquesne at Robert Morris (NEC Front RowChris Shovlin, Spencer Kowitz
 
8 PM- Sam Houston State at McNeese State (ESPN3) Lincoln Rose, Rene Nadeau
 
10 PM- UNLV at Fresno State (MW NetworkRich Cellini, Ted Sundquist

Thanks to Daniel for our college football schedule.  Visit his site Eye on Sky and Air Sports for more broadcast schedules.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Your Week 8 College Football Announcing Schedule

Here is your announcing schedule for the games of Week 8 in the college football season.  Note that the schedule is subject to change.

FBS:

Thursday, October 18

8 PM- Houston at SMU (FSN, FCS Central) Ron Thulin, Dave Lapham, Desmond Purnell

9 PM- Oregon at Arizona State (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele

Friday, October 19

8 PM- Connecticut at Syracuse (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill

Saturday, October 20

Noon- Purdue at Ohio State (ABC/ ESPN2, ESPN3) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Lewis Johnson

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Noon- Virginia Tech at Clemson (ABC/ ESPN2, ESPN3) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

Noon- LSU at Texas A&M (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

Noon- Minnesota at Wisconsin (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi

Noon- Iowa State at Oklahoma State (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker

Noon- Auburn at Vanderbilt (SEC Network, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Noon- Rutgers at Temple (Big East Network, ESPN3) Eamon McEneaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra

Noon- Northern Illinois at Akron (ESPN+, ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Doug Graber

12:30 PM- Wake Forest at Virginia (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood

1 PM- Florida International at Troy (Sun Belt Network, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Jordan

3 PM- Stanford at California (FOX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadaikas

3 PM- Boston College at Georgia Tech (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth

3 PM- New Mexico State at Utah State (KMYU, ESPN3) Mychal Clanton, Kevin White, Brooks Hansen

3:30 PM- Nebraska at Northwestern (ABC/ ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Maria Taylor

3:30 PM- Texas Tech at TCU (ABC/ ESPN2, ESPN3) Dave LaMont, Kelly Stouffer

3:30 PM- South Florida at Louisville (ABC, ESPN3) Mark Neely, Ray Bentley

3:30 PM- South Carolina at Florida (CBS, cbssports.com) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

3:30 PM- BYU at Notre Dame (NBC, nbcsports.com) Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

3:30 PM- NC State at Maryland (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins

3:30 PM- UNLV at Boise State (NBC Sports) Paul Burmeister, Rod Woodson, Anthony Herron

3:30 PM- Rice at Tulsa (FSN, FCS Central) Mike Morgan, J. C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman

3:30 PM- Indiana at Navy (CBS Sports) Grant Boone, Todd Christensen, Sheehan Stanwick Burch

3:30 PM- Michigan State at Michigan (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, J Leman

3:30 PM- Pittsburgh at Buffalo (Big East Network, ESPN3) Bob Picozzi, Chris Doering

6 PM- Colorado at USC (Pac-12 Networks) Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

7 PM- Kansas State at West Virginia (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria

7 PM- Alabama at Tennessee (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

7 PM- Middle Tennessee at Mississippi State (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza

7 PM- North Carolina at Duke (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Allison Williams

7 PM- Kansas at Oklahoma (FSN, FCS Central) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

7 PM- Marshall at Southern Miss (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Steve Beuerlein, Doug Chapman

7 PM- East Carolina at Alabama-Birmingham (FCS Atlantic, WITN) Steve Psysioc, Ben Leber, Leslie McCaslin

7 PM- Georgia at Kentucky (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau

7 PM- New Mexico at Air Force (ROOT) Tim Neverett, Sedric Bonner, Jenny Cavnar

7 PM- Idaho at Louisiana Tech (ESPN+, ESPN3) Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

8 PM- Baylor at Texas (ABC, ESPN3) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

8 PM- Florida State at Miami [FL] (ABC, ESPN3) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

8 PM- Penn State at Iowa (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Jon Jansen

8 PM- Central Florida at Memphis (CSS) Dave Raymond, N. D. Kalu, Leila Rahimi

10 PM- Washington at Arizona (Pac-12 Networks) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece

10:30 PM- Utah at Oregon State (ESPN2) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Shannon Spake

10:30 PM- San Diego State at Nevada (CBS Sports) James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

10:30 PM- Wyoming at Fresno State (ROOT, Time Warner Cable Sports Net) John Shrader, J. J. Stokes

ESPN3 exclusives:

1 PM- Army at Eastern Michigan- Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chmeil

2 PM- San Jose State at UTSA- Jonathan Yardley, Forrest Conoly

 

3:30 PM- Ball State at Central Michigan- Jim Barbar, Jerod Cherry

4 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Western Kentucky- Shawn Kenney, Stan Lewter

7 PM- Cincinnati at Toledo- Mike Gleason, John Gregory

FCS:

Saturday, October 20

Noon- Penn at Yale (NBC Sports) Randy Moss, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno

 

Noon- Tennessee State at Jacksonville State (FCS Pacific) Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin

Noon- New Hampshire at Maine (Comcast) Joe Beninati, Andy Gresh

12:30 PM- Bucknell at Lehigh (2 Sports) Mike Zambelli, Mike Ya Dush, Al Di Carlo

1 PM- San Diego at Jacksonville (CW 17) Cole Pepper, Steve Gilbert

1 PM- Holy Cross at Lafayette (Lafayette Sports Network) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

3:30 PM- Montana at North Dakota (ROOT, Audience Network) Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller

3:30 PM- James Madison at Richmond (Comcast) Brent Harris, Brad Jackson

3:30 PM- Alcorn State at Prairie View A&M (Comcast Houston)

3:30 PM- Concord at Liberty (Flames Sports Network, ESPN3) Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Mark Edwards

4 PM- Nicholls State at Stephen F. Austin (Southland TV Network, ESPN3) Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley

7 PM- UC-Davis at Northern Arizona (NAU-TV, FS Arizona+, Big Sky TV) Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Marc Buckhout

7 PM- North Dakota State at South Dakota (Midco Sports Net) Jay Elsen, Andre Fields

7 PM- Sacramento State at Eastern Washington (SWX, Big Sky TV) Greg Heister, Bill Ames

8 PM- McNeese State at Sam Houston State (Comcast Houston) Dave Saltzman, Eddie Robinson Jr., Bart Enis

8 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Tennessee Tech (WCTE) Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks

9 PM- Portland State at Cal Poly (KSBY, Big Sky TV) Bill Halter, Andrew Masuda, Kathy Kuretich

10:30 PM- South Carolina State at Florida A&M (ESPNU, Live on ESPN3 at 6 PM) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

ESPN3 exclusives:

1 PM- Harvard at Princeton- John Sadak, Rocky Boiman

1:30 PM- Presbyterian at Charleston Southern- TBA, Nate Ross

D2:

Thursday, October 18

8 PM- New Haven at Stone Hill (CBS Sports, NCAA.com) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Lisa Byington

7:30 PM- North Alabama at West Georgia (CSS, ESPN3) Don Russell, Rick Rhoades, A. A. Moore

Saturday, October 20

4:30 PM- Shorter at West Alabama (CSS, ESPN3) Don Russell, Rick Rhoades, A. A. Moore

H/T Daniel!

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Quantcast