All Times Eastern

America's Cup
Finals, San Francisco, CA
Race 13 — NBCSN, 4 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Preliminary Final
Hawthorn Hawks vs. Geelong Cats — Fox Sports 2, 5:30 a.m.

Basketball
FIBA EuroBasket 2013, Ljubljana, Slovenia
Semifinals
Croatia vs. Lithuania — NBA TV/ESPN3, 11:35 a.m.
France vs. Spain — NBA TV/ESPN3, 2:50 p.m.

CFL
Edmonton Eskimos at Winnipeg Blue Bombers — ESPN2, 8 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

Cycling
Tour of Britain
Stage 6: Devon, Sidmouth to Haytor — Universal Sports, 8 a.m.

Formula 1
Singapore Grand Prix
Practice — NBCSN, 9:30 a.m.

Golf
Open D'Italia, Turin, Italy
Second Round — Golf Channel, 9 a.m.

PGA Tour
The Tour Championship, Atlanta, GA
Second Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m.

Champions Tour
Hawaii Championship, Kapolei, Hawaii
1st Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 165: Jones vs. Gustafsson, Toronto, Canada
Weigh-In — Fox Sports 2, 4 p.m.

UFC Countdown: UFC 165 — Fox Sports 2, 5 p.m.
UFC Tonight — Fox Sports 2, 9 p.m.

Bellator MMA Live, Phoenix, AZ
Ben Saunders vs. Douglas Lima — Spike, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
Baltimore at Tampa Bay — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

National League
Cincinnati at Pittsburgh — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

The Rundown — MLB Network, 2 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Baseball Tonight — ESPN2, 1 a.m. (Saturday)
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

MLS
Portland vs. Colorado — NBCSN/TSN2, 10 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
New Hampshire 300, Loudon, NH
Practice — Fox Sports 1, noon

Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, 3:30 p.m.

NASCAR Race Hub — Fox Sports 1, 1:30 p.m.

NFL
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Around the League Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
NFL Kickoff — ESPN, 7 p.m.
Around the League Primetime — NFL Network, 7 p.m.
Playbook NFC — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Playbook AFC — NFL Network, 10 p.m.
Top 10 Players Who Wore No. 12 — NFL Network, midnight

NHL Preseason
Chicago at Washington — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 7 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m. & 11 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), noon
SportsDash with Yahoo! Sports — NBCSN, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Fox Soccer Daily — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.
Outside the Lines — ESPN2, 4:30 p.m.
Crowd Goes Wild — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Fox Football Daily — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.
Olbermann — ESPNews, 11 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.
Lead Off — CBS Sports Network, midnight

Tennis
WTA Tour
Guangzhou Open, Guangzhou, Communist China
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 3 & 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
Moselle Open, Metz, France
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 7 & 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

ATP Tour
St. Petersburg Open, St. Petersburg, Russia
Quarterfinals — Tennis Channel, 11 p.m. & 1 a.m. (Saturday) (delayed)

WNBA Playoffs
Eastern Conference Semifinals
Game 1: Indiana Fever at Chicago Sky — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Western Conference Semifinals
Game 1: Seattle Storm at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV, 9 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.