Your Week 6 College Football Announcing Schedule

 

Northwestern hosts College GameDay this week with ABC's primetime matchup coming to the Big Ten (for once there's a game worth showing to a national audience! yay!) for an unbeaten showdown between the Wildcats and Ohio State.  Elsewhere, Notre Dame has a night game on NBC and WVU-Baylor looks like a game you may want to check out on Fox Sports 1.  Your full Week 6 announcing schedule is after the jump!
 
Thursday, October 3
7:30 PM- Texas at Iowa State (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, Davis Pollack, Samantha Ponder

 
7:30 PM- Western Kentucky at Louisiana-Monroe (ESPNU) Mark Neely, Jay Walker

 
10 PM- UCLA at Utah (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis, Kristina Pink
(Sports USA) Dan Fouts, Doug Plank, Troy West

 
Friday, October 4
8 PM- BYU at Utah State (CBS Sports) Andrew Catalon, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner
(Cougar IMG Sports NetworkGreg Wrubell, Marc Lyons, Nate Meikle

 
9 PM- Nevada at San Diego State (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell, Allison Williams

 
Saturday, October 5
11:30 AM- Air Force at Navy (CBS) Spero Dedes, Steve Beuerlein, Evan Washburn

 
Noon- Maryland at Florida State (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill

 
Noon- Michigan State at Iowa (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Paul Carcaterra
(Compass MediaGregg Daniels, Dale Hellestrae

 
Noon- Illinois at Nebraska (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi

 
Noon- Rutgers at SMU (ESPNews) Dave Lamont, David Diaz-Infante

 
Noon- Texas Tech at Kansas (Fox Sports 1) Adam Alexander, Chris Simms

 
Noon- Penn State at Indiana (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Jon Jansen

 
Noon- Ball State at Virginia (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Ron Thulin, Ovie Mughelli, Dave Baker 

 
Noon- Eastern Michigan at Buffalo (ESPN+, ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Doug Graber

 
Noon- Georgia State at Alabama (SEC TV, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

 
Noon- Louisville at Temple (AAC Network, ESPN3) Eamon McAnaney, Anthoyn Becht, Brooke Weisbrod

 
Noon- Lehigh at Fordham (CBS Sports) Ben Holden, Tom Bradley, Rashan Ali

 
Noon- New Hampshire at Towson (NBC Regional, CAA.TV)  Scott Graham, Andy Gresh

 
Noon- Gardner-Webb at Charlotte (WCCB) Ryan Rose, Kenny Moore, Brandon Davidow

 
12:30 PM- North Carolina at Virginia Tech (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau

 
1 PM- South Alabama at Troy (Sun Belt Network, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Emily Gagnon

 
1 PM- Harvard at Holy Cross (Charter TV 3, Patriot League NetworkKevin Shea, Andy Lacombe, Dave Bolduc

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

2  PM- UTSA at Marshall (TWCS Texas) Kevin Morehouse, Matt D'Orazio


 
3 PM- Western Illinois at Illinois State (Comcast Chicago) Kurt Pegler, Boomer Grigsby

 
3 PM- Missouri State at South Dakota (Midco Sports Net) Jay Elsen, Andre Fields

 
3 PM- Southern Illinois at South Dakota State (MVC TV, ESPN3) Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke

 
3 PM- Youngstown State at Indiana State (WBCB) Robb Schmidt, John Kopp, Lauren Minenok

 
3:30 PM- Georgia at Tennessee (CBS, cbssports.comVerne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson
(Touchdown Radio) Frank Fangie, Gino Torretta, Roxy Bernstein

 
3:30 PM- Minnesota at Michigan (ABC/ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

 
3:30 PM- Clemson at Syracuse (ABC/ESPN2, ESPN3) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Shannon Spake

 
3:30 PM- Kansas State at Oklahoma State (ABC, ESPN3) Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

 
3:30 PM- Georgia Tech at Miami [FL] (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer, Nikki Noto

 
3:30 PM- Rice at Tulsa (CBS Sports) Brent Stover, Corey Choavous, Lisa Byington

 
3:30 PM- East Carolina at Middle Tennessee (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, JC Pearson

 
3:30 PM- North Texas at Tulane (FCS Central) Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Leslie McCaslin

 
3:30 PM- Northern Iowa at North Dakota State (NBC North Dakota, FCS Pacific) Brian Shawn, lee Timmerman, Kevin Fenney, Jamal Spencer

 
3:30 PM- NC State at Wake Forest (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth

 
3:30 PM- Massachusetts at Bowling Green (BCSN, ESPN3) Greg Franke, Tom Cole

 
3:30 PM- Northern Illinois at Kent State (Time Warner Cable Sports Net, BCSN2, WTVO-DT2, ESPN3) Mike Cairns, Frank Stams

 
3:30 PM- Portland State at Montana (ROOT Rocky Mountain & Northwest, DirecTV Audience Channel 101) Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Brad Adam

 
3:30 PM- Northern Arizona at Montana State (Max Media, Watch Big SkyChris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Jeff Eberle

 
3:30 PM- Bucknell at Lafayette (Lafayette Sports Network) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

 
4 PM- Washington State at California (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, James Bates, Brady Poppipnga

 
4 PM- FIU at Southern Miss (CSS, Comcast Houston) Richard Cross, Chuck Oliver, Hannah Chalker

 
4 PM- McNeese State at Central Arkansas (SLC TV, ESPN3, SLC Digital NetworkRandy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley

 
6 PM- Oregon at Colorado (Pac-12 Network) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Drea Avent

 
6 PM- Liberty at Old Dominion (Cox- Hampton) Doug Ripley, John Bunting

 
7 PM- TCU at Oklahoma (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink
(FOX Deportes) Pablo Alsina, John Laguna

 
7 PM- LSU at Mississippi State (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor
(ESPN RadioBill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad

 
7 PM- Arkansas at Florida (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Kaylee Hartung

 
7 PM- Ole Miss at Auburn (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport

 
7 PM- New Mexico State at New Mexico (ROOT Rocky Mountain & Northwest, MW NetworkMark Neely, Sed Bonner, Marc Stout

 
7 PM- Texas State at Louisiana-Lafayette (Rajun Cajuns Sports Network, ESPN3) Jeff Palermo, Scott Brazda, Erin Cofiell

 
7 PM- Weber State at Eastern Washington (SWX, Watch Big SkyGreg Heister, Bill Ames

 
7 PM- Alabama State at Texas Southern (KHOU-DT2: Houston's Bounce TV) Nick Strong, Dejuan Fulgham

 
7:30 PM- Arizona State vs. Notre Dame (NBC, NBC Live ExtraDan Hicks, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan
(IMG Notre Dame Radio NetworkDon Criqui, Allen Pinkett, Jeff Jeffers

 
7:30 PM- Louisiana Tech at UTEP (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn

 
7:30 PM- Kentucky at South Carolina (SEC Regional, ESPN3) 

 
7:30 PM- Missouri at Vanderbilt (CSS, ESPN3) Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Joe Budden

 
8 PM- Ohio State at Northwestern (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox
(Sports USA) Adam Amin, Gary Barnett, Troy West

 
8 PM- West Virginia at Baylor (Fox Sports 1) Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece

 
8 PM- Incarnate Word at Southeastern Louisiana (Southeastern Channel- Tape Delayed) Chris Coleman, Allen Waddell, TBA

 
10:30 PM- Washington at Stanford (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
(Westwood OneJohn Tautges, Terry Donahue

 
11:59 PM- San Jose State at Hawaii (OC Sports, MW NetworkRobert Kekaula, Dick Tomey

 
Streaming:
11 AM- North Greenville at Charleston Southern (Big South NetworkKevin O'Rourke

 
1 PM- Central Michigan at Miami [OH] (ESPN3) Jim Barbar, Rocky Boiman

 
x- 1 PM- Army at Boston College (ESPN3) Shawn Kenney, Pete Najarian

 
1 PM- Columbia at Princeton (ESPN3) Dave Popkin, KC Keller

 
1 PM- St. Francis at Central Connecticut State (ESPN3) Paul Dottino, John Schmeelk

 
1 PM- Stetson at Butler (Butler TVMark Minner, Matt Schumacker

 
1 PM- Morehead State at Campbell (Big South NetworkChris Hemeyer, Kim Graham

1 PM- Wagner at Sacred Heart (NEC Front RowJeff Holtz, Mark Nyeno

 

1:30 PM- Elon at Furman (ESPN3) Darren Goldwater, Paul Maguire

 
2 PM- Ohio at Akron (ESPN3) Dave Weekley, John Gregory

 
3 PM- Western Michigan at Toledo (ESPN3, BCSN- Tape Delayed) Mason Lowry, John Ross

 
3 PM- Jacksonville State at UT Martin (ESPN3) Kevin Ingram, Bob Belvin

 
3 PM- UC Davis at Southern Utah (Watch Big SkyArt Challis, Matt Roan

 
3 PM- Georgia Southern at Samford (Samford Sports TVMike Grace, Scott Harrison, David McDaniel

 
4 PM- Atlanta Football Classic: South Carolina State vs. North Carolina A&T (ESPN3) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

 
4 PM- Mercer at San Diego (USD TVJack Cronin, JT Rogan

 
4 PM- Tennessee Tech at Murray State (OVC DigitalNeal Bradley, Paul Bubb

 
4 PM- North Dakota at Idaho State (Watch Big SkyJerry Miller, Tim Lewis

 
4:30 PM- Central Florida at Memphis (ESPN3) Joel Meyers, Kevin O'Connell

 
5 PM- Yale at Cal Poly (Watch Big SkyTom Barket, Kyle Shotwell

 
6 PM- Austin Peay at Eastern Kentucky (OVC DigitalGreg Stoelmyer, Carl Hayden, Sean Hamilton

 
7 PM- Cincinnati at South Florida (ESPN3) John Sadak, Al Groh, Tiffany Greene

 
7 PM- Southeast Missouri at Tennessee State (OVC DigitalBrent Dougherty, Albert Dawson

 
9 PM- Northern Colorado at Sacramento State (Watch Big SkyJason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan
 

Thanks to Daniel for our college football schedule.  Visit his site Eye on Sky and Air Sports for more broadcast schedules.

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Your Week 6 College Football Announcing Schedule

The first Saturday in October brings plenty of juicy matchups all over college football.  Primetime will be particularly stacked with big games.  Will Fox be able to win the night once again behind unbeaten Texas aganst Geno Smith and West Virginia?  As if that wasn't enough, there's also Notre Dame-Miami, Ohio State-Nebraska, and Georgia-South Carolina.  All the games, dates, times, and announcers are below for you to plan your weekend accordingly.

FBS:

Thursday, October 4

7:30 PM- Arkansas State at Florida International (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

8 PM- East Carolina at Central Florida (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Doug Chapman, Evan Washburn

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

9 PM- USC at Utah (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele

Friday, October 5

7 PM- Pittsburgh at Syracuse (ESPN) Dave Lamont, Kelly Stouffer, Paul Carcaterra

10:15 PM- Utah State at BYU (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Shelley Smith (BYUtv Delay) Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Robbie Bullough

Saturday, October 6

11:30 AM- Navy at Air Force (CBS, cbssports.com) Spero Dedes, Steve Beuerlein

Noon- Kansas at Kansas State (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker

Noon- Northwestern at Penn State (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

Noon- Arkansas at Auburn (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Tom Luginbill

Noon- Connecticut at Rutgers (ESPNUTom Hart, John Congemi

Noon- Boise State at Southern Miss (FSN, FCS Central) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

Noon- Boston College at Army (CBS Sports) Ben Holden, Randy Cross, Brad Strimel

Noon- Michigan State at Indiana (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Jon Jansen

Noon- Mississippi State at Kentucky (SEC Network, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

Noon- South Florida at Temple (Big East Network, ESPN3) Eamon McEneaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra

Noon- Buffalo at Ohio (ESPN+, ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Doug Graber

12:30 PM- Virgina Tech at North Carolina (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood

3 PM- Arizona at Stanford (FOX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis

3 PM- Virginia at Duke (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Rich Waltz, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth

3:30 PM- LSU at Florida (CBS, cbssports.com) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson (Cox Sports delay) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz

3:30 PM- Illinois at Wisconsin (ABC/ ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Maria Taylor

3:30 PM- Oklahoma at Texas Tech (ABC/ ESPN2) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

3:30 PM- Georgia Tech at Clemson (ESPN) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

3:30 PM- Wake Forest at Maryland (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins

3:30 PM- Iowa State at TCU (FSN, FCS Pacific) Mike Morgan, J. C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman

3:30 PM- Tulsa at Marshall (CBS Sports) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Tammy Blackburn

3:30 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Middle Tennessee (Sun Belt Network, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Jordan

4 PM- Michigan at Purdue (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, J Leman

5 PM- New Mexico State at Idaho (KTRV, Altitude) Bob Akamian, Larry Polowski

5 PM- Tulane at Louisiana-Lafayette (Ragun' Cajuns Network, ESPN3Jeff Palermo, Scott Brazda, Erin Cofiell

6 PM- Washington State at Oregon State (Pac-12 Networks) Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

7 PM- West Virginia at Texas (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria

7 PM- Georgia at South Carolina (ESPN) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

7 PM- Texas A&M at Ole Miss (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Angela Mallen

7 PM- Rice at Memphis (FCS Central) Steve Physioc, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin

7 PM- Vanderbilt at Missouri (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Rich Hollenberg, Stan Lewter

7 PM- UNLV at Louisiana Tech (ESPN+, ESPN3) Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

7 PM- North Texas at Houston (CSS) Dave Raymond, ND Kalu, Leila Rahimi

7 PM- Miami (OH) at Cincinnati (FSN Ohio, ESPN3) Tom Gelehrter, Artrell Hawkins, Natalie Taylor

7 PM- Fresno State at Colorado State (Time Warner Cable Sports Net, KTVD, Comcast Bay AreaBarry Tompkins, Jay Leeuwenburg

7:30 PM- Miami (FL) at Notre Dame (NBC, NBCsports.com) Tom Hammond, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

8 PM- Nebraska at Ohio State (ABC) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

8 PM- Florida State at NC State (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Shelley Smith or Jessica Mendoza

8 PM- Hawaii at San Diego State (CBS Sports) James Bates, Todd Christensen, Lauren Gardner

8 PM- SMU at UTEP (Time Warner Texas) Pete Stein, Neal Raphael, Crystal Dominguez

10 PM- UCLA at California (Pac-12 Networks) Ted Robinson, Glen Parker, Ryan Nece

10:30 PM- Washington at Oregon (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Lewis Johnson

ESPN3 exclusives

3 PM- Central Michigan at Toledo- Mike Gleason, John Bunting

3 PM- Northern Illinois at Ball State-  Jim Barbar, John Gregory

FCS:

Saturday, October 6

Noon- Albany at Bryant (NEC Network, FCS Atlantic, ESPN3) Paul Dottino, Steve Levy, Eric Singer

12:30 PM- Columbia at Lehigh (2 Sports) Mike Zambelli, Mike Ya Dush, Al Di Carlo

1 PM- Towson at James Madison (NBC Sports) Todd Harris, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno

2 PM- Youngstown State at North Dakota State (NBC North Dakota, ESPN3) Tom Ackerman, Adam Seidel, Jim Powers

3 PM- Western Illinois at South Dakota (Midco Sports Net) Jay Elsen, Andre Fields

3:30 PM- Montana at Northern Colorado (ROOT, Audience Network) Tom Glasgow, Sherdric Bonner, Jenny Cavnar

3:30 PM- Maine at Delaware (Comcast) Brent Harris, Brad Jackson, Brian Jackson

3:30 PM- Gardner-Webb at Liberty (Flames Sports Net, ESPN3Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Aubrey Hiddema

4 PM- Stephen F. Austin vs. Sam Houston State (Southland Conference TV Net, ESPN3) Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley

6 PM- Princeton at Lafayette (Lafayette Sports Net) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

7 PM- Montana State at UC-Davis (ROOT, Audience Network) Rich Burk, Jason Stiles, Brad Adam

7 PM- Murray State at Austin Peay (Racer TV Net) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone

8 PM- North Dakota at Eastern Washington (SWX, Big Sky TV) Greg Heister, Bill Ames

8 PM- Idaho State at Portland State (Comcast Northwest, Big Sky TVBob Akamian, Mouse Davis

8 PM- Jacksonville State at Tennessee Tech (WCTE) Tim Scruggs, Sam Brooks

10:30 PM- Southern at Alcorn State (ESPNU delay- ESPN3 live at 5 PM)  Joe Davis, Jay Walker

10:30 PM- Lamar at Northwestern State (KBTV, ESPN3 live at 3:30 PM) Charlie Jellin, Nick Canizales, James Ware

ESPN3 exclusive

1:30 PM- Presbyterian at Virginia Military Institute- Matt Hogue, Nate Ross

D2:

Thursday, October 4:

7:30 PM- Midwestern State at West Alabama (CSS, KJBO, ESPN3) Don Russell, Rick Rhoades, A. A. Moore

H/T Daniel!

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Quantcast