Your Week 1 College Football Announcing Schedule

The time is here!  College football doesn't mean tradition and tailgates and Brent Musburger creepily stalking WAGs in the stands.  It means one thing first and foremost – the Pammies!  

If you're new to these parts, first of all where have you been?  Second of all, the Pam Ward Chronicles are the heart and soul of Awful Announcing going back to the site's founding in 2006.

This is how it'll work every week.  First we'll have the comprehensive college football announcing schedule.  On Thursday or Saturday we'll then have the Pam Ward Chronicles Open Thread where you can leave your comments on all the best, weirdest, funniest, and awful announcing quotes throughout the day.  Make sure to leave the full quote AND the announcer who said it in the comments or tweet us quotes using the hashtag #PWAA.  We'll bring you the top quotes for your votes after the week's action has concluded and meet back every week until we crown a winner.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

And wouldn't you know, odds on favorite Matt Millen has 2 assignments this week.  Full announcing schedule after the jump…

Thursday, August 29

6 PM- North Carolina at South Carolina (ESPNRece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder

(ESPN RadioBill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad



7 PM- Tulsa at Bowling Green (ESPNUJoe Davis, David Diaz-Infante



7 PM- Indiana State at Indiana (BTNChris Denari, Chuck Long



7 PM- UNLV at Minnesota (BTNMatt Devlin, Glen Mason



7 PM- Northwestern State at Missouri State (Mediacom- SpringfieldDon West, Mike McClure



7 PM- Hampton at Western Illinois (WIUS- Tape Delayed) Garrett Knock, Nico Haeflinger



7:30 PM- UT- Martin at Chattanooga (CSSJim Reynolds, Scott McMahen, Keith Cawley



7:30 PM- Dayton at Youngstown State (WYTV-DT 33.2) Chad Krispinsky, Dave Sess, TBA



8 PM- Utah State at Utah (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, Petros Papadakis, Kristina Pink



8 PM- Valparasio at North Dakota (Midco Sports Net, FCS Central, Big Sky TVDan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Stemen



9 PM- Monmouth at Montana State (Max Media Montana, Altitude, Big Sky TVChris Byers, Mike Callaghan



9:15 PM- Ole Miss at Vanderbilt (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor

(Touchdown RadioFrank Fangie, Gino Torretta



10:30 PM- Rutgers at Fresno State (ESPNU) Dave Flemming, Mike Bellotti, Lewis Johnson



11 PM- USC at Hawaii (CBS Sports) Andrew Catalon, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

(Sports USAJon Ahlers, John Robinson, Jim Oshiro



Streaming

6 PM- Liberty at Kent State (ESPN3) Michael Reghi, John Gregory



6:30 PM- Presbyterian at Wake Forest (ESPN3) Roy Philpott, Brian Kinchen, Angela Mallen



7 PM- Akron at UCF (ESPN3) Drew Fellios, Al Groh, Tiffany Greene



7 PM- Illinois State at Ball State (ESPN3) Jim Barbar, Rocky Boiman



7 PM- Robert Morris at Eastern Kentucky (OVC DigitalGreg Stoelmyer, Carl Hayden, Sean Hamilton



7 PM- Pikeville at Morehead State (OVC DigitalChuck Mraz, Jason Blanton, Mike Williams



7 PM- Rhode Island at Fordham (Patriot League NetworkRicky Cibrano, Andrew O'Connell, Kyle Kesses



7:30 PM- Southern Utah at South Alabama (ESPN3) Mike Gleason, Cole Cubelic



7:30 PM- Towson at Connecticut (ESPN3) Bob Picozzi, K.C. Keeler



8 PM- Cumberland at Tennessee Tech (OVC DigitalRoger Ealey, Buddy Pearson, Brandon Goodwin



10 PM- Sacramento State at San Jose State (MW NetworkJustin Allegri, Kevin Richardson



10 PM- Eastern Oregon at Portland State (Big Sky TVTom Hewitt, Mike Lund



Friday, August 30

7 PM- Morgan State at Army (CBS Sports) Ben Holden, Tom Bradley, John Feinstein



8 PM- Texas Tech at SMU (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell, Allison Williams



8 PM- Florida Atlantic at Miami [FL] (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi, Brooke Weisbrod



8 PM- Western Michigan at Michigan State (BTN) Eric Collins, Derrick Rackley, Lisa Byington



8:30 PM- North Dakota State at Kansas State (Fox Sports 1) Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece



10 PM- Northern Arizona at Arizona (Pac-12 Network) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Drea Avent



Streaming

7 PM- Samford at Georgia State (ESPN3) Ryan Rose, Corey Chavous



8:30 PM- Southern at Houston (ESPN3) Brett Dolan, Kevin O'Connell, Sean Adams



Saturday, August 31

Noon- Buffalo at Ohio State (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Paul Carcaterra



Noon- Villanova at Boston College (ESPNews) Ryan Ruocco, Pete Najarian, Cassidy Hubbarth



Noon- Purdue at Cincinnati (ESPNU) Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht



Noon- William & Mary at West Virginia (Fox Sports 1) Adam Alexander, Chris Sims



Noon- Massachusetts at Wisconsin (BTN) Wayne Larrivee, Jon Jansen



Noon- Southern Illinois at Illinois (BTN) Chris Denari, J Leman



Noon- Toledo at Florida (SEC Network, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano



Noon- Campbell at Charlotte (WCCB) Ryan Rose, Kenny Moore, Brandon Davidow



12:30 PM- Louisiana Tech at NC State (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau



12:30 PM- FIU at Maryland (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth



1 PM- Rice at Texas A&M (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill



3 PM- Colgate at Air Force (ROOT Rocky Mountain, ROOT Northwest, MW NetworkMark Neely, Sed Bonner



3 PM- UC Davis at South Dakota (Midco Sports Net) Jay Elsen, Andre Fields



3:30 PM- Temple at Notre Dame (NBC, NBC Sports Live ExtraDan Hicks, Mike Mayock, Alex Flanagan

(Notre Dame IMG Radio NetworkDon Criqui, Allen Pinkett, Jeff Jeffers



3:30 PM- Syracuse vs. Penn State (ABC/ ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards



3:30 PM- Mississippi State vs. Oklahoma State (ABC/ ESPN2, ESPN3) Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich

(Dial GlobalJohn Tautges, Chris Doering



3:30 PM- BYU at Virginia (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer

(Cougar IMG Sports Network [through BYU Radio]Greg Wrubell, Marc Lyons, Nate Meikle



3:30 PM- Northern Illinois at Iowa (BTN) Paul Burmeister, Chuck Long, Danan Hughes



3:30 PM- Central Michigan at Michigan (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glen Mason, Lisa Byington



4 PM- Nicholls State at Oregon (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, James Bates, Brady Poppinga



4 PM- Louisiana- Lafayette at Arkansas (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathbun, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau



5:30 PM- Virginia Tech vs. Alabama (ESPN) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Shannon Spake

(ESPN RadioBill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad



6 PM- Eastern Washington at Oregon State (Pac-12 Network) Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron



6 PM- Austin Peay at Tennessee (VideoSeat PPV, ESPN3- will also air tape delayed on MyVLT2 Sun at 7 PMMike Keith, Pat Ryan



6 PM- Jacksonville State at Alabama State (CSS) James Verrett, Ryan Stewart



6 PM- Furman at Gardner-Webb (WMYA, ESPN3) Chuck Hussion, Corey Stewart, David Cobb



7 PM- Kentucky vs. Western Kentucky (ESPNews) Joe Davis, David Diaz-Infante, Joe Budden



7 PM- Washington State at Auburn (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport



7 PM- Miami [OH] at Marshall (CBS Sports) Brad Johansen, Randy Cross, Rashan Ali



7 PM- Old Dominion at East Carolina (FCS Atlantic, Cox- Hampton Roads) Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin



7 PM- Murray State at Missouri (FSN PPV, ESPN3) Dave Armstrong, Corby Jones, Todd Donaho



7 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Oklahoma (FSN PPV) Ron Thulin, Dave Lapham, Chad McKee



7 PM- Butler at South Dakota State (Midco Sports Net) Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Kevin Fenney



7:30 PM- Wofford at Baylor (FSN, FCS Central) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, JC Pearson



8 PM- Georgia at Clemson (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox

(Compass MediaGreg Daniels, Dale Hellestrae



8 PM- Wyoming at Nebraska (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Eric Crouch, Damon Benning



8 PM- Northern Iowa at Iowa State (Cyclones.TV powered by Mediacom) John Walters, Eric Heft, Ben Bruns



8 PM- New Mexico State at Texas (Longhorn Network) Dave Lamont, Ray Bentley, Kaylee Hartung



8 PM- UTSA at New Mexico (KASY, KMYS, MW NetworkJay Howard, David Williams



8 PM- Prairie View A&M at Texas Southern (KHOU-DT2/ Houston's Bounce TV) Nick Strong, Dejuan Fulgham



9 PM- LSU vs. TCU (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe

(CST- Tape Delayed) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz

(Sports USADan Fouts, Gary Barnett, Rich Herrera



9 PM- Appalachian State at Montana (Max Media Montana, ESPN3, Big Sky TVChris Byers, John Edwards, Shaun Rainey



10 PM- Boise State at Washington (Fox Sports 1) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink



10 PM- Nevada at UCLA (Pac-12 Network) Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage



10:30 PM- Northwestern at California (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Lewis Johnson



Streaming

Noon- Elon at Georgia Tech (ESPN3) Shawn Kenney, Stan Lewter, Steffi Sorenson



1 PM- Georgetown at Wagner (NEC Front RowJon Barr



3 PM- Holy Cross at Bryant (NEC Front RowTristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch



3:30 PM- Langston at Northern Colorado (Big Sky TVTroy Coverdale, Matt Priesmeyer



4 PM- NC Central at Duke (ESPN3) Jon Sadak, Al Groh, Jeff Taylor



6 PM- Howard at Eastern Michigan (ESPN3) Dan Gutowsky, Mark Hermann



6 PM- Savannah State at Georgia Southern (Eagles TVChris Blair, Terry Harvin, Ryan Chambers



7 PM- McNeese State at USF (ESPN3) Drew Fellios, Doug Graber, Tiffany Greene



7 PM- UAPB at Arkansas State (ESPN3) Brock Bowling, Forrest Connoly



7 PM- UAB at Troy (ESPN3) Dave Weekley, Cole Cubelic



7 PM- San Diego at Cal Poly (Big Sky TVTom Barket, Craig Johnston



8 PM- Eastern Illinois at San Diego State (MW NetworkRich Cellini, Ted Sundquist, Olivia Stomski



8 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Weber State (Big Sky TVCarl Arky, Ty Sparrow



8 PM- Oklahoma Panhandle State at Lamar (Cardinals TVHarold Mann, Bo Brown



Sunday, September 1

11:45 AM- Mississippi Valley State vs. Florida A&M (ESPN) Tom Hart, Jay Walker



3:30 PM- Ohio at Louisville (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor



6 PM- Colorado vs. Colorado State (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn



Streaming

8 PM- Bethune-Cookman at Tennessee State (ESPN3) 



Monday, September 2

8 PM- Florida State at Pittsburgh (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder

(Dial GlobalJohn Sadak, Derek Rackley

Thanks to Daniel for our college football schedule.  Visit his site Eye on Sky and Air Sports for more broadcast schedules.

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Your Week 1 College Football Announcing Schedule

College football is now officially back because your opening week college football announcing schedule has arrived!  And the best part about the 2012 season… no Craig James!  Let's pause for a brief happy dance!

All righty then.  Craig James is out of the booth this season and so is AA flagbearer Pam Ward.  Don't worry though, the Pammies will always be a part of Awful Announcing (at least until we're overthrown in a bloodless coup… well, hopefully it'll be bloodless).

If you're new around these parts, here's how things work.  Every Wednesday or Thursday we'll post the college football announcing schedule for the weekend's games.  Before the Thursday night games (and again Saturday morning) our Pam Ward Chronicles thread will go live.  That's where you'll leave the best, funniest, most inappropriate, and highly dubious announcer quotes in the comments.  You can also tweet us announcer quotes by using the hashtag #PWAA.  On Monday, we'll collect the top 15 or so nominees for your vote and Wednesday the votes be tallied and the standings will be released.  At the end of the season, we'll crown our 2012 Pammies Champion.  Got it?  Good.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Here's your Week 1 college football announcing schedule…

Thursday, August 30
 

7 PM- South Carolina at Vanderbilt (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Steele
7 PM- Towson at Kent State (Comcast Mid-Atlantic+, ESPN3) Joe Beninati, Brad Jackson

7:15 PM- Northern Colorado at Utah (Pac-12 Networks) Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

7:30 PM- Texas A&M vs. Louisiana Tech (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Jay Walker (Postponed)

7:30 PM- UCLA at Rice (CBSSN) Dave Ryan, Ron Zook, Evan Washburn

7:30 PM- Massachusetts at Connecticut (Big East Network, ESPN3) Bob Piccozi, David Diaz-Infante 
7:30 PM- South Carolina State at Georgia State (CSS) Bob Neal, Brian Jordan

7:30 PM- Southern Illinois at Eastern Illinois (WEIU) Mike Bradd, Jack Ashmore

8 PM- Southern Utah at Utah State (KMYU, ESPN3) Mychal Clanton, Kevin White

8 PM- Sacramento State at New Mexico State (Aggie Vision, Altitude, ESPN3) Glen Cerny, Danny Knee

8 PM- South Dakota Mines at North Dakota (Midco SN, Big Sky TV) Dan Hammer, Tony Stein, Danny Luetzen

9 PM- Chadron State at Montana State (Max Media, Big Sky TV)- Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, A. J. Donatoni

10:15 PM- Washington State at BYU (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Shannon Spake

10:30 PM- Northern Arizona at Arizona State (Pac-12 Networks) Ron Pitts, Gary Plummer, Erin Coscarelli

11 PM- Minnesota at UNLV (CBSSN) James Bates, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner

 

 

ESPN3 exclusives
 

7 PM- UCF at Akron- Keith Morehouse, Je'Rod Cherry
7 PM- Southeastern Missouri State at Central Michigan- Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chimel
7 PM- Eastern Michigan at Ball State- Jim Barbar, Rocky Boiman

7 PM- Southeastern Missouri State at Central Michigan- Dan Gutowsky, Bob Chmiel
7:30 PM- UTSA at South Alabama- Jonathan Yardley, Cole Cubelic

7:30 PM- McNeese State at Middle Tennessee

9 PM- Eastern Washington at Idaho- Trey Bender, Jay Taylor

 

Friday, August 31

7:30 PM- NC State vs. Tennessee (ESPNU) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Holly Rowe
8 PM- Boise State at Michigan State (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill
10 PM- San Jose State at Stanford (Pac-12 Networks) Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker, Ryan Nece

ESPN3 exclusives

7 PM- Villanova at Temple- Scott Graham, John Blount, Cat Whitehill
8 PM- Wagner at Florida Atlantic- Jarred Schwartz, Forrest Conoly

Saturday, September 1

9 AM- Notre Dame vs. Navy (CBS) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson, David Feherty
12 PM- Marshall at West Virginia (FX) Justin Kutcher, Eric Crouch, Darius Walker
12 PM- Ohio at Penn State (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Jenn Brown
12 PM- Northwestern at Syracuse (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway
12 PM- Western Michigan at Illinois (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Dan Hawkins
12 PM- Appalachian State at East Carolina (FSN, FCS Central) Ron Thulin, Shaun King, Desmond Purnell
12 PM- Troy at Alabama-Birmingham (FCS Pacific) Mike Gleason, Ben Leber, Leslie McCaslin
12 PM- Miami (Ohio) at Ohio State (BTN) Eric Collins, Derek Rackley, Lisa Byington
12 PM- Buffalo at Georgia (SEC Network, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano
12:30 PM- Elon at North Carolina (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Mike Hogewood
12:30 PM- Monmouth at Lehigh (2 Sports) Mike Zambelli, Mike Yadush, Al Di Carlo


3 PM- Nicholls State at Oregon State (Pac-12 Oregon & Pac-12 Washington) Dwayne Ballen, Kelly Stouffer
3 PM- Nevada at California (All Pac-12 Networks except Oregon & Washington) Dave Flemming, Coy Wire, Brooke Olzendam
3 PM- Richmond at Virginia (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Paul Kennedy, Keith Jones, Jenn Hildreth
3:30 PM- Miami (FL) at Boston College (ABC/ ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Danny Kanell, Maria Taylor
3:30 PM- Southern Miss at Nebraska (ABC/ ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunningham, Jeannine Edwards
3:30 PM- Bowling Green at Florida (ESPN) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Jessica Mendoza
3:30 PM- Tulsa at Iowa State (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Mark Followill, Gary Reasons
3:30 PM- Eastern Kentucky at Purdue (BTN) Matt Devlin, Glenn Mason, J. Leman
3:30 PM- Northern Iowa at Wisconsin (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chris Martin, Jay Wilson
3:30 PM- South Dakota at Montana (Max Media, KDLT, KOTA 3.2, Big Sky TV) Chris Byers, John Edwards, Shaun Rainey
4 PM- Colorado State vs. Colorado (FX) Craig Bolerjack, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadaikas
4 PM- Furman at Samford (CSS) - Chuck Hussion, Corey Stewart, David Cobb


7 PM- Clemson vs. Auburn (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe
7 PM- North Texas at LSU (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Allison Williams
7 PM- Jackson State at Mississippi State (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathburn, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau
7 PM- Savannah State at Oklahoma State (FCS Central) Kevin Eschenfelder, ND Kalu, Erin Bajackson
7 PM- Northwestern State at Texas Tech (FSSW+) Bill Land, Dave Lapham, Emily Jones
7 PM- South Dakota State at Kansas (Jayhawk Sports Network) Gary Bender, Richard Baldinger
7 PM- Lamar at Louisiana-Lafayette (Rajun' Cajuns Network, ESPN3) Jeff Palermo Scott Brazda, Erin Cofiell
7 PM- Central Arkansas at Ole Miss (CSS PPV, ESPN3 outside Arkansas and Louisiana) Richard Cross, Brett Norsworthy
7 PM- Jacksonville State at Arkansas (ARSN PPV, ESPN3 outside Arkansas and Florida) Scott Inman, Jimmy Dykes, Michael Smith
7 PM- Southeastern Louisiana at Missouri (FSN PPV, ESPN3 outside Missouri and Louisiana) Dave Armstrong, Corby Jones, Todd Donoho
7 PM- Robert Morris at North Dakota State (NBC North Dakota, ESPN3) Brian Shawn, Kevin Feeney 
7:30 PM- Hawaii at USC (FOX) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Julie Alexandria
8 PM- Alabama vs. Michigan (ABC) Brent Musburger, Kirk Herbstreit, Heather Cox
8 PM- Rutgers at Tulane (CBSSN) Brad Johansen, Doug Chapman, Tammy Blackburn
8 PM- Indiana State at Indiana (BTN) Wayne Larivee, Jon Jansen, Antwaan Randle El
8 PM- Texas State at Houston (CSS) Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Rachel Baribeau
8 PM- Wyoming at Texas (LHN) Mark Neely, Ray Bentley
8 PM- Carroll at Portland State (Comcast NW) Bob Akamian, Mouse Davis


10:30 PM- Arkansas State at Oregon (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Shelley Smith
10:30 PM- Oklahoma at UTEP (FSN, FCS Atlantic) Mike Morgan, JC Pearson, Laura McKeeman
10:30 PM- Toledo at Arizona (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Mike Bellotti
10:30 PM- San Diego State at Washington (Pac-12 Networks) Kevin Calabro, Adam Archuleta, Yogi Roth

ESPN3 exclusives

2 PM- UTSA at South Alabama- Jonathan Yardley, Cole Cubelic
3 PM- William & Mary at Maryland- John Sadak, Cory Chavous, Beth McDade
6 PM- Youngstown State at Pittsburgh- Bob Picozzi, Ralph Friedgen, Rontina McCann
6 PM- Murray State at Florida State- Shawn Kenney, Rene Ingoglia, Michael Cain
6:30 PM- Liberty at Wake Forest- Ryan Rose, Stan Lewter
7 PM- Florida International at Duke- Darren Goldwater, John Greggory, Angela Mallen
7 PM- Chattanooga at South Florida- Dave Weekley, Warrick Dunn
7 PM- Austin Peay at Western Kentucky- Dan Gutowsky, Doug Garber

Sunday, September 2

12 PM- Bethune-Cookman vs. Alabama State (ESPN) Dave Lamont, Jay Walker, Paul Carcatera
3:30 PM- Kentucky at Louisville (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Rod Gilmore, Jemele Hill
6:30 PM- SMU at Baylor (FSN, FCS Central) Joel Meyers, Brian Baldinger, Jim Knox

Monday, September 3

8 PM- Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech (ESPN) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Quint Kessenich

 

A huge H/T to Daniel & Sammy!

Matt Yoder

About Matt Yoder

Managing Editor of Awful Announcing and award winning sportswriter. Bloguin consigliere. The biggest cat in the whole wide world.

Quantcast