Viewing Picks for November 16, 2013

All Times Eastern

Fight Night, Verona, NY
Vyacheslav Glazkov vs. Garrett Wilson — NBC, 2:30 p.m.

World Championship Boxing, Ontario, CA
WBA Super Middleweight Championship
Andre Ward vs. Edwin Rodriguez — HBO, 10 p.m.

24/7 Pacquaio/Rios — HBO, 11:15 p.m.

College Basketball Viewing Picks

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Minnesota State at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.

College Volleyball
Penn State at Minnesota — Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

FIFA World Cup Qualifying
Elimination Leg 1
Nigeria vs. Ethiopia — beIN Sport, 9:50 a.m.

Elimination Leg 2
Senegal vs. Ivory Coast — beIN Sport, 1:50 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix
Trophée Eric Bompard, Paris, France
Pairs Free Skate — Universal Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
Free Dance — Universal Sports, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Austin, TX
Qualifying — Univision Deportes, 1:55 p.m. (live)/NBCSN, 6 p.m. (same day coverage)

European PGA Tour
World Tour Championship, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
OHL Classic, Playa del Carmen, Mexico
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour of Australasia
Talisker Masters, Melbourne, Australia
Final Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Minor League Baseball
Arizona Fall League Championship
Surprise vs. Mesa — MLB Network, 3 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
UFC 167: St-Pierre vs. Hendricks, Las Vegas, NV
Prelims — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.
Main Event — Pay per view, 10 p.m.

UFC Post Fight Show — Fox Sports 2, 2 a.m. (Sunday)

2013: Unwritten Rules — MLB Network, 9 p.m.
2013 Comeback Player of the Year Awards — MLB Network, 10 p.m.

MLS Playoffs
Eastern Conference Final, 2nd Leg
Sporting KC vs. Houston — NBCSN/Univision Deportes/TSN2/RDS2, 7:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series
Ford EcoBoost 400, Homestead, FL
Practice — Fox Sports 2, noon
Final Practice — Fox Sports 2, 3 p.m.

Nationwide Series
Ford EcoBoost 300, Homestead, FL
Qualifying — Fox Sports 2, 1 p.m.
Race — ESPN, 4:30 p.m.

NASCAR Live — Fox Sports 2, 2:30 p.m.
NASCAR Countdown — ESPN, 4 p.m.

Indiana at Chicago — WGN America, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at Los Angeles Clippers — NBA TV, 10:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

Top 10: Football Steves — NFL Network, 9 p.m.

New York Rangers at Montreal — NHL Network, 7 p.m..

Plays of the Week: 11/9-11/15/13 —  NHL Network, 6 p.m.
Hockey Tonight — NHL Network, 6:30 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10 p.m.

FIS Alpine World Cup, Levi, Finland
Women's Slalom — Universal Sports, 6:30 a.m.

International Friendly, Miami, FL
Brazil vs. Honduras — beIN Sport, 7:20 p.m.

Sports Talk
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
Dari & Mel — ESPNU, 9 a.m.
E:60 — ESPNews, 11 a.m.
SEC Storied: Going Big — ESPN Classic, 1 p.m.
SEC Storied: Croom — ESPN Classic, 2 p.m.
SEC Storied: The Color Orange: The Conredge Holloway Story — ESPN Classic, 3 p.m.
SEC Storied: Abby Head On — ESPN Classic, 4 p.m.
SEC Storied: Lolo Jones — ESPN Classic, 5 p.m.
SEC Storied: 40 Minutes of Hell — ESPN Classic, 6 p.m.
Elevate — ESPN Classic, 7 p.m.
Unguarded — ESPN Classic, 8:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 10 p.m.

Davis Cup Final
Serbia vs. Czech Republic, Belgrade, Serbia
Doubles, Rubber 3 — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.

Tennis Channel Live: Davis Cup Final, Day 2 — Tennis Channel, 9:30 a.m. & 1 p.m.


U.S. Olympic Trials
Curling Trials, Fargo, ND
Men's: Match 2 — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.
Women's: Match 2 — NBCSN, 8 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.