Viewing Picks for November 15, 2013

All Times Eastern

College Basketball

men's
Coaches vs. Cancer Classic
Western Carolina at Virginia Tech — ESPN3, 7 p.m.
Columbia at Michigan State — Big Ten Network, 9 p.m.

Hall of Fame Tipoff
Holy Cross at North Carolina — ESPNU, 8 p.m.

CBE Classic
Mount St. Mary's at BYU — BYUtv, 9:30 p.m.

Wagner at St. John's — Fox Sports 2, 6 p.m.
Samford at Indiana — Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.
Morehead State at Xavier — Fox Sports 2, 8 p.m.
Arkansas-Pine Bluff at Oklahoma State — Fox College Sports Pacific, 8 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin at Texas — Longhorn Network, 8 p.m.
Idaho State at Arizona State — Pac-12 Networks, 9 p.m.
Oakland at Cal — Pac-12 Networks, 11 p.m.

AA_Logo_SM

Subscribe to the AA Newsletter

women's
UConn at Maryland — ESPNU, 6 p.m.

College Football Viewing Picks

College Hockey
Wisconsin at Miami (OH) — CBS Sports Network, 6:30 p.m.
Boston University at Maine — Fox College Sports Atlantic, 7 p.m.
Merrimack at Notre Dame — NBCSN, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota State at Minnesota — Fox College Sports Central, 8 p.m.
Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha — CBS Sports Network, 9 p.m.

College Soccer
men's
Big Ten Tournament, Columbus, OH
Semifinals
Indiana vs. Penn State — Big Ten Network, noon
Michigan State vs. Northwestern — Big Ten Network, 2:30 p.m.

women's
NCAA Division I Tournament
1st Round
Weber State at BYU — BYUtv, 7 p.m.

Figure Skating
ISU Grand Prix
Trophée Eric Bompard, Paris, France
Paris Short Program — Universal Sports, 2 p.m. (same day coverage)
Men's Short Program — Universal Sports, 3 p.m. (same day coverage)
Short Dance — Universal Sports, 8 p.m. (same day coverage)
Ladies Short Program — Universal Sports, 9 p.m. (same day coverage)

Formula 1
United States Grand Prix, Austin, TX
Practice 1 — Univision Deportes, 10 a.m.
Practice 2 — NBCSN, 1 p.m.

Golf
European PGA Tour
World Tour Championship, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 3 a.m.

PGA Tour
OHL Classic, Playa del Carmen, Mexico
2nd Round — Golf Channel, 2 p.m.

PGA Tour of Australiasia
Talisker Masters, Melbourne, Australia
3rd Round — Golf Channel, 9:30 p.m.

Mixed Martial Arts
Bellator MMA Live, Atlantic City, NJ
Welterweight & Featherweight Tournaments: Rampage vs. Beltran — Spike, 9 p.m.

MLB
Clubhouse Confidential — MLB Network, 3:30 p.m.
MLB Tonight — MLB Network, 6 p.m.
Baseball: Something Like a War — MLB Network, 9 p.m.

NASCAR
Nationwide Series
Food EcoBoost 300, Homestead, FL
Practice — Fox Sports 1, 10 a.m./Fox Sports 2, 3 p.m.

Camping World Truck Series
Ford 200, Homestead, FL
Practice — Fox Sports 1, 11 a.m.
Qualifying — Fox Sports 2, 4:30 p.m.
Race — Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

NCWTS Setup — Fox Sports 1, 7:30 p.m.

Sprint Cup Series
Ford EcoBoost, Homestead, FL
Practice — ESPN2, 1:30 p.m.
Qualifying — ESPN2, 6 p.m.

NBA
Minnesota at Denver — ESPN, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Sacramento — ESPN, 10:30 p.m.

NBA GameTime — NBA TV, 7 p.m.

NFL
NFL Insiders — ESPN, 3 p.m.
NFL Live — ESPN, 4 p.m.
NFL Fantasy Live — NFL Network, 5 p.m.
Around the League Live — NFL Network, 6 p.m.
Around the League Primetime — NFL Network 7 p.m.
Playbook NFC — NFL Network, 9 p.m.
Playbook AFC — NFL Network, 10 p.m.

NHL
Washington at Detroit — NHL Network, 7:30 p.m.

NHL Live — NHL Network, 5 p.m.
NHL on the Fly — NHL Network, 7 p.m.
NHL Tonight — NHL Network, 10:30 p.m.

Soccer
International Friendly, Glascow, Scotland
Scotland vs. United States — ESPN2, 2:55 p.m.

International Friendly, London, England
England vs. Chile — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.

International Friendly, East Rutherford, NJ
Argentina vs. Ecuador — beIN Sport, 7:55 p.m.

UEFA Champions League Magazine — Fox Sports 1, 2 p.m.
Fox Soccer Daily — Fox Sports 1, 3 p.m.
ESPN FC — ESPN2, 5 p.m.

Speed Skating
ISU World Cup
Salt Lake City, UT — Universal Sports, 4 p.m.

Sports Talk
NFL AM — NFL Network, 6 a.m.
Morning Drive — Golf Channel, 8 a.m.
The Dan Patrick Show — Audience Network (DirecTV)/NBCSN, 9 a.m.
Tim Brando Show — CBS Sports Network, 9 a.m.
Hot Stove — MLB Network, 9 a.m.
The Box Score — Audience Network (DirecTV), noon
SportsDash with Yahoo! Sports — NBCSN, noon
SVP & Russillo — ESPNews, 1 p.m.
Crowd Goes Wild — Fox Sports 1, 5 p.m.
Pardon the Interruption — ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
ROME — CBS Sports Network, 6 p.m.
Fox Football Daily — Fox Sports 1, 6 p.m.
Lindsey Vonn: The Return — Universal Sports, 7 p.m.
The Artie Lange Show — Audience Network (DirecTV), 10 p.m.
Unguarded with Rachel Nichols — CNN, 10:30 p.m.
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 11 p.m.
Lead Off — CBS Sports Network, midnight
Olbermann — ESPNews, midnight
Fox Sports Live — Fox Sports 1, 1 a.m. (Saturday)

Tennis
Davis Cup, Belgrade, Serbia
Final: Serbia vs. Czech Republic
Rubber 1-Singles: Novak Djokovic vs. Radek Stepanek — Tennis Channel, 10 a.m.
Rubber 2-Singles: Dusan Lajovic vs. Tomas Berdych — Tennis Channel, 1 p.m.

Davis Cup Preview — Tennis Channel, 9:30 a.m.
Tennis Channel Live: Davis Cup Final, Day 1 — Tennis Channel, 4 p.m.

U.S. Olympic Trials
Curling Trials, Fargo, ND
Men's and Women's Match 1 — NBCSN, 3:30 p.m.

Ken Fang

About Ken Fang

Ken has been covering the sports media in earnest at his own site, Fang's Bites since May 2007 and at Awful Announcing since March 2013. He provides a unique perspective having been an award-winning radio news reporter in Providence and having worked in local television. Fang celebrates the three Boston Red Sox World Championships in the 21st Century, but continues to be a long-suffering Cleveland Browns fan.

Quantcast