All Times Eastern

Boxing
Fight Night, Verona, NY
Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Garrett Wilson — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

World Championship Boxing, Ontario, CA
WBA Super Middleweight Championship
Andre Ward vs. Edwin Rodriguez — HBO, 10 p.m.

24/7 Pacquaio/Rios — HBO, 11:15 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Minnesota State at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
Elimination Leg 1
Nigeria vs. Ethiopia — beIN Sport, 9:50 a.m.

Elimination Leg 2
Senegal vs. Ivory Coast — beIN Sport, 1:50 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix
Trophée Eric Bompard, Paris, France
Pairs Free Skate — Universal Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
Free Dance — Universal Sports, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Austin, TX
Qualifying — Univision Deportes, 1:55 p.m. (live)/NBCSN, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

Golf
European PGA Tour
World Tour Championship, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
OHL Classic, Playa del Carmen, Mexico
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour of Australasia
Talisker Masters, Melbourne, Australia
Final Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Minor League Baseball
Arizona Fall League Championship
Surprise vs. Mesa — MLB Network, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 167: St-Pierre vs. Hendricks, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.
Main Event — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Post Fight Show — Fox Sports 2, 2 a.m. (Sunday)

MLB
2013: Unwritten Rules — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
2013 Comeback Player of the Year Awards — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLS Playoffs
Eastern Conference Final, 2nd Leg
Sporting KC vs. Houston — NBCSN/Univision Deportes/TSN2/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.

NASCAR
Sprint Cup Series
Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, FL
Practice — Fox Sports 2, noon
Final Practice — Fox Sports 2, 3 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, FL
Qualifying — Fox Sports 2, 1 p.m.
Race — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR Live — Fox Sports 2, 2:30 p.m.
NASCAR Countdown — ESPN, 4 p.m.

NBA
Indiana at Chicago — WGN America, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL
Top 10: Football Steves — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

NHL
New York Rangers at Montreal — NHL Network, 7 p.m..

Plays of the Week: 11/9-11/15/13 —  NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

Skiing
FIS Alpine World Cup, Levi, Finland
Women's Slalom — Universal Sports, 6:30 a.m.

Soccer
International Friendly, Miami, FL
Brazil vs. Honduras — beIN Sport, 7:20 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Dari & Mel — ESPNU, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
SEC Storied: Going Big — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
SEC Storied: Croom — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Color Orange: The Conredge Holloway Story — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
SEC Storied: Abby Head On — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
SEC Storied: Lolo Jones — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
SEC Storied: 40 Minutes of Hell — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
Elevate — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Unguarded — ESPN Classic, 8:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 10 p.m.

Tennis
Davis Cup Final
Serbia vs. Czech Republic, Belgrade, Serbia
Doubles, Rubber 3 — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live: Davis Cup Final, Day 2 — Tennis Channel, 9:30 a.m. & 1 p.m.

 

U.S. Olympic Trials
Curling Trials, Fargo, ND
Men's: Match 2 — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Women's: Match 2 — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013.

He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television.

Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.