Viewing Picks for September 14, 2013

All Times Eastern

America's Cup
Final, San Francisco, CA
Races 9 & 10 — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Australian Rules Football
Semifinals
Sydney Swans vs. Carlton Blues — Fox Sports 2, 5:30 a.m.

Boxing
Floyd Mayweather vs. Canelo Alvarez, Las Vegas, NV
Countdown — Showtime, 8 p.m.
Main Event — Pay per view, 9 p.m.

Post-Fight Press Conference — CBS Sports Network, 1:30 a.m. (Sunday)

CFL
Winnipeg Blue Bombers at Edmonton Eskimos — ESPN3, 6:30 p.m.
Toronto Argonauts at Saskatchewan Roughriders — ESPN3, 9:30 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

Cycling
Vuelta a España
Stage 20: Aviles to Angliru — Universal Sports, 10 a.m..

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

Golf
LPGA Tour
Evian Championship, Évian-les-Bains, France
Third Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 a.m.

PGA Tour
FedEx Cup Playoffs
BMW Championship, Lake Forest, IL
Third Round — Golf Channel, 1 p.m./NBC, 3 p.m.
Third Round Spotlight Coverage — Golf Channel, 3 p.m.

Web.com Tour
Nationwide Children's Hospital Championship, Columbus, OH
Third Round — Golf Channel, 6:30 p.m. (same day coverage)

European PGA Tour
KLM Open, Zandvoort, Netherlands
Third Round — Golf Channel, 2 a.m. (Sunday)

Mixed Martial Arts
World Series of Fighting 5, Atlantic City, NJ
Andrei Arlovski vs. Mike Kyle — NBCSN, 9 p.m.

MLB
American League
New York Yankees at Boston or Oakland at Texas — Fox, 1 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox — WGN America, 7 p.m.
Kansas City at Detroit or Tampa Bay at Minnesota — MLB Network, 7 p.m.

Quick Pitch — MLB Network, 4 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 10 p.m.
Quick Pitch — MLB Network, midnight

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Geico 400, Joliet, IL
Practice — Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.
Final Practice — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Dollar General 300, Joliet, IL
Qualifying — Fox Sports 1, noon
Race — ESPN2, 3:30 p.m.

NHL Preseason
Hockeyville Game, Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Washington vs. Winnipeg — NHL Network, 7 p.m.

Soccer
English Premier League
Manchester United vs. Crystal Palace — NBCSN/mun2, 7:30 a.m.
Sunderland vs. Arsenal — NBCSN, 10 a.m.
Aston Villa vs. Newcastle United — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Fulham vs. West Bromwich Albion — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Hull City vs. Cardiff City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Stoke City vs. Manchester City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Tottenham City vs. Norwich City — Premier League Extra Time, 10 a.m.
Everton vs. Chelsea — NBC/mun2, 12:30 p.m.

Premier League Live — NBCSN, 7 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, 9:45 a.m.
Premier League Live — NBCSN, noon
Match of the Day — NBCSN, 11:30 p.m.

MLS
DC United vs. LA Galaxy — UniMás, 4 p.m.

Scottish Premier League
Heart of Midlotthian vs. Celtic — Fox Soccer Plus, 7:25 a.m.

Sports Talk
Dari & Mel — ESPNU, 9 a.m.
Catching Hell — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
30 for 30: Jordan Rides the Bus — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
30 for 30: Fernando Nation — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
30 for 30: The House of Steinbrenner — ESPN Classic, 8 p.m.
30 for 30: Four Days in October — ESPN Classic, 9 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 1:30 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Davis Cup
Semifinals
Serbia vs. Canada, Belgrade, Serbia/Czech Republic vs. Argentina, Prague, Czech Republic
Rubber 3: Doubles — Tennis Channel, 8:30 a.m.

WTA Tour
Tashkent Open, Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Final — Tennis Channel, 5 p.m. (same day coverage)

WTA Tour
Bell Challenge, Quebec City, Canada
Semifinals — Tennis Channel, 7 & 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

WNBA
Chicago Sky at Minnesota Lynx — NBA TV, 8 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast