Your Week 5 College Football Announcing Schedule

This week College GameDay goes between the hedges for a Top 10 SEC showdown on CBS between LSU and Georgia.  That's an afternoon game at 3:30.  Your primetime picks include Wisky at Ohio State, Ole Miss at Alabama, and Stanford at Wazzu.  Your full Week 5 schedule is after the jump…

Thursday, September 26
7:30 PM- Virginia Tech at Georgia Tech (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder
(ESPN Radio) Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad

 
7:30 PM- Howard at North Carolina A&T (ESPNU) Mark Neely, Jay Walker

 
7:30 PM- Iowa State at Tulsa (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis, Joel Klatt, Kristina Pink

 
10 PM- Cal Poly at Portland State (ROOT Rocky Mountain/ Northwest, Dish Blockbuster 102) Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller

 
Friday, September 27
9 PM- Utah State at San Jose State (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell, Allison Williams

 
9 PM- Middle Tennessee at BYU (ESPNU) Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht
(BYUtv- Tape DelayedDave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Spencer Linton, Kathy Aiken
(Cougar IMG Sports NetworkGreg Wrubell, Marc Lyons, Nate Meikle

 
Saturday, September 28
Noon- South Carolina at Central Florida (ABC) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill

 
Noon- Oklahoma State at West Virginia (ESPN) Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

 
Noon- Northern Illinois at Purdue (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Paul Carcaterra

 
Noon- Miami [FL] at South Florida (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi

 
Noon- SMU at TCU (Fox Sports 1) Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece

 
Noon- Miami [OH] at Illinois (BTN) Eric Collins, Chuck Long

 
Noon- South Alabama at Tennessee (SEC TV, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

 
Noon- Butler at Jacksonville (WCWJ) Cole Pepper, Steve Gilbert

 
12:30 PM- East Carolina at North Carolina (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau

 
12:30 PM- Virginia at Pittsburgh (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth

 
12:30 PM- New Hampshire at Lehigh (TV2 Sports) Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush

 
2 PM- Navy at Western Kentucky (ESPNews) Mark Neely, Ray Bentley

 
2 PM- Illinois State at Missouri State (Mediacom- Springfield) Don West, Mike McClure

 
3 PM- Colorado at Oregon State (Pac-12) Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage

 
3 PM- North Dakota State at South Dakota State (NBC North Dakota & Midco Sports Net) Scott Peters, Lee Timmerman, Kevin Fenney, Brian Shawn

 
3 PM- Eastern Washington at Sam Houston State (Comcast Houston, Comcast Northwest) Randy McIlvoy, ND Kalu, David Saltzman

 
3 PM- South Dakota at Western Illinois (WIUS-Tape DelayedGarrett Knock, Nico Haeflinger

 
3:30 PM- Iowa at Minnesota (ABC/ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

 
3:30 PM- Florida State at Boston College (ABC/ESPN2) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Shannon Spake

 
3:30 PM- LSU at Georgia (CBS, cbssports.comVerne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson
(CST-Tape DelayedLyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz
(Westwood OneJohn Tautges, Derek Rackley

 
3:30 PM- Oklahoma at Notre Dame (NBC, NBC Live ExtraDan Hicks, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan
(Notre Dame IMG Radio NetworkDon Criqui, Allen Pinkett, Jeff Jeffers

 
3:30 PM- Wake Forest at Clemson (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer

 
3:30 PM- UTEP at Colorado State (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn

 
3:30 PM- Montana State at North Dakota (Max Media) Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, TBA
(Midco Sports Net, Watch Big SkyDan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Stemen

 
4 PM- Army vs. Louisiana Tech (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, James Bates, Brady Poppinga

 
4 PM- Houston at UTSA (FSN) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, JC Pearson

 
4 PM- Temple at Idaho (Altitude, SWX, KTVB) Sam Adams, Bill Ames

 
4 PM- Maine at Richmond (NBC Regional, CAA.TVJoe Beninati, Andy Gresh

 
4 PM- Murray State at Jacksonville State (WJXS) Ryan Brown, Butch Baker

 
5 PM- Abilene Christian vs. Tarleton State (KTES-Tape DelayedGrant Boone, Lance Fleming, Matt Sloan

 
6:30 PM- Ole Miss at Alabama (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
(Compass MediaGregg Daniels, Dale Hellestrae

 
7 PM- Arizona at Washington (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink
(FOX DeportesPablo Alsina, John Laguna

 
7 PM- Texas A&M at Arkansas (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Kaylee Hartung
(ESPN RadioMarc Kestecher, David Norrie, Joe Schad

 
7 PM- Florida at Kentucky (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport
(Touchdown RadioFrank Fangie, Gino Torretta

 
7 PM- Florida Atlantic at Rice (FCS Atlantic) Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin

 
7 PM- Wyoming at Texas State (LHN) Andrew Monaco, Kevin O'Connell

 
7 PM- James Madison at Delaware (NBC Regional, CAA.TVScott Graham, Brad Jackson

 
7 PM- Holy Cross at Dartmouth (FCS Central) 

 
7 PM- Kentucky Wesleyan at Liberty (Flames Sports Network, ESPN3) Mike Tilley, Ray Jones, Erin McKeown

 
7 PM- Youngstown State at Southern Illinois (MVC TV [Mediacom- Carbondale & WBCB], ESPN3) Scott Warmann, Danan Hughes, Kelly Burke

 
7:30 PM- UAB at Vanderbilt (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabth Moreau

 
7:30 PM- Arkansas State at Missouri (CSS, ESPN3) Matt Stewart, Chris Doering, Angela Mallen

 
7:30 PM- Brown at Harvard (NBCSN, NBC Live ExtraRandy Moss, Ross Tucker

 
8 PM- Wisconsin at Ohio State (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox
(Sports USAJohn Ahlers, Gary Barnett, Ray Woodsen

 
8 PM- Air Force at Nevada (CBS Sports) Andrew Catalon, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

 
8 PM- UNLV at New Mexico (ROOT New Mexico, MW NetworkAri Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Tori Holt

 
8 PM- San Diego State at New Mexico State (Aggie Vision, FS San Diego, FCS Pacific, ESPN3) Jay Sanderson, Danny Knee

 
9 PM- Montana at Northern Arizona (ROOT Northwest, Audience Network, Dish Blockbuster 102) Tom Glasgow, Jason Stiles, Jen Mueller

 
10 PM- Stanford at Washington State (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor

 
10:15 PM- Southern Miss at Boise State (ESPNU) Joe Davis, David Diaz-Infante

 
10:30 PM- USC at Arizona State (ESPN2) Dave Flemming, Mike Bellotti, Allison Williams

 
10:30 PM- California at Oregon (Pac-12) Ted Robinson, Glenn ParkerDrea Avent

 
11:59 PM- Fresno State at Hawaii (KSEE, Oceanic Time Warner PPV, MW NetworkRobert Kekaula, Dick Tomey

 
Streaming: 
Noon- Fordham at St. Francis [PA] (NEC Front RowPat Farabaugh, Barry Beal

 
1 PM- Bryant at Wagner (ESPN3) Paul Dottino, Jeff Feagles, John Schmeelk

 
1 PM- Davidson at Morehead State (OVC DigitalChuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Mike Williams

 
1:30 PM- Robert Morris at Virginia Military Institute (Big South NetworkWade Branner, Cal Murray

 
2 PM- Charlotte at Presbyterian (ESPN3) Evan Lepler, Nate Ross

 
2 PM- Hampton at South Carolina State (ESPN3-ESPNU Tape DelayedMike Corey, Jay Walker

 
2:30 PM- Akron at Bowling Green (ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Rocky Boiman

 
2:30 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Eastern Illinois (ESPN3) Darren Goldwater, Paul Maguire

 
3 PM- Toledo at Ball State (ESPN3) Jim Barbar, John Gregory

 
3 PM- Troy at Duke (ESPN3) Shawn Kenney, John Bunting

 
3:30 PM- Central Michigan at NC State (ESPN3) John Sadak, Al Groh

 
3:30 PM- Connecticut at Buffalo (ESPN3) Bob Picozzi, KC Keeler

 
3:30 PM- Southern Utah at Northern Colorado (Watch Big SkyTroy Coverdale, Matt Priesmeyer

 
6 PM- Sacred Heart at Bucknell (Patriot League NetworkDoug Birdsong, Kevin Herr

 
6 PM- Point at Gardner-Webb (Big South NetworkFabian Fuentes, Ben Fuller

 
7 PM- Tulane at Louisiana-Monroe (ESPN3) Drew Fellios, Stan Lewter

 
7 PM- Kent State at Western Michigan (ESPN3) Dan Gutowsky, Dustin Fox

 
7 PM- UT Martin at Southeast Missouri (OVC DigitalTodd Richards, Lawrence Brookins

 
7 PM- Prairie View A&M at Stephen F. Austin (Lumberjack TVRob Meyers

 
7 PM- East New Mexico at Incarnate Word (UIW TVNo announcers

 
8 PM- Oklahoma Baptist at Houston Baptist (Legacy Sports NetworkLonnie King, Jeff Power

 
8 PM- Indiana State at Tennessee Tech (OVC DigitalRoger Ealey, Buddy Pearson, Dylan Vazzano

 
8 PM- Sacramento State at Weber State (Watch Big SkyCarl Arky, Ty Sparrow

 
9 PM- Idaho State at UC Davis (Watch Big SkyScott Marsh, Doug Kelly, Bill Herenda
 

Thanks to Daniel for our college football schedule.  Visit his site Eye on Sky and Air Sports for more broadcast schedules.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Your Week 5 College Football Announcing Schedule

Week 5 of the college football season has arrived, and while not having quite the same marquee matchups as last week, there's still a few games worth keeping an eye on.  Gameday goes to Big 10 country for Ohio State-Michigan State which is a 3:30 ET kickoff on ABC.  The most compelling primetime game may be Texas-Oklahoma State by default.  In fact, the best game of the day may be tucked away with a Noon ET kickoff on FX, where West Virginia hosts Baylor in their first Big XII game.

 

FBS:

Thursday, September 27

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

9 PM- Stanford at Washington (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele

Friday, September 28

8 PM- Hawaii at BYU (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill (BYUtv Delay) Dave McCann, Blaine Fowler, Robbie Bullough

Saturday, September 29

12 PM- Baylor at West Virginia (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker

12 PM- Penn State at Illinois (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown

12 PM- Minnesota at Iowa (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Lewis Johnson

12 PM- NC State at Miami (FL) (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi

12 PM- Missouri at Central Florida (FSN, FCS Central) Ron Thulin, Shaun King, Desmond Purnell

12 PM- Indiana at Northwestern (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin

12 PM- Stony Brook at Army (CBS Sports) Ben Holden, Randy Cross, Brad Strimel

12 PM- Arkansas at Texas A&M (SEC Net, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano

12 PM- Middle Tennessee at Georgia Tech (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Mike Hogewood, Riley Skinner, Elizabeth Moreau

12 PM- Buffalo at Connecticut (Big East Net, ESPN3) Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra

12 PM- Ball State at Kent State (ESPN+, ESPN3) Michael Reghi, Doug Graber

12:30 PM- Duke at Wake Forest (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Scott Pryzwansky

2 PM- Colorado State at Air Force (Altitude) Bill Doleman, Jay Leeuwenburg

2 PM- Nevada at Texas State (Longhorn Network) Dave Armstrong, Kelly Stouffer

3:15 PM- Marshall at Purdue (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, TBA

3:30 PM- Tennessee at Georgia (CBS, cbssports.com) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson

3:30 PM- Ohio State at Michigan State (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

3:30 PM- Clemson at Boston College (ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Maria Taylor

3:30 PM- Virginia Tech vs. Cincinnati from Landover, MD (ESPNU) Anish Shrof, Gary Barnett

3:30 PM- Houston vs. Rice from Reliant Stadium (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Mike Morgan, J. C. Pearson, Laura McKeeman

3:30 PM- Idaho at North Carolina (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth

3:30 PM- San Jose State at Navy (CBS Sports) Grant Boone, Todd Christensen, Sheehan Stanwick Burch

3:30 PM- Troy at South Alabama (Sun Belt Net, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Barbara Jordan

3:30 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Tulane (Cox Sports) Tim Grubbs, Deuce McAllister

4 PM- Arizona State at California (FX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papdakis

6 PM- Florida State at South Florida (ESPN) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

6 PM- UCLA at Colorado (Pac-12 Networks) Ted Robinson, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

6 PM- Boise State at New Mexico (Comcast New Mexico, KTVB) Mark Johnson, Tom Scott, Jay Tust

7 PM- South Carolina at Kentucky (ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards

7 PM- Towson at LSU (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Allison Williams (Cox Sports Delay) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz

7 PM- TCU at SMU (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

7 PM- Texas Tech at Iowa State (FCS Central) Mike Gleason, Dave Lapham, Lesley McCaslin

7 PM- UTEP at East Carolina (WITN, El Paso CW) Patrick Kinas, Kevin Miller, Billy Weaver

7:30 PM- Texas at Oklahoma State (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charlie Davis, Julie Alexandria

8 PM- Wisconsin at Nebraska (ABC) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

8 PM- Louisville at Southern Miss (CBS Sports) James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Evan Washburn

8 PM- UTSA at New Mexico State (Aggie Vision, KCWX, ESPN3) Glen Cerny, Danny Knee

9:15 PM- Ole Miss at Alabama (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Jessica Mendoza

10 PM- Oregon State at Arizona (Pac-12 Networks) Kevin Calabro, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece

10 PM- Fresno State at San Diego State (KUSI) Ari Wolfe, JJ Stokes

10:30 PM- Oregon vs. Washington State from Seattle (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Shelley Smith

ESPN3 exclusives

2 PM- Miami (OH) at Akron- Dave Weekly, Rocky Boiman

3:30 PM- Central Michigan at Northern Illinois- Dan Gutowsky, Cory Chavous

3:30 PM- Ohio at Massachusetts- Bob Picozzi,  Rene Ingoglia

3:30 PM- Louisiana Tech at Virginia- John Sadak, John Gregory, Angela Mallen

5 PM- North Texas at Florida Atlantic- Shawn Kenney, John Bunting

7 PM- Toledo at Western Michigan- Jim Barbar, Ben Leber

7 PM- Florida- International at Louisiana-Lafayette- Jonathan Yardley, Forrest Conoly

7 PM- Western Kentucky at Arkansas State- Rich Hollenberg, Stan Lewter

8 PM- UNLV at Utah State- Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

FCS:

Thursday, September 27

7:30 PM- Morgan State at North Carolina A&T (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

8 PM- Sam Houston State at Texas Southern (KHOU 11.2 Houston’s Bounce TV) Nick Strong, Lamont Williams

Saturday, September 29

12 PM- Buffalo at Connecticut (Big East Net, ESPN3) Eamon McAnaney, David Diaz-Infante, Paul Carcaterra

12 PM- Penn at Dartmouth (NBC Sports) Randy Moss, Ross Tucker, Carolyn Manno

12 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Tennessee-Martin (FCS Pacific) Kevin Ingram, Bob Bevlin

12 PM- Central Connecticut State at Sacred Heart (NEC Network, FCS Atlantic, ESPN3) Paul Dottino, Steve Levy, Eric Singer

12:30 PM- Fordham at Lehigh (2 Sports) Mike Zambelli, Mike Ya Dush, Al Di Carlo

1 PM- Marist at Jacksonville (CW 17) Cole Pepper, Steve Gilbert

2:30 PM- Austin Peay at Eastern Illinois (WEIU) Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore

3:30 PM- Rhode Island at Bowling Green (BCSN, ESPN3) Greg Franke, Tom Cole

3:30 PM- Florida A&M vs. Southern from Atlanta, GA (NBC Sports) James Verrett, Anthony Herron, Rashan Ali

3:30 PM- Montana State at Southern Utah (Root, Audience Network) Tom Glasgow, Sherdric Bonner, Jen Mueller

4 PM- Southeastern Louisiana at Lamar (Southland Net, ESPN3) Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Brooke Bentley

5 PM- Portland State at Northern Arizona (NAU-TV, Big Sky TV, FCS Pacific JIP at 6:30 PM) Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens, Marc Buckhout

7 PM- Georgia State at William & Mary (Comcast) Brent Harris, Brad Jackson, Brian Jackson

7 PM- North Dakota State at Northern Iowa (KWWL-TV, KVLY) Jeff Mickey, Rick Coleman, Eric Braley

7 PM- Cal Poly at North Dakota (Midco Sports, Big Sky TV) Dan Hammer, Tony Stein, Danny Luetzen

8 PM- Montana at Eastern Washington (Root, Audience Network) Rich Burk, Jason Stiles, Jenny Cavnar

10:30 PM- Grambling at Alabama A&M (ESPNU- Live on ESPN3 at 7 PM) Joe Davis, Jay Walker

ESPN3 exclusives:

6 PM- Samford at Georgia Southern- Darren Goldwater, Doug Chapman

7 PM- Indiana State at Southern Illinois- Scott Warmann, Dannan Hughes, Kelly Burke

D2:

Thursday, September 27

8 PM- Wingate at Carson Newman (CBS Sports, FCS Central, NCAA.com) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Lisa Byington

Saturday, September 29

3:30 PM- Westchester at California (PA)  (FCS Pacific) Stan Savran, John Sanders

H/T Daniel!

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Quantcast